Sold2022Birchbark Basket, Possibly Great Lakes.A Birchbark Basket. Possibly Great Lakes Native American. Natural fibers. Mid-east North America. 4 7/8” x 9 5/8”. Provenance: From a Los Angeles, California Private Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Great Lakes Birch Bark Basket With Pine Cone DangleVery unusual vintage 6 sided birchbark basket with small pine cone dangles on each of the sides. 6 x 4. Excellent condition and patina. A rare basket !See Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Birchbark & Quilled Basket With CardinalA fine birchbark and quilled oval lidded basket with quilled Cardinal on The lid. 3 color quilling, Great Lakes region. 5 1/2 x 4 1/2 x 2 1/2. 1st half 1900’sSee Sold Price
Sold2022(4) Native American Birch Bark and Porcupine Quill Baskets/TraysNative American Birch and Porcupine Quill Baskets/Trays: Nice quill design colored with dyes. Tallest is 2.5" tall, 4" diameter. Great Lakes Region Michigan.See Sold Price
Sold2023Beaded Native American Bandolier BagNative American Hand Beaded Ceremonial Bandolier Bag. Possibly Great Lakes, early 20th century. Measures 42" L x 12" W Condition: Good condition, two or three fringes look like they are missing. EstimSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fine Birchbark Handled BasketPetite Woodlands handled birchbark basket. Great patina, 6 inch by 5 inch by 5 inch basket itself, 9 inches tall with handle. This is an early birchbark basket in superb condition. Circa 1890-1920See Sold Price
Sold2021RED BREAST MERGANSER DRAKERED BREAST MERGANSER DRAKE, possibly Great Lakes. Very good original paint and unused condition. Slight seam separation where neck meets the body. Retains red glass eyes. Head turned sharply left. NicSee Sold Price
Sold2019RED HEAD DRAKE, possibly the Great LakesEARLY RED HEAD DRAKE, possibly the Great Lakes area, circa late 1800's. Fair structural condition with bill repair. Weathered paint, some possibly original. Comb painting on back. Crisp T.M. HOWELL brSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN COASTAL LANDSCAPELate 19th century, oil on canvas, unsigned. A forested and rocky coastline, possibly the Great Lakes region. In a modern frame, 17" high, 23" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2024Great Lakes Birch Bark Porcupine Quill box 3 1/4" high, 4 1/2" diameterGreat Lakes Birch Bark Porcupine Quill box Antique birchbark box with porcupine quill star design. ca. 1930s 3 1/4" high 4 1/2" diameterSee Sold Price
Sold202270195: Two Great Lakes Birchbark Items Including a liTwo Great Lakes Birchbark Items Including a lidded box with hide handle and a moose call decorated with floral motifs. Height of moose call: 17 inches

HID03101062020 &NSee Sold Price
Sold2020WHISTLER/CORK DECOYTWO DECOYS. The first is a WHISTLER, possibly from the Great Lakes area, in old working paint. The second is a cork body decoy with paint removed. Both in fair structural condition. 50-75See Sold Price
Sold2024Three Great Lakes Indian BasketsThree Great Lakes Indian Basketslate 19th century or early 19th century, a winnowing basket (5 x 20 1/2 in.) and two (2) others. From the family collection of Indian Agent Charles Edwin Kelsey (1861-1See Sold Price
Sold2017Great Lakes Decorated Birch Bark Covered Canister.Great Lakes Decorated Birch Bark Covered Canister. 5-3/4"h. x 7" diam. Condition: Fair with wear and separations.See Sold Price
Sold20244" X 2 1/2" IROQUOIS LIDDED QUILLED BIRCH BARK BASKET, CIRCA 1890'S-1930'S, GREAT OLD EXAMPLE,4" X 2 1/2" IROQUOIS LIDDED QUILLED BIRCH BARK BASKET, CIRCA 1890'S-1930'S, GREAT OLD EXAMPLE, INTRICATE DESIGN THAT TOOK A LOT OF PATIENCE TO MAKESee Sold Price
Sold2016COLLECTION OF GREAT LAKES AND SOUTHEAST BASKETSGreat Lakes and Southeast baskets Turner Auctions + Appraisals is pleased to present basketry and other items from Native American and other indigenous cultures from the private collection and estateSee Sold Price
Sold2019Antique Great Lakes Indian Ash Splint BasketAntique Great Lakes Indian Ash Splint Basket w/ "Half Twist" Splint Decoration, 17" x 14" w/ Notched Handle, Together w/ a Circular BasketSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Great Lakes pipe bowl and stem Possibly Ho-Chunk (Winnebago),A Great Lakes pipe bowl and stem Possibly Ho-Chunk (Winnebago), the green painted stem with a carved knop about two thirds of the way down, the oversized catlinite bowl with diagonal ribbing at the enSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Great Lakes Woven Black Ash Indian Baskets.Two Great Lakes Woven Black Ash Indian Baskets. Both with swing handles.10" and 10-1/2"h.See Sold Price
Sold2017Great Lakes Porcupine Quill Covered Box/Basket.Great Lakes Porcupine Quill Covered Box/Basket. 5"h. x 7"w. x 3-3/4"d. Condition: Fair to good with losses and wear.See Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 6 Misc. BaskertsGroup of 6 misc basketry items, All Great Lakes or Woodlands. From a basket fan ,to a basket mat. Various tribes and sizesSee Sold Price
Sold20231950s Native American Birch Bark Canoe Model w/ DollNative American, Northern United States, Great Lakes region, Iroquois / Seneca / Ojibwe, ca. 1950s CE. A hand-made vintage canoe model made from birchbark over a cedar / spruce wood frame with black pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Native American Birch Bark and Porcupine Quill Pin Cushion TrayNative American Birch Bark and Porcupine Quill Pin Cushion Tray: Measures 8 x 9.5". Quills design flower. Great Lakes Region Michigan.See Sold Price
Sep 28Carnegie's Auction GalleryNative American Indian Coiled Basket Bowl, willow rod foundationUS$1,000
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsNorthern Steamship Company 1911-1912 Great Lakes Brochure/ScheduleUS$25(2 bids)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsGreat Lakes Transit Corporation 1925 Great Lakes Cruise Brochure and TimetableUS$20(1 bid)
13 hrs LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDe L'Isle - Map of Southeast North America with the Great Lakes, New England, Virginia, Florida,US$75
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsGreat Lakes Shipmasters Association Directories 1934-1954US$30(2 bids)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsGreat Lakes Boat Building Corp 54 Foot Standard Express Cruiser 1920 BrochureUS$40
Freeman's | HindmanCollection of Great Lakes and Eastern Woodlands Beaded Hide MoccasinsUS$200(2 bids)