Sold2015Watercolor, English Castle, Charles AstonSigned lower left "Charles R. Aston R.I.(British 1832-1908). Together with a Mediterranean village scene, signed illegibly, a watercolor of three people, Roman ruin scene, and a pastel mourning scene,See Sold Price
Sold2022Keeley Halswelle Making Hay Victorian Oil on CanvasHalswelle, Keeley (British, 1832-1891), Making Hay, c.1879, oil on canvas, since relined, signed and illegibly dated (appears to be 1879) lower left, 14 x 24 inches, in a gilt wood frame 25 x 35 incheSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Wirgman Jr. (BRITISH, 1864-1922) oil onCharles Wirgman Jr. (BRITISH, 1864-1922) oil on canvas-Relined, Japanese Life, 33inches x 18inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles BEAUVERIE: Forest Scene - PaintingImpressionist oil on canvas painting of a forest scene depicting two young boys climbing a tree, signed lower right in a gilt frame, by Charles Beauverie (French, 1839-1923). [Image: 10" H x 15 1/2" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Barnes (UK,1832-1893) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Edward Charles Barnes (British, 1832 - 1893) TITLE: Praying Woman MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Some craquelure. Few minor scratches. Few small scattered inpaintings. ART SIZE: 30See Sold Price
Sold2024Cornelius Pearson (British 1805-1891)Cornelius Pearson (British 1805-1891) "Scene at Lynmouth, North Devon" (cliffside landscape), 1859 Watercolor Signed and dated bottom center "C. Pearson 1859" titled on verso 9" x 13" Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold2024After C.E. Johnson Moonlit Hudson Valley LandscapeAfter Charles Edward Johnson, British, 1832-1919. A 19th century oil on board Hudson Valley landscape. A moonlit depiction of boats along the Hudson River with a figure and cottage at shore. Partial aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Robertson, RWS (British, 1844-1891) 'The ebbing tide, Porlock'Charles Robertson, RWS (British, 1844-1891) 'The ebbing tide, Porlock' signed with monogram (lower right); further signed and titled 'No. 3/The Ebbing Tide. Porlock/Charles Robertson/Godalming' (on arSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of 3 Currier & Ives PrintsCurrier and Ives, United States. Group of three lithographs including:Arthur Fitzwilliam Tait (American/British, 1819-1905). "American Forest Scene: Maple Sugaring," 1856.Literature: Gale ReSee Sold Price
SoldCHARLES SAMUEL KEENE (British, 1823-1891) PORTRAIT OF A BOYCHARLES SAMUEL KEENE (British, 1823-1891) PORTRAIT OF A BOY pastel on paperboard monogrammed 'CK' (lower right) 11 x 8 in (28 x 23 cm) framed 15 1/4 x 13 1/4 in (39.0 x 33.5 cm) Footnotes: This conditSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charles Vickers (British 1821-1895)Charles Vickers (British 1821-1895), Scenes on Country Roads, pair of oils on canvas, each signed lower left, framed. 12 in. x 16 in. , 16 x 20 in. as framed Condition: One painting with small paint lSee Sold Price
Sold2020Edward Charles Williams (attrib.), oil paintingEdward Charles Williams (attrib.), oil painting, Attributed to Edward Charles Williams (British, 1807-1881), Pastoral Scene, 1872, oil on canvas, signed "E. Williams" and dated at lower left, 16"h x 2See Sold Price
Sold2018Charles Robertson (1844-1891) British. "The Lake ofCharles Robertson (1844-1891) British. "The Lake of Orta, Italy", Figures Carrying Baskets on a Path above the Lake, Watercolour, Signed with Monogram and Inscribed 'R.W.S', and Inscribed on label onSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Walker Morris (UK,1832-71) oil painting antiqueARTIST: William Walker Morris (British, act. 1832 - 71) NAME: Interior Scene with Mother and Children MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Canvas is poorly attached to board (hasSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Towne (UK,1763-1840) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Charles Towne (British, 1763 - 1840) TITLE: Barn Scene MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some flaking/paint losses mostly along upper and left edges. Minor craquelure. Some scattered inpaitingsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Cattermole (1832-1900) BritishLarge Watercolor. Charles Cattermole (1832-1900) British. "Volunteers in the Time of Charles 1st" Finely detailed of large scale. 47" x 35” framed. Charles Cattermole (1832 - 1900) was active/liSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Charles Vickers Rural Scene Oil PaintingsVickers, Charles (British, 1821 - 1895), Pair of Rural Scenes in Berkshire, circa late 19th century, oil on canvas over board, one signed lower left, both with labels on reverse for J. J. Gilespie PitSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Clark (British, 19th Century) Barn InteriorCharles Clark (British, 19th Century) Barn Interior Scene with Sheep and Chickens, Oil on canvas, Signed lower left. Framed dimensions: H: 20 5/8 x W: 25 5/8 in. H: 15 W: 18 1/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Painting, Charles Henry HarmonCharles Henry Harmon (American, 1859-1936), Forest Scene with Redwoods, oil on board, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 27.5"h x 32"w. Provenance: The Haggin Museum (Stockton, CA)See Sold Price
Sold2020William Fettes Douglas (1822-1891) British.William Fettes Douglas (1822-1891) British. "Scheveningen", A Beach Scene, with Figures unloading the Catch, Watercolour and Pencil, a Sketch, Inscribed and Dated '12th May 1857', and Inscribed on a pSee Sold Price
Oct 06Ralph Fontaine Heritage Auctions Inc.Nice Estate Fresh Watercolor By Charles Cattermole 1832-1900US$50
Oct 10The Rug LifeCHARLES HUNT SR (1803-1877) HORSE SCENE ENGRAVING TITLED GOING TO LINCOLN FAIR, IT MEASURES 29 IN xUS$200
7 days LeftJasper52Oil Painting Wild Animals Herd Roe Deer & Stag In Winter Snow Forest WoodlandsUS$1,600
5 days LeftKCM GalleriesGustave DORE 1800s Woodcut Battles between Christians & Moors FRAMED SignedUS$800
12 hrs LeftJasper52Fine Victorian Scottish Oil Painting Highland Cattle watering from the LochUS$1,000
1 day LeftBrunk AuctionsImpressive Victorian English Silver Charles Hancock Presentation Urn with CaseUS$20,000
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsGeorge William Whitaker (1841-1916) Antique American Hudson River School Forest Scene Oil PaintingUS$200(4 bids)
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Ronald Julius Christensen Impressionist Forest Scene Acrylic on Canvas Painting.US$50(1 bid)
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsFramed Large Rookwood Faience Tile and Small Tile with Figural SceneUS$400(1 bid)
Featured4 days LeftLegacy Auctions & Estate Sales13" Daum Nancy French Cameo Glass Forest VaseUS$10(1 bid)