Sold2024A Songye Mask, "kilume"Maske, "kilume" Songye, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 52 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino, Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich (1995). Maske des bwadSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Songye Mask, "kilume"Maske, "kilume" Songye, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 42 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino, Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich (1995). Maske des bwadSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Sukuma (?) MaskMaske Sukuma / Hehe (?), Tansania Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Haar. H 21 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino, Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich (1995). Die figSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Nande Mask with HandleMaske mit Griff Nande, Hunde, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 34 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino, Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich (1995). Diese seltenen "See Sold Price
Sold2023A Lega Mask, "lukwakongo"Maske, "lukwakongo" Lega, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Raphia. H 15,5 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino, Burundi und Zürich, Schweiz. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich,See Sold Price
Sold2024A Nande Mask with HandleMaske mit Griff Nande, Hunde, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 34 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino, Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich (1995). Diese seltenen "See Sold Price
Sold2024A Lega Miniature Mask, "kayamba"Miniaturmaske, "kayamba" Lega, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 20 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino, Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich (1995). Die beeindruckeSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Lega Miniature Mask, "lukwakongo"Miniatur-Maske, "lukwakongo" Lega, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 16,5 cm. Provenienz: - Edmond (Edi) Remondino, Burundi und Zürich. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich (1995). DSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large African Mask PanelLarge African Mask Panel {Height 65 inches} Property from the Lion Pub, San FranciscoÃs iconic Pacific HeightsSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Baule Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Baule Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved wood. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; purchased 1972 from R. Duperrier, Antiquites & Arts Primitifs, 14, rueSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Baule Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Baule Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved wood. On stand. Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; purchased 1972 from R. Duperrier, Antiquites & Arts Primitifs, 14, rue des Beaux-ASee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine African Punu Mask, GabonFine African Punu Mask, Gabon. Carved wood and pigment. On stand. Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 10'' x 8'' x 5'' (25 x 20 x 13 cm); Height on stand 16'' (41 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Nellie Mae Rowe. African Mask.Nellie Mae Rowe. African Mask. 1980. Signed and dated. Paint, craypas and graphite on paper. Excellent condition. Image is 15"w x 11"h. Frame is 20"w x 16"h. Provenance: Judith Alexander via GinSee Sold Price
2021Rare Dan Geh African Mask w/ Kahan Appraisal for $45kA very fine old carved wooden dance mask with attached coiffure , well handled surface patina. Dan peoples Mask, Gio/Geh, Liberia/Ivory Coast, west Africa. The mask measures and will include a customSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Senufo Mask, "wanyugo"Maske, "wanyugo" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 73 cm. Provenienz: - Loed van Bussel (1935-2018), Brüssel, 1960er Jahre. - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. PubliziertSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Baule Mask, "kplekple bla"Maske, "kplekple bla" Baule, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 89 cm. Provenienz: - René und und Denise David. 1960er in situ erworben. - belgische Privatsammlung (2005-2023See Sold Price
Sold2023DAN MASKDAN MASKAfrican (Liberian), Nyor Diaple region, Dan People, Mande, early 20th century, carved wood. Deangle mask of short, round form having medial ridge that flows to the tip of the narrow nose, biseSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Rare Shi or Kwame African mask Ex Joeseph Gerena NYCA carved wooden elongated mask with heavy kaolin clay pigment and simplistic archaic facial features. Very rare Shi or Kwame peoples mask - Maniema province, DR Congo - Belgian private collection; Ex.See Sold Price
Sold2017Lwalwa Mask Democratic Republic of the CongoLwalwa Mask Democratic Republic of the Congo Inhabiting the triangle formed by the Kasai River and its tributary, the Lwalwa live in the southwest part of the former Kasai province. The Lwalwa believeSee Sold Price
Sold2021An Eastern Pende Mask, "kindombolo"Maske, "kindombolo" Pende, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 25 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Eine Variation der mannigfaltigen, kleinen Gesichtsmasken aus dem reichen RepSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Dan Mask, "tankagle"Maske, "tankagle" Dan, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 25 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. Weil sichSee Sold Price
Sold2021OLD AFRICAN MASK, FROM HUDSON VALLEY ESTATE, APPEARS TOOLD AFRICAN MASK, FROM HUDSON VALLEY ESTATE, APPEARS TO HAVE BEEN IN A MUSEUM OR COLLECTION, ORIGIN UNKNOWN, MEASURES 18" TALL. SLIPS OVER HEAD.* WE JUST NOTICED ON (2) OF THE HORNS, THEY WERE CRACKSSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Senufo Mask, "kpélié"Maske, "kpélié" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 39 cm. Provenienz: Martin Gross (1922-2017), Biel (erworben am 03.08.1966). Die kpélié genannte Maske stellte das IdealbSee Sold Price
14 hrs LeftGOLDFIELD AUCTIONAfrica - Dan mask in carved wood, braided ropes and bells, early 20th century€1,000