Sold2023SET OF SEVEN BIEDERMEIER DINING CHAIRSSET OF SEVEN BIEDERMEIER DINING CHAIRSContinental (probably Italian), 19th century. Three side chairs and four armchairs, the armchairs with later upholstered cushions.Armchairs: 33 x 22 x 21 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Attributed to Giovanni Milone (Italian, 19th Century)Attributed to Giovanni Milone (Italian, 19th Century) Chickens. Oil on canvas, signed lower right Canvas: 12" x 18.25" Frame: 17.5" x 23.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019Giovanni Maresca (Italian, 19th Century) Oil PaintingDESCRIPTION: An oil on canvas painting by Giovanni Maresca. Depicts a genre scene with various figurine at an open market. Signed lower right "G. Maresca". Framed. CIRCA: 19th Century ORIGIN: Italy DISee Sold Price
Sold2024Italian School, Three masted sailing shipItalian School19th centuryThree masted sailing ship, Bringardellogouache on paper19 x 29in (48.5 x 73.5cm) Provenance:Property from the Estate of Gregory Warren Nelson, Reno, Nevada.See Sold Price
Sold2017Painting, Giovanni MiloneGiovanni Milone (Italian, 19th century), Sheep in a Pasture, oil on canvas, signed lower left, overall (with frame): 32"h x 46.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN SCHOOL Late 19th Century Three NeapolitanITALIAN SCHOOL Late 19th Century Three Neapolitan gouaches. 1) Signed lower left "G. Gianni". (Girolamo Gianni, 1837-1895). 3.75" x 8.25" sight. Framed 9" x 13". 2) Signed illegibly lower left "V. .."See Sold Price
Sold2024ITALIAN THREE-DRAWER COMMODE, EARLY 19TH C.Italian commode, early 19th c., three drawers, on turned front legs, approx 32"h, 47.75"w, 22.75"dSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of Giltwood Pricket SticksItalian, 19th C. Together with three brass pricket sticks. Giltwood: 25"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018* After Giovanni Bilivert, (Italian, Mid-19th Century),* After Giovanni Bilivert (Italian, Mid-19th Century) Archangel Raphael Refusing Tobias's Gifts oil on canvas 29 1/8 x 22 7/8 inches. Estimate $4,000-6,000 The Property of the Detroit Institute of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2024Monumental Italian Giltwood Frame 23" x 28"Italian, 19th century, having impressive three dimensional carving, loose pieces accompany lot. Overall 43 3/4" x 47 1/4", rabbet 23" x 28", molding 11".See Sold Price
Sold2018Giovanni Costa Watercolor, Castle in the MountainsGiovanni Battista Costa (Italian, 19th Century). A watercolor scene of a castle in the mountains with guards. Signed lower right and dated 1869. Framed under glass. Mat opening: 20 x 13-1/2 in.See Sold Price
2022Three Ciappa Character StudiesVictor Ciappa Italian, c. 19th/20th century Three Character Studies Oil on canvas The Ciappa family, including Victor, Carlo, and Bianca, were a group of artists who all worked closely together and liSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Giacomo Lenghi (Italian, 19th Century) PompeiiAfter Giacomo Lenghi (Italian, 19th Century) Pompeii Frescoes. Three hand-colored lithographs. Together with an etching after William Hamilton Largest: 8" x 9" Frame: 13.25" x 14.75"See Sold Price
Sold2021LATE 18TH C./EARLY 19TH C. ITALIAN THREE DRAWER WALNUTPegged construction with tapered foot and paneled sides. 36.5”H x 40.5”W x 18”D.See Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN WALNUT THREE-DRAWER COMMODE, 18TH/ 19TH C.Antique Italian walnut commode, 18th/ 19th c., three drawers with ring pulls, rising on tapered square legs, later hardware, approx 36.75"h, 47"w, 22"d Start Price: $800.00See Sold Price
Sold2023ITALIAN NEOCLASSICAL WALNUT THREE-DRAWER COMMODEItalian Neoclassical walnut commode, 19th c., three drawers, on tapering square legs, separation between top boards and side panels, some wood loss to front and back trim, approx 36.5"h, 48"w, 21.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023(2) ITALIAN NEOCLASSICAL BEDSIDE CABINETS(pair) Italian Neoclassical bedside cabinets, 19th c., three-quarter gallery, single drawer over double-door cabinet, on tapering square legs, (one) with loss to bottom edge of back panel, approx 30"hSee Sold Price
Sold2023ITALIAN WALNUT THREE-DRAWER COMMODE, 18TH/ 19TH C.Italian walnut commode, 18th/ 19th c., three drawers, on tapering square legs, separation at side panels, approx 39"h, 53.5"w, 27"d Start Price: $600.00See Sold Price
Sold2022ITALIAN MARBLE-TOP BIRDSEYE MAPLE COMMODEItalian marble-top commode, 19th c., three birdseye maple faced drawers, rising on turned legs, approx 39.5"h, 46"w, 21"d **Note: matching bedside cabinets offered in this auction** Start Price: $350.See Sold Price
Sold2023ITALIAN NEOCLASSICAL BEDSIDE CABINETItalian Neoclassical bedside cabinet, 19th c., three-quarter gallery, single drawer over cabinet door, tapering square legs, on sabots, approx 33"h, 16.5"w, 14.25"d Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2022D Artagnan D6765 - Mini - Royal Doulton Character JugHandle; An extension of the feathers with a fleur-de-lis and soward at the base. A character in Alexandre Dumas' lively 19th-century fiction. Series: The Three Musketeers; Characters from Literature.See Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. ITALIAN NEOCLASSICAL PARQUETRY COMMODEItalian, 19th century. Neoclassical mixed wood parquetry three-drawer commode or chest, having geometric inlay, and rising on tapered legs. Unmarked. Approx. h. 34", w. 45", d. 23.5".See Sold Price
Sold202119th c. Italian carved alabaster sculpture, 27"hItalian carved alabaster sculpture, 19th century, depicting three frolicking putti playing on a naturalistic base, 26.5"h x 17"w x 10"d.See Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. ITALIAN FOLK ART HOLY FAMILY BIBLICAL CARVINGS19TH C. ITALIAN FOLK ART HOLY FAMILY BIBLICAL CARVINGS Three 19th century Italian folk art carved wooden Holy Family scenes and Queen of All Saints imagery. Size: 10 x 6" to 10.5 x 8.5" Size: 10 x 6"See Sold Price
579 Lots AwayJasper521588 DEL PARTO DELLA VERGINE DEL SANAZARO antique 16th CENT. POETRY illustratedUS$550
Oct 10DuMouchellesAfter Giovanni Battista Cipriani (Italian, 1727-1785) Oil on Canvas, 19th C., "Richard Duke of YorkUS$800
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupThree French 19th C. Slip Redware Bowls.US$50
Oct 08Akiba Galleries19th C. French Dore Bronze Mounted Marquetry Inlaid Secretary CabinetUS$125(2 bids)