Sold2021Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, Haiti) Papa DambalaPrefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) Papa Danbala, circa 1949 Oil on masonite, 24 x 16 inches Unframed Provenance: Bob Brictson Estate Illustrated: Brictson Gallery Catalog, Prefete Duffaut, PaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Prefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, Haiti) Mambo AnalilaPrefete Duffaut (Haitian/Jacmel, 1923-2012) Mambo Analila, dated 1949 Oil on masonite, 18 1/2 x 14 inches Framed dimensions: 19 1/4 x 14 3/4 inches Provenance: Bob Brictson Estate Illustrated: BrictsoSee Sold Price
Sold2017GERTRUDE ABERCROMBIE (1909-1977)"Green House and Fence" oil on masonite 4 x 5 inches. signed, Associated American Artists Exhibition label verso. 6 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Orr, Seaside Scene, 1980Joseph Orr (Amer. / Japan, b. 1949), seaside scene, 1980, oil on masonite sight: 15.5 x 19.5 in., frame: 26 x 30 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shippinSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Village, 1947Raphael Gleitsmann, Ohio (1910 - 1995), The Village, 1947, oil on masonite, 35"H x 48"W, 43"H x 56"W (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Brian Seago (1910 - 1974), Evening, EarlyEdward Brian Seago (1910 - 1974), Evening, Early Spring, Cascais, oil on masonite, signed lower left Edward Seago, 12" x 16", original paper label P & D Colnaghi & Co., Ltd., London.See Sold Price
Sold2015Eric Sloane oil ptg. "Berkshire Winter"Artist: Sloane, Eric (American, 1910-1985) Title: Berkshire Winter Medium: oil on Masonite Dimensions: 16 x 24 inches Signature: Signed lower left Eric Sloane Provenance: Grand Central GalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ralle Master of Town of Consuls Painting 1987Ralle, also known as Master of Town of Consuls (American, b. 1949). Oil on panel painting titled "Temptress II," 1987. The painting features a surrealist, fantasy woman in profile wearing anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Anne Ramsdell Congdon, town scene withPainting, Anne Ramsdell Congdon, town scene with windmill seen across rolling hills, oil on masonite, dated 1940, painting is 24" by 29"See Sold Price
Sold2024Heinrich Stelzner (German,1833-1910) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Heinrich Stelzner (Germany, 1833 - 1910) NAME: Interior Scene YEAR: 1871 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor paint losses. Craquelure. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2024Painting, Ferdinand BurgdorffFerdinand Burgdorff (American, 1881-1975), Carmel Mission Church, 1949, oil on board, signed and dated lower right, artist label affixed verso, sight: 23.5"h x 29.5"w, overall (with frame): 28"h x 34"See Sold Price
Sold2022David A. Maass "Swan Lake" Oil on MasoniteDavid A. Maass (American, b. 1929). Oil on masonite titled "Swan Lake Breezy Point - Green-Winged Teal and Pintails" depicting ducks in flight against a fall wetland. Signed along the lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Olga Costa (1913-1994) Mexican, Oil on MasoniteTitled "Hongos" (Mushrooms). Oil on masonite, signed and dated lower right. Exhibited in 1961 at The Museum of Modern Art in Mexico. Olga Costa was born in Lepzig, Germany, and became an important paiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Angel Botello "Portrait of a Woman" oil on masoniteANGEL BOTELLO (Puerto Rican 1913-1986) Portrait of a Woman Oil on masonite 24 7/8 x 19 1/2 inches / 63.18 x 49.53 cm; Frame: 35 1/4 x 29 3/4 inches Signed lower right quadrant above the woman's shouldSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernst Prophete (Haitian/Haiti) Brooklyn MuseumErnst Prophete (Haitian/Cap-Haitien, b. 1950) Terrier-Rouge 1915: Repaire des Cacos/Cacos Hideout, c. 1975 Oil on masonite, 24 x 30 inches Framed dimensions: 24 3/4 x 30 3/4 inches Provenance: Mr. & MSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOIS DODD (NY/ME, 1927- )"Handle on Tree", oil on masonite, signed lower right and dated '75, titled on label verso from Green Mountain Gallery, 135 Greene Street, NYC. Housed in a slat birch frame with shadowline, OS: 13" xSee Sold Price
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.WILLIAM (WILHELM) FREDERICK RITSCHEL (German/American 1864-1949) A PAINTING, "Opal Sea," 1934US$750(3 bids)
3 days LeftSarasota Estate AuctionC. Myron Clark (1859-1925) American, Oil on Canvas NauticalUS$225(2 bids)