Sold2022UNIDENTIFIED HAIDA OR TLINGIT ARTIST, Feast Spoon, c. 1870s or 1880sUNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, POSSIBLY HAIDA OR TLINGIT Feast Spoon, c. 1870s or 1880s goathorn and metal rivets, 8 x 6 x 3 in (20.3 x 15.2 x 7.6 cm) unsigned. Provenance Important Private Collection, Canada.See Sold Price
Sold2022UNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, Probably MÉTIS OR Possibly TLINGIT, Octopus Bag, c. 1860sUNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, PROBABLY MÉTIS OR POSSIBLY TLINGIT Octopus Bag, c. 1860s trade cloth, glass beads, steel cut beads, wool yarn, hide, cotton cloth and thread, 20.5 x 10 x 0.25 (52.1 x 25.4 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022UNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, POSSIBLY TLINGIT OR TSIMSHIAN, Model Totem Pole, c. 1920sUNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, POSSIBLY TLINGIT OR TSIMSHIAN Model Totem Pole, c. 1920s wood and pigment, 49 x 8 x 4.75 in (124.5 x 20.3 x 12.1 cm) unsigned. Provenance Important Private Collection, Canada. QuiSee Sold Price
Sold2020UNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, TLINGIT, SITKA, ALASKA, Bear FormUNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, TLINGIT, SITKA, ALASKA Bear Form Feast Bowl,c. 1890 wood and abalone, 3.5 x 10.75 x 4.5 in (8.9 x 27.3 x 11.4 cm) unsigned. Provenance Private Collection, Seattle;See Sold Price
Sold2022UNIDENTIFIED HAIDA ARTIST, Model Totem Pole, c. 1880sUNIDENTIFIED HAIDA ARTIST Model Totem Pole, c. 1880s argillite, with its original base: 15.5 x 3.5 x 2.5 in (39.4 x 8.9 x 6.4 cm); with additional base: 16.5 x 5 x 4.5 in (41.9 x 12.7 x 11.4 cm) unsigSee Sold Price
Sold2020UNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, HAIDA, Ceremonial Pipe, c. 1830sUNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, HAIDA Ceremonial Pipe, c. 1830s argillite with metal stand, 4 x 5.25 x 1.5 in (10.2 x 13.3 x 3.8 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2017NORTHWEST COAST TLINGIT CARVED FEAST LADLE 19TH C.NORTHWEST COAST TLINGIT CARVED MOUNTAIN SHEEP HORN FEAST LADLE 19TH C. L. 18 1/2"See Sold Price
2020UNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, HAIDA, Haida-Motif Panel Pipe, c.UNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, HAIDA Haida-Motif Panel Pipe,c. early 1830s argillite, 2.5 x 9 x 1 in (6.3 x 22.9 x 2.5 cm) unsigned. Provenance Private Collection, British Columbia. This small aSee Sold Price
Sold2020UNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, HAIDA, Model Totem Pole, c. 1890UNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, HAIDA, PROBABLY MASSET, HAIDA GWAII Model Totem Pole,c. 1890 argillite, 13.5 x 3.25 x 2.75 in (34.3 x 8.3 x 7 cm) unsigned. Provenance Private Collection, Montreal.See Sold Price
Sold2022UNIDENTIFIED TLINGIT ARTIST, Amulet, c. 1840-60UNIDENTIFIED TLINGIT ARTIST Amulet, c. 1840-60 antler and abalone, 3 x 2.75 x 0.5 in (7.6 x 7 x 1.3 cm) unsigned. Provenance The Allen and Sally Wardwell Collection, New York, NY; A New York CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2022UNIDENTIFIED TLINGIT ARTIST, Walking Stick, c. 1870UNIDENTIFIED TLINGIT ARTIST Walking Stick, c. 1870 wood, 30 x 3.25 x 1 in (76.2 x 8.3 x 2.5 cm), measurements reflect dimensions without custom made metal stand. Provenance A New York Collection. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2022UNIDENTIFIED TLINGIT ARTIST, Model Totem Pole, c. 1900UNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, TLINGIT, SITKA, ALASKA Model Totem Pole, c. 1900 carved and pigmented alder, 23.25 x 3 x 3 in (59.1 x 7.6 x 7.6 cm) Provenance A Vancouver Collection. Model totem poles have beenSee Sold Price
Sold2022UNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, TLINGIT, SITKA, ALASKA, Model Canoe and Paddles, c. 1890 -1910UNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, TLINGIT, SITKA, ALASKA Model Canoe and Paddles, c. 1890 -1910 alder wood and pigment, canoe: 4 x 17.5 x 4 in (10.2 x 44.5 x 10.2 cm), / paddles, each, approx.: 0.5 x 7.5 x 1 in (1See Sold Price
Sold2024UNIDENTIFIED TLINGIT ARTIST, NORTHWEST COAST, Sitka Tlingit Pole, c. 1930sUNIDENTIFIED TLINGIT ARTIST Sitka Tlingit Pole, c. 1930s cedar wood and acrylic, 24.25 x 2.75 x 3 in (61.6 x 7 x 7.6 cm) unsigned. Provenance A Vancouver Collection. This large and intricate pole refSee Sold Price
Sold2021UNIDENTIFIED, FIRST NATIONS, Totem (Raven Releasing theUNIDENTIFIED ARTIST, TLINGIT, probably JUNEAU AREA Model Totem (Raven Releasing the Light), c. 1900 polychromed cedar, 7.25 x 1.5 x 1.75 in (18.4 x 3.8 x 4.4 cm) carved and heightened with paint to iSee Sold Price
Sold2019Mountain landscape Oil Painting c.1950Unidentified Artist, (possibly Mrs. B. Walden): Mountain landscape Oil Painting on canvas board, c.1950. Marked verso Mrs. B. Walden. Framed. 16"x20" panel, 19"x23" frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022UNIDENTIFIED TLINGIT (YAKUTAT) ARTIST, Model Canoe, c. 1890-1910UNIDENTIFIED TLINGIT (YAKUTAT) ARTIST Model Canoe, c. 1890-1910 carved alder and pigment, 4 x 18.25 x 4.5 in (10.2 x 46.4 x 11.4 cm) unsigned. Provenance Private Collection, USA; A Vancouver CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Native American Northwest Coast Carved Horn Feast LadleDESCRIPTION: Antique Native American Northwest Coast horn ladle, likely from Tlingit or Haida tribes, with undecorated deep bow. CIRCA: 19th-20th Century ORIGIN: American DIMENSIONS: L: 11" W: 3 1/8"See Sold Price
Sold2018Unidentified Woodblock Shunga: Couple Before FloralReserve Reduced! Artist: Unidentified. Subject: Shunga: Couple before floral screen. Date: c.1880's. Size: Chuban design measures 6.75" x 8.5". Medium: Japanese Woodblock Print. Condition: Excellent cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Unidentified Woodblock Shunga: Amorous Couple inArtist: Unidentified. Subject: Shunga: Amorous couple in Western garb. Date: c.1880's. Size: Chuban design measures 5" x 7.25". Medium: Japanese Woodblock Print. Condition: Excellent color, impressionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Unidentified Woodblock Shunga: Couple Before LanternReserve Reduced! Artist: Unidentified. Subject: Shunga: Couple before lantern. Date:c.1880's. Size: Chuban design measures 7" x 9.5". Medium: Japanese Woodblock Print. Condition: Very good color, imprSee Sold Price
Sold2022UNIDENTIFIED HAIDA ARTIST, Model Hollow Back Totem Pole, early 1890sUNIDENTIFIED HAIDA ARTIST Model Hollow Back Totem Pole, early 1890s argillite, 14.5 x 3.25 x 3 in (36.8 x 8.3 x 7.6 cm) unsigned. Provenance By Repute: Acquired c. 1890-1896 by Ms. Hall, a teacher inSee Sold Price
Sold2022UNIDENTIFIED TLINGIT OR TSIMSHIAN ARTIST, Speaker's Staff, c. 1880UNIDENTIFIED TLINGIT OR TSIMSHIAN ARTIST Speaker's Staff, c. 1880 wood and pigment, 35 x 4.75 x 1 in (88.9 x 12.1 x 2.5 cm) unsigned. Provenance The Ralph and Patricia Altman Collection, Southern CaliSee Sold Price
Sold2018Unidentified artist, paintingUnidentified artist, painting, Unidentified artist (20th c.), Group of nudes, oil on board, illegibly signed "Briano?" (possibly Pedro Zonza Briano) lower right, 8"h x 6.5"w, framedSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausVictorian Bisque Couple, Boy & Girl Figurine, Vase, Heubach 1880s GermanyUS$20
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausPortrait of Jan Six, after Rembrandt, c.19th Cent. Dutch Oil Painting on TileUS$280
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausLarge Hand Blown Fused Glass Platter, Mid Century Modern, Artist SignedUS$150
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersANDY WARHOL - Mick Jagger Suite (first edition) - Color offset lithographsUS$1,600
7 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)c1910 Chinese Table Screen Etched Mirrored Glass/RosewoodUS$100
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersKATHE KOLLWITZ - Der schrei - Pen and ink and wash drawing on paperUS$16,000
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausAlma-Tadema, Pastime in Ancient Egypt, 1874 Steel Engraving Sharpe, Hess 1880sUS$20(1 bid)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausAnsdell, Highland Keeper's Daughter, 1871 Steel Engraving Cousin, Hess 1880sUS$20(1 bid)
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLimited Edition Artist Proof Lithograph Etching "Rue Eau De Robec Rouen. " Artist C. HayesUS$100