Sold2022A GILT DRY LACQUER BUDDHA HEAD Burma, 19th centuryA GILT DRY LACQUER BUDDHA HEADBurma, 19th century 13,5 x 9 x 10 cmProvenance: Italian private collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023BURMESE DRY-LACQUER BUDDHA HEAD AND TORSOBURMESE DRY-LACQUER BUDDHA HEAD AND TORSOMyanmar (Burma)/Shan State, late 19th-early 20th century. Large gilded and polychrome decorated torso-bust of Buddha with Ushnisha finial and elongated earlobeSee Sold Price
Sold2023BURMESE DRY-LACQUER GILT BUDDHA HEADBURMESE DRY-LACQUER GILT BUDDHA HEADMyanmar (Burma)/Shan State, early 20th century, wood. Large, gilded head of Buddha with Ushnisha finial and elongated earlobes; accompanied by stand.27 in. (68.58 cSee Sold Price
Sold2017LARGE DRY LACQUER BUDDHA SHAKYAMUNIDry lacquer, painted eyes, traces of former color with gold. Burma, 19th Century Depicted is Buddha Shakyamuni on a multi-stepped throne with a smooth back, seated in the padmasana lotus position. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2021BURMA NEGURO GILT LACQUER CARVED BUDDHA STATUERare 18th 19th Century Burma Carved Ceremonial Budda Statue Holding Offering Bowl. Neguro Gilt Lacquer with glass eyes. 13" x 9" 18".See Sold Price
Sold2021Burmese 19th C. Dry Lacquer Seated BuddhaThe Shakyamuni Buddha seated on a tapered plinth in dhyanasana with head slightly tilted forward. Height: 25 1/4 inches. Weight: 13 lbs.See Sold Price
Sold2017Burmese Alabaster Stone Buddha Head on StandBurmese Alabaster Stone Buddha Head on Stand 16.5''x6.5''. Gilt decorated carved stone head fragment 12''. Overall wear from age. 19th century, Burma.See Sold Price
Sold2018Burmese Buddha HeadMade of lacquer and wood, inlaid with glass. Remains of gilding. Burma, 18th/early 19th century. Expected age wear and missing parts. H. 34 cm (43 cm. including stand). Please note that this lot has aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gilt Lacquer Paper Maché Buddhas19th/20th century; One nicely formed and detailed sitting Buddha with brushed gilt finish, offered along with a large head fragment of wonderful proportion and detail in red lacquer surface with remnaSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C. Burmese Gilt Marble Head of BuddhaSoutheast Asia, Burma, modern day Myanmar, Mandalay period, ca. 19th century CE. An over-life-sized head of a very serene Buddha, made from a creamy white marble with traces of black pigmentation alonSee Sold Price
Sold2018A BURMESE GILT AND LACQUERED BUDDHA HEAD POST-PAGANA BURMESE GILT AND LACQUERED HEAD OF BUDDHA SHAKYAMUNI,POST-PAGAN 13-14th CENTURY Hollow wood composite with modelled lacquer-work and original gilding Burma,POST-PAGAN 13-14th CENTURY The face with aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese Gilt Buddha HeadChina, 19th C., gilt Buddha head, with a high shine, smooth surface, detailed hair in swirling patterns, and heavy patina. Height 4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Arte Sud-Est Asiatico A gilt lacquered bronze figureSouth-Est Asian Art A gilt lacquered bronze figure of Sakyamuni Buddha Burma, 19th century . . Cm 16,00 x 36,20.See Sold Price
Sold2022A patinated bronze head of Buddha, Burma or Thailand, 19th C.H 43,5 - 29,3 cm (with and without stand)See Sold Price
Sold2017A Thai Sukhothai Style Gilt Bronze Head of Buddha, 19thA Thai Sukhothai Style Gilt Bronze Head of Buddha 19th Century {Height: 7 3/8 inches (18.7 cm)} [Overall wear]See Sold Price
Sold202019th C. Thai parcel gilt bronze Buddha head19th C. Thai parcel gilt bronze Buddha head that was later mounted onto a wood base, 4 1/2" (height) Buddha, 6 1/2" (height) overall sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2017:Marble Seated Gilt & Lacquered BuddhaBurma, 19th century. Possibly older. Approx. 24" H x 17" W. Provenance: From the estate of Dr. Mortimer & Mrs. Gloria Feinberg. Purchased in the 1960s from Rudi Oriental Art, NY, NY. Wear to paint.See Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Burmese Seated Buddha Gilt Carved HardwoodAntique Burmese Seated Buddha Gilt Carved Hardwood 17''x8''x5.5''. Finely carved wood Buddha seated on pedestal. Metal replaced finial on head. 19th century. Search terms: Chinese, Tibetan, Burmese.See Sold Price
Sold2020Burmese Gilt Wood Seated Buddha on Pedestal, 19thcBuddha figure seated in lotus position with his hands in Bhumisparsha mudra, the gesture of touching the earth, gilt and carved wood, on pedestal, Burma, 19th c. Size: 17.5'' x 4.75'' x 3.5'' (44 x 12See Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Burmese Gilt Wood BuddhaBurma, ca. 19th century. A seated figure holding an upturned vessel showing good age. Dimensions: Height: 22".See Sold Price
Sold2017Burmese Gilt Lacquered Buddha Head on Stand 30''x11''.Burmese Gilt Lacquered Buddha Head on Stand 30''x11''. Gilt wood head fragment 22.5'' on wood display stand. Some slight edge chipping and hairline cracking. Mid 20th century, Burma.See Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE GILT & RED LACQUER SEATED BUDDHAChinese gilt and red lacquer figure of Buddha; seated with hands in mudra, holding an alms bowl; showing finely detailed features; 18th-19th Century; Provenance: Collection of Eugene Iglesias; H: 9See Sold Price
Sold2022A SMALL LACQUER GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHAA SMALL LACQUER GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF A SEATED BUDDHA Thailand, Rattanakosin, 19th century. Cast bronze with red and gold lacquer as well as glass inlays depicting crowned Buddha clad in attire with aSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Burmese Gilt Brass BuddhaSoutheast Asia, Burma/Myanmar, ca. 19th century CE. A beautiful gilt brass statue of Buddha heavily adorned in in an elaborate crown surrounding an ushnisha and flanked by wing-like projections. SeateSee Sold Price
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Chinese gilt bronze standing Buddha in Northern Wei-style, 19th C.€1,200
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery19thC Alabaster or Marble Burmese Buddha- Great Face, good size- special!US$480
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsSet of Exceptionally Fine 19th C. KOSHIRAE for Japanese Samurai Long TANTO Dagger. Fantastic LacquerUS$600
Oct 13Taylor & HarrisEnglish Hand Painted Porcelain and Gilt Silver Etui Needle Holder , 19th CUS$300