Sold2022DEANNE LEMLEY (American, 20/21st century). Day's End, circa 2005, Watercolor on paper. SignedDEANNE LEMLEY (American, 20/21st century). Day's End, circa 2005, Watercolor on paper. Signed lower right hand corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 20" x 28" ; frame: 29" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2023DEANNE LEMLEY ( American, 20/21st century). Day's End, circa 2005, Watercolor on paper. Signed lowerDEANNE LEMLEY (American, 20/21st century). Day's End, circa 2005, Watercolor on paper. Signed lower right hand corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 20" x 28" ; frame: 29" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2024Western Watercolor Painting, Dan Balkin.Dan Balkin (American, 20th Century). This watercolor painting is signed "Dan Balkin, '79", lower right. It depicts a cowboy walking with a caught wild horse. It is Titled "End of Day's Work" en verso.See Sold Price
Sold2016Chen Chi, watercolor paintingChen Chi, watercolor painting, Chen Chi (American/Chinese, 1912-2005), "The Ritz Carlton Hotel in Winter", circa 1970, watercolor on paper, red chop mark and signed "Chen Chi", lower left, 20"h x 28.5See Sold Price
Sold2024KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "Hanging Meat," 20TH CENTURY,KERMIT OLIVER (American/Texas b. 1943) A PAINTING, "Hanging Meat," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed L/L, "Oliver;" 18" x 18 1/2", framed 22" x 22 1/4". Provenance: Private Collection, McKinneSee Sold Price
Sold2024AL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "Mission San Jose, San Antonio," 20TH CENTURY,AL BARNES (American/Texas 1937-2015) A PAINTING, "Mission San Jose, San Antonio," 20TH CENTURY, watercolor on paper, signed and titled L/L, "BARNES / Mission San Jose / SA;" 20" x 27 1/2", framed 32"See Sold Price
Sold2016Chen Chi, large watercolor paintingChen Chi, large watercolor painting, Chen Chi (American/Chinese, 1912-2005), "Fifth Avenue at 79th Street", 1984, watercolor on paper, signed "Chen Chi 1984", lower right, 35"h x 38"w (sight), mattedSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN P. COWAN (American 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Sketch for 'Edge of the Clearing,'" 20TH CENTURYJOHN P. COWAN (American 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Sketch for 'Edge of the Clearing,'" 20TH CENTURY, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed L/L, "Cowan," with two paper labels on reverse, one from MeredSee Sold Price
2024ALICE SCHILLE (1869-1955) "MISTY VILLAGE".American, Circa 1922-1923. Watercolor on paper in a gilt frame. View of buildings of various sizes perched on a hilltop. Signed on lower right. 17"h. 20"w. (image). Frame, 25"h. 28"w. Exhibited, The CSee Sold Price
Sold2024E F Crowell 19thC Country Road Watercolor PaintingE.F. Crowell ( American, 19th Century ). Watercolor painting on paper. Subject matter depicts a rural country road with large overshadowing trees and a peaceful lake. Signed lower left and dated '87.See Sold Price
Sold2024Tim Curran 20thC Bridge Landscape Gouache PaintingTim Curran ( American, 20th Century ). Gouache watercolor painting on paper. Titled Overpass. Subject matter depicts a bridge over a canal, trees to the left of the work. Signed ~ with printed artistSee Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)Bathers circa 1930 watercolor on paper 30.5 x 25.5 cm (12 x 10 in.), framed dimensions: 48 x 42 cm (18 7/8 x 16 1/2 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Forum Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2016Chen Chi, large watercolor paintingChen Chi, large watercolor painting, Chen Chi (American/Chinese, 1912-2005), "Show in New York, Fifth Avenue at 79th Street", circa 1984-1985, watercolor on paper, inscription and seal mark, left edgeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Anne Rosenthal 20thC Gouache Watercolor PaintingAnne Rosenthal ( American, 20th Century ). Gouache painting on paper. Subject matter depicts an ocean seascape, with large waves crashing the shore, a house atop a hill. Signed lower right and dated 1See Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN MARIN Cityscape (Cover for World Service of the American Express).JOHN MARIN Cityscape (Cover for World Service of the American Express). Watercolor, gouache and crayon on paper, circa 1920. 280x204 mm; 11x8 inches. Signed in crayon, lower right recto.Provenance: PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Marion Ida Kavanagh Wachtel, WatercolorEarly 20th century American watercolor on paper by Marion Ida Kavanagh Wachtel (1876-1954). The impressionist style plein-air watercolor depicts a California landscape scene with canyon and mountain vSee Sold Price
Sold2024David Clark 20th C Countryside Landscape PaintingDavid Clark ( American, 20th Century ). Watercolor painting on paper. Subject matter depicts an idyllic rural countryside landscape with a pink flowering tree and a teller green tree in the back withSee Sold Price
Sold2017Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Untitled.Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012) Untitled. Watercolor on paper, signed lower right Sheet: 31" x 43" Frame: 42" x 54"See Sold Price
Sold2023Chor-Foo Choi, watercolor on paperChor-Foo Choi, watercolor on paper, Chor-Foo Choi (Chinese-American, b. 1942), Winter Landscape, watercolor on paper, signed and dated "Chor-Foo Choi, 1986" at lower right, 25.75"h x 33.75"w (sight),See Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew Wyeth (American, 1917-2009) Dutch Country, 1949Andrew Wyeth (American, 1917-2009) Dutch Country, 1949 watercolor on paper signed Andy and inscribed (lower right) 11 ¼ x 16 ¾ inches This work will be included in Betsy James Wyeth's forthcSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD, (American, 1893-1967),CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD (American, 1893-1967)Night Landscape1916, watercolor on joined papersigned and dated Chas Burchfield 1916 lower right8 x 26 3/4 in., frame: 16 1/2 x 35 in. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2023Millard Owen Sheets, American, California, 1907-1989Chapala Church, Gouache And Watercolor On Paper, Signed Lower Right, Sight 30 X 21.25 Inches, Under Glass, Rustic Wood Frame 40 X 31.5 X 2 Inches, Colors Strong, Paper Slightly Rippled, Not Examined OSee Sold Price
Sold2024JAS. GREIS (19TH/20TH CENTURY) + OTHER.Two Orientalist Works: (i) 'An Arab Sentinel' Gouache and watercolor on paper. Signed lower edge. (ii) ILLEGIBLY SIGNED (20TH CENTURY). 'City with Mountains'. Oil on artists board. Signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2024ARMIN BUCHTERKIRCH (AMERICAN, 1859-1915).'Landscape with River'. Watercolor on paper. Signed lower right corner. Note: Buchterkirch was an American Impressionist painter and illustrator, known primarily for his highly-regarded watercolors ofSee Sold Price
Jun 18Kamelot AuctionsR.C. GORMAN (AMERICAN 1932 - 2005) "CANYON WOMAN", COLOR LITHOGRAPH ON PAPER, PENCIL SIGNED C 1989US$50
Jun 18Kamelot Auctions*NEW RECEIPT* WOLF KAHN "UNTITLED" FRAMED OIL PASTEL CIRCA 1998 30" X 38" INTUS$1,000(1 bid)
3 days LeftAkiba GalleriesLarge Chinese "Lao Tzu In the Mountain Pass" Ink And Watercolor Wall ScrollUS$100(1 bid)
Jun 14DuMouchellesFred Simper (American, 1914-2002) Watercolors on Paper Ca. 1968, "Autumn Butterfly And WinterUS$30
3 days LeftAkiba GalleriesJimmy Lee Sudduth (American, 1910-2007) Mixed Media On Panel Self PortraitUS$150(4 bids)
3 days LeftAkiba GalleriesJimmy Lee Sudduth (American, 1910-2007) Mixed Media On PlywoodUS$75(2 bids)
3 days LeftAkiba GalleriesPurvis Young (American, 1943-2010) House Paint On Cabinet DoorUS$75(2 bids)