Sold2023Carved wooden netsuke. Japan. 18th century. Landscape in the round. 1.75in H. Provenance: From theCarved wooden netsuke. Japan. 18th century. Landscape in the round. 1.75in H. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow.See Sold Price
Sold2017Two carved wooden Netsukes. Japan. 19th century. ATwo carved wooden Netsukes. Japan. 19th century. A Mogyoky bell signed Masakazu and a sleeping man. Each about 1". All items in session one were collected by William H. Smith (1853-1923)See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Japanese Carved Wooden NetsukeTwo Japanese Carved Wooden Netsuke includes a carving of a small dog seated atop a large daikon (7/8 x 2 1/2 x 1 1/4 in.)(some loss to edges) and a carving of a frog atop a lily pad (1 3/8 x 1 3/4 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Wonderful Antique Japanese Wooden Carved Netsuke, Signed, Inlay with 2 Mice on Pumkingood condition, see photo'sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Carved Wooden Netsuke,depicting a seated and yawning Daruma, signed to base, height 5.5cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wooden netsuke. Japan. 19th century. Carved as 2 masks. Black and red lacquer surface. 2.5in L.Wooden netsuke. Japan. 19th century. Carved as 2 masks. Black and red lacquer surface. 2.5in L. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow.See Sold Price
Sold2024Two Japanese Inro with Carved Wooden NetsukeTwo Japanese Inro with Carved Wooden Netsuke late 19th century, includes a four sectioned box and two section box, both lacquered and decorated with fauna and floral motifs, with cord connecting a carSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Carved Wood Netsukes: Crab, Fruit, Man W/ Sack, Wolf Head Ca. 19th.c., 6 pcsJapanese Carved Wood Netsukes: Crab, Fruit, Man W/ Sack, Wolf Head Ca. 19th.c., 6 pcs | Well carved figures of dragon, pumpkin, crab, fruit, man with sack, wolf head with moveable jaws. Provenance: FrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Asian Carved TablewareGrouping of Six Asian Carved Tableware. Includes: three Chinese monkey figurines presented on a wooden base, two Japanese netsukes, and Chinese snuff bottle. Netsukes are signed. Tallest figurine measSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Carved and Painted Wooden Netsuke.Height 1 7/8 inches. Condition reports are not available for the items in this catalog. These are antique and vintage items, and will show signs of use and wear. We have attempted to show any obviousSee Sold Price
Sold20241900s Japanese Hida okimono ACTOR with scroll netsuke carver ICHISADALate Meiji - early Taisho (1900-1920) wooden Japanese okimono of an actor wearing a voluminous robe and holding a scroll on one hand. Skillfully carved out of chosen matsu (Korean pine wood) in ittoboSee Sold Price
Sold2023Sagemono. Japan. 19th century. 2 compartment inro. Roundel corners carved surface. Wooden ojime.Sagemono. Japan. 19th century. 2 compartment inro. Roundel corners carved surface. Wooden ojime. Ebony netsuke carved as fire wood. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow.See Sold Price
Sold2024(4 Pc) Antique Japanese Carved Boxwood NetsukesDESCRIPTION: Four antique carved boxwood netsukes each depicting a different figure: one a woman climbing into a wooden bathtub, one a duck, one a frog wrestling an oni, and one a rat with his hoard iSee Sold Price
Sold2021GROUP OF SIX JAPANESE MEIJI ARTSGROUP OF SIX JAPANESE MEIJI ARTS. Comprising three figural carved netsukes, including one example with wooden body and hair, and one okimono. Two examples signed. Together with a polychrome sculpted mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese FigurinesLot of Five Japanese Carved Figurines to Include Four Netsukes and a Buddha Figurine Presented on a Wooden. Netsukes are signed and each bearing cord holes. Buddha measures 3". Tallest netsukes measurSee Sold Price
Sold2017Carved Wooden Japanese SamuraiCarved Wooden Japanese Samurai Size: 17" H x 11" L x 5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018A WALKING STICK with carved wooden WOLF AND CAT handle.A WALKING STICK with carved wooden WOLF AND CAT handle.See Sold Price
Sold2021Hand Carved Wooden Japanese Sculpture of Shinto Priest1960 - 1970's Japanese had carved wooden sculpture of Shinto Priest, stamped on bottom as photographed. Measures 29 Tall x 35 Wide x 11 Tall. ABSOLUTE WILL NOT SHIP, please contact your shipping proviSee Sold Price
Sold2017CARVED WOODEN JAPANESE MASKDimensions: H 9.5" x W 6.25" x D 4.25" Condition: Some paint chipping off. Nick to upper lip.See Sold Price
Sold2017CARVED WOODEN JAPANESE MASKDimensions: H 11" x W 6.75" x D 4" Condition: Some paint chipping.See Sold Price
Sold2017CARVED WOODEN JAPANESE MASKDimensions: H 10.5" x W 6.5" x D 3.5" Condition: Mild wear.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Wooden Japanese Netsuke Lions Pair of Wooden Japanese Netsuke Lions. As older BuddhistPair of Wooden Japanese Netsuke Lions. As older Buddhist imagery became stereotyped, netsuke carvers developed a fresh approach to sculpture, taking inspiration from cutting-edge painters who stressedSee Sold Price
4 days LeftYorkville Auction AppraisalsPair of Wooden Japanese Netsuke Dragons Pair of Wooden Japanese Netsuke Dragons. As older BuddhistUS$50
7 hrs LeftKarl's Collections Inc.A Japanese Carved Netsuke Of Turtles Shappires Stone With Frog FigurinesUS$20(3 bids)
7 hrs LeftKarl's Collections Inc.A Japanese Carved Netsuke Of Rabbit On The Turtle FigurinesUS$10(1 bid)
7 hrs LeftKarl's Collections Inc.A Japanese Carved Netsuke Of Jurojin With Elongated Head FigurinesUS$60(2 bids)
7 hrs LeftKarl's Collections Inc.A Japanese Carved Netsuke Of Shoki Capture Demon FigurinesUS$10(1 bid)