Sold2022A Lobi Zoomorphic FigureZoomorphe Eisenfigur Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Eisen. L 8,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1998). CHF 100 / 200 EUR 100 / 200See Sold Price
Sold2021African Peoples, (13) iron figuresAfrican Peoples, (13) iron figures, Burkina Faso, wrought iron human and zoomorphic examples, from Lobi, Gurunsi, and Mossi peoples, 9"h (largest), 4"h (smallest) Provenance: Estate of Distinguished PSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHINESE ZHOU STYLE BRONZE ZOOMORPHIC FIGUREChinese. A Zhou style bronze zoomorphic figure with a large ewer mounted to the beast's back and resting on a matching bronze base. Apparently unmarked. Approx: h. 15", w. 7", d. 10.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022A Lobi Figure, "bateba"Figur, "bateba" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 61 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Kurth Kocher (1943-2014), Zürich (1996). bateba-Schreinfiguren der Lobi vereintSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Lobi Figure, "thibou khe bambi"Figur, "thibou khe bambi" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 88 cm. Provenienz: Eduardo Uhart, Paris. Zweite Hälfte 20. Jh. / Second Half of 20th Century. CHF 5 000 / 8 000 EUR 4 300 /See Sold Price
Sold2019A Lobi FigureFigur Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 23 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich. - Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. CHF 1 000 / 2 000 EUR 860 / 1 720See Sold Price
Sold2024A Koma-Bulsa Zoomorphic figure, “Dog” (?)Zoomorphe Figur, "Hund" (?) Koma-Bulsa, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 19 cm. L 27cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1986). - 1996: deutsche Privatsammlung, Bayern. - 200See Sold Price
Sold2023A Lobi Figure, "bateba phuwe"Figur, "bateba phuwe" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 56 cm. B 17 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Jernander, Brüssel. - Schweizer Privatsammlung (1986). bateba-Schreinfiguren der LobiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Ténenkou Zoomorphic FigureZoomorphe Figur Ténenkou-Kultur, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. H 38 cm. Provenienz: - Pierre Robin, Paris (1990). - Gérald und Muriel Minkoff (1937-2009 & 1948-2020), Genf. - HDV PSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Lobi Figure, "bateba phuwe"Stehende weibliche Figur, "bateba phuwe" Lobi / Bobo, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 50 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Vorbesitzer von "F.A. Burkhard, Karlsruhe, 1966". - Schweizer Nachlass, WSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Lobi FigureFigur Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 46 cm. Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. bateba-Schreinfiguren deSee Sold Price
Sold20226" Taino Effigy Axe featuring Zemi Zoomorphic figure.6" Taino Effigy Axe featuring Zemi Zoomorphic figure. Caribbean Islands. A very well made and highly developed example. Fine condition. Polished green Hardstone. Circa 1400's. Ex-Dr. John MountjoySee Sold Price
Sold2024A Lobi Figure, "bateba phuwe"Figur, "bateba phuwe" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 73,5 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung. - Jean David, Basel (1997). bateba-Schreinfiguren der Lobi vereinten menschenäSee Sold Price
Sold2019A tall Lobi Figure, "bateba"Grosse Figur, "bateba" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 92,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1999). bateba-Schreinfiguren der Lobi vereinten menschenähnliches Aussehen mitSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Lobi FigureFigur Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 88,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 800 / 1 200 EUR 688 / 1 032See Sold Price
2021A Lobi Figure, "bateba"Figur, "bateba" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 52 cm. Provenienz: Provenienz: - Sammlung Peter Stettler (1939-1998) und Erica Stettler-Schnell (geb. 1940). - Galerie Walu, Basel. baSee Sold Price
Sold2018Anthropo-/ zoomorphic figure - Pootoogook, Quiatsuk,stone, H: 69 cm, H: 27,2 inch Provenance: Gerhard & Gisela Hoffmann, Würzburg, GermanySee Sold Price
Sold2023A male Lobi figure ht. 12 3/4 in.A male Lobi figure Standing on long, thick, slightly bent legs, arms at sides, with flat, triangular breasts, below a thick neck, face with heavy jaw, protruding eyes and mouth, long nose flanked by pSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Koma-Bulsa Zoomorphic Figure, "kronkronbua"Zoomorphe Figur, "kronkronbua" Koma-Bulsa, Ghana Mit Sockel / with base Terrakotta. H 7 cm. L 17 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1987). Thermolumineszenz-Altersbestimmung: 400 Jahre (+/- 20See Sold Price
Sold2021A Koma-Bulsa Zoomorphic Figure, "kronkronbua"Zoomorphe Figur, "kronkronbua" Koma-Bulsa, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 7 cm. L 15 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Andreas Vontobel (1931-2011), Waltalingen. kronkronbua = "Kinder aus frühSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Lobi FigureFigur Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 13,5 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 172 / 344See Sold Price
Sold2023FIGURINE ZOOMORPHIQUE CHINOISE EN SERPENTINE / CHINESE SERPENTINE ZOOMORPHIC FIGUREDescription française: CHINE Sujet en serpentine, sculptée d’une figure zoomorphe tenant un sujet anthropomorphe dans ses pattes. Travail moderne. Dimensions : 5.25 x 3.25 x 3.25" EnglSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Lobi Figure, "bateba ti puo"Figur, "bateba ti puo" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 36,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Madeleine und Jean-Jacques Keller (bis 1980 Abidjan, danach Rheinfelden). bateba-Schreinfiguren dSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Lobi Figure, "bùthìb kòpèma"Gefässtragende Figur, "bùthìb kòpèma" Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 29 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf.See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Unusual Nicoya Zoomorphic Pottery Figure - Lynx or Jaguar 1000 to 1200 ADUS$40(6 bids)
57 mins LeftHeritage Auctions78192: An Indian Bronze Figure of Dancing Krishna, 17thUS$6,500(3 bids)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Japanese Carved Boxwood Figure of an Oni, Meiji Period/Taisho PeriodUS$1,600(3 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHudson River School Troll Figure in Tree Study 19th Century Landscape Framed Oil PaintingUS$300(3 bids)
57 mins LeftHeritage Auctions78167: A Sino-Tibetan Gilt Bronze Figure of Mahakala, QUS$500
57 mins LeftHeritage Auctions78082: A Chinese Carved Soapstone Figure of Luohan, MinUS$4,000