Sold2022NORMAN ACKROYD (ENGLISH, B. 1938) ENGRAVING ON WOVE PAPER, 1989 H 17.75" W 19.75" LANDSCAPENORMAN ACKROYD (ENGLISH, B. 1938) ENGRAVING ON WOVE PAPER, 1989 H 17.75" W 19.75" LANDSCAPE Signed in pencil, dated, titled and numbered 66/75, with full margins. Unframed. Provenance: From the collecSee Sold Price
Sold2022NORMAN ACKROYD (ENGLISH, B. 1938) ENGRAVING ON WOVE PAPER, 1968 H 19.5" W 16.75" MORNING STORYNORMAN ACKROYD (ENGLISH, B. 1938) ENGRAVING ON WOVE PAPER, 1968 H 19.5" W 16.75" MORNING STORY Signed in pencil, dated, titled and numbered 71/75, with full margins. Unframed. Sheet Size H 31.25" W 22See Sold Price
Sold2023NORMAN ACKROYD Pencil Signed WASSWATER Engraving LIMITED EDITION NumberedARTIST: Norman Ackroyd (Leeds, United Kingdom, London, England, b. 1938) TITLE: WassWater MEDIUM: Solvent transfer photo-etching with aquatint and engraving on hand-wove paper OVERALL SIZE: framed, 17See Sold Price
Sold2018δ Norman Ackroyd (b.1938) Pink SceneNO RESERVE δ Norman Ackroyd (b.1938)Pink ScenePhotogravure with aquatint and engraving, 1968, signed, titled, dated and numbered from the edition of 40, on wove paper, the full sheet, 558 x 812mmSee Sold Price
Sold2023NORMAN ACKROYD Pencil Signed SALT LAKE CITY, UTAH 1971 Aquatint LIMITED EDITIONARTIST: Norman Ackroyd (Leeds, United Kingdom, London, England, b. 1938) TITLE: Utah MEDIUM: Solvent transfer photo-etching with aquatint and engraving on hand-wove paper OVERALL SIZE: unframed, ImageSee Sold Price
Sold2018δ Norman Ackroyd (b.1938) Floral PieceNO RESERVE δ Norman Ackroyd (b.1938)Floral PiecePhotogravure with aquatint, 1970, signed, dated, titled and numbered from the edition of 50 in pencil, on wove paper, with full margins, sheet 495See Sold Price
Sold2021Norman Ackroyd Aquatint, "Loch"Norman Ackroyd (British, b.1938) "Loch," 1975, aquatint on BFK Rives paper, The Print Club of Cleveland Publication no.54 for 1976, signed in pencil, lower right, inscribed,edition of 259, fraSee Sold Price
Sold2016NORMAN LUNDIN OIL ON CANVAS 1987NORMAN LUNDIN (AMERICAN, B. 1938), OIL ON CANVAS, 1987, H 42", W 78":Depicting a table set with a blue cloth and six glass jars. Signed and dated on reverse 1987. See artist's web site. Norman Lundin,See Sold Price
Sold2023H.C. Westermann, Deserted Airport, N.M.H.C. Westermann Deserted Airport, N.M. (from the Connecticut Ballroom Series) 1975woodcut in colors on Natsume #4007 wove paper image: 17.875 h x 23.875 w in (45 x 61 cm) sheet: 24 h x 30.25 w inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Luc Tuymans (b. 1958, Belgian)Untitled (7), 1989 Watercolor on paper under glass Signed and dated in pencil lower right: Luc Tuymans / '89 8.25" H x 6" W Provenance: David Zwirner Gallery, New York, NY The Blake Byrne CollecSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Lemieu 87 Winter Landscape LithographJean Lemieu (Canadian, b. 1947) 87 Winter Landscape Lithograph. Signed and dated lower right corner, numbered 32/100. Paper measures 21 H x 35 inches W within matting, frame measures 29 x 42.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2019Joseph Mallord William Turner (1775 - 1851). J M W TurnJoseph Mallord William Turner (1775 - 1851). Watercolor on Paper. Measure 14"in H x 19"in W and 23 1/2"in H x 28 1/2"in W with frame. J. Turner was a romantic landscape, watercolourist painter and priSee Sold Price
Sold2023Zhang Lin (Chinese,b. 1948)Zhang Lin (Chinese,b. 1948) To Occupy the Battlefield, 1975, Gouache on paper, Artist and title label on verso. Member of Huxian Peasant Painting Group. H: 51 W: 34 1/4 in. From the collection of Dr.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOAN MIRO (SPANISH, 1893-1983) COLOR AQUATINT, ETCHING AND CARBORUNDUM ON WOVE PAPER, 1969 H 37.125"JOAN MIRO (SPANISH, 1893-1983) COLOR AQUATINT, ETCHING AND CARBORUNDUM ON WOVE PAPER, 1969 H 37.125" W 28.825" (SHEET) LA CAPTIVE Signed in pencil and annotated HC (an hors commerce impression aside fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sergio Gonzalez-Tornero (Chilean-American, 1927-2020) Artist Proof Etching And Engraving on Paper,Sergio Gonzalez-Tornero (Chilean-American, 1927-2020) Artist Proof Etching And Engraving on Paper, 1960, "Chaja", H 15.5" W 15.5" | Pencil signed and dated in the lower right. Artist proof lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold20241800s George Vicat COLE Antique Engraving Sunset Sussex Signed FRAMED COAGeorge Vicat Cole (English, 1833 - 1893). Sunset Sussex. Antique engraving on wove paper after the original by master engraver John Saddler (British, 1813 - 1892). Signed in the plate. Year: 1877. ImaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Tauba Auerbach B.L.A.H.Tauba Auerbach B.L.A.H. USA, 2005 braile embossed paper 20.75 h x 21 w inches Signed, inscribed and dated to one sheet 'Tauba Auerbach 05'. Initialed to verso of each sheet 'TA'. This work is unique.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alev Ebüzziya Siesbye (Turkish, b. 1938) Turquoise Bowl, Paris, France, 2001Alev Ebüzziya Siesbye (Turkish, b. 1938) Turquoise Bowl, Paris, France, 2001 Glazed stonewareArtist's incised signature and ink notationApplied paper gallery label (H: 7 1/2, Dia: 8 1/4 in.)Qty:See Sold Price
Sold2021KES ZAPKUS, LITHUANIAN (B 1938) LARGE ABSTRACT O/CTitled "Study in Counterpoint," signed, and dated 1965 verso. Dimensions: H 72" x W 72" Condition: Overall light surface dirt. Some rubbing along the bottom. Tape around borders of canvas coming looseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Allen Siegel (American, b. 1938) Tongue Chair, 1981Allen Siegel (American, b. 1938) Tongue Chair, 1981 painted wood signed and dated 1981 32 h x 20 w x 29 d in Provenance: Nancy Hoffman Gallery, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2016HENRI MICHAUX OIL ON PAPER 1971HENRI MICHAUX (BELGIAN, 1899-1984), OIL ON PAPER, 1971, H 21", W 29", UNTITLED - 1971:Gilt and black frame; signed lower left. Label: Arwin Galleries, Detroit, 1975. Ex. Estate of John and Carol BoothSee Sold Price
Sold2020ALBRECHT DURER ETCHING ON LAID PAPERALBRECHT DURER (GERMAN, 1471-1528), ETCHING ON LAID PAPER, H 12 3/4" W 8 3/4" "HERCULES AT THE CROSSROADS" Engraving, on laid paper, without watermark, with the scratches across the jawbone and the riSee Sold Price
Sold2022Al Held, UntitledAl Held Untitled 1989watercolor on paper 18 h × 23.75 w in (46 × 60 cm) Signed and dated to verso 'Al Held 89'. Provenance: Private Collection, Toronto | Private CollSee Sold Price
Sold2023Thomas Hart Benton (1889-1975), "After the Blow", 1946, Lithograph on paper, Image: 9.875" H x 14" WThomas Hart Benton(1889-1975)"After the Blow", 1946Lithograph on paperFrom the edition of 250Signed in pencil in the lower margin, at right: Benton; Associated American Artists, New York, pub.Image: 9See Sold Price
Jun 11John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Masami Teraoka (b. 1936), "Rabbit Island Catfish" from the "New Waves Series," 1992US$10,000(1 bid)
296 Lots AwayLuther AuctionsPeter Max signed & numbered HC 43/50 colored serigraph on wove paper "Daydream" 12"H 15"W image sizeUS$500
292 Lots AwayLuther AuctionsPeter Max signed & numbered HC 76/100 colored serigraph on wove paper "Angel with Heart II" 26"HUS$1,500
Jun 11John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Wayne Thiebaud (1920-2021), "Rooster," from "The Physiology Of Taste," 1994US$1,500
Jun 14DuMouchellesPablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973) Lithograph on Arches Wove Paper, March 29th 1947, "Profil Au FondUS$8,000
Jun 11Akiba GalleriesKevin Geary (English, b. 1952) "Yacht Race No. 7" Acrylic on Canvas PaintingUS$25
Jun 14DuMouchellesAttributed to Sir Peter Lely (English, 1618-1680) Oil on Canvas, Ca. 18th C., After Van Dyck, LadyUS$1,800
Jun 14DuMouchellesHans John Stoltenberg (German-American, 1879-1963) Oil on Board, "Wisconsin Woodland", H 16.75" WUS$375
Jun 07Austin Auction GalleryPEDRO FRIEDEBERG (MEXICO, B.1936) SERIGRAPH PRINT, 'MESOPOTAMIA'US$300(1 bid)