Sold2022PAIR OF CONTINENTAL PAINTED WOOD BALUSTRADESwith faux marble finish; Condition: paint loss and chips throughout; 51 1/2 inches wide; 7 1/4 inches deep; 25 1/2 inches highSee Sold Price
2021Pair of Continental Painted Wood Blackamoor TorchieresPair of Continental Painted Wood Blackamoor Torchieres, probably Italian Late 19th-early 20th century Measure 72 1/2 x 23 inches (184.2 x 58.4 cm) (each)See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Continental Painted Wood Blackamoor TorchieresPair of Continental Painted Wood Blackamoor Torchieres Late 19th-early 20th century Measure 72-1/2 x 23 inches (184.2 x 58.4 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Antique Continental Painted Wood LampsPair of antique Continental painted wood candlestick lamps. [28" H (wood section only); 32" H to socket x 8: Diam. (base)]. Paint and other losses throughout.See Sold Price
Sold2015A PAIR OF CONTINENTAL PAINTED WOOD CABINETS WITHA PAIR OF CONTINENTAL PAINTED WOOD CABINETS WITH MARBLE TOPS, 20th century32-1/2 x 41See Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR OF CONTINENTAL PAINTED WOOD PRICKET STICKSwith gilt accents Condition: paint fading throughout, one pricket leans and is slightly loose on base, could use adjusting. Chips to base and areas on column. Provenance: The Ferrari-Carano Winery EstSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pair of painted columns.A pair of Continental painted wood columns. H- 12" Dia.- 6". Condition: Good.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Continental Painted Carved Wood Figures17th / 18th century; each mounted to rectangular painted wood plinth 68 1/4 x 26 x 24 1/2 in. (173.4 x 66 x 62.2 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023A Pair of Continental Carved and Painted Wood ColumnsA Pair of Continental Carved and Painted Wood Columns 19th Century Height 92 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Continental Carved and Painted Wood PuttiA Pair of Continental Carved and Painted Wood Putti 18th Century Height 29 1/4 inches. Patricia Ann Black Smyth (1925-2018) was born in Kansas City, Missouri, the daughter of Ernest Bateman Black andSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Continental Carved Wood Cherub Candle HoldersPair of Continental carved and painted wood candle holders with brass prickets in the form of cherubs. Excellent condition. Measure 5" x 5" x 15".See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Continental Neoclassical Style Upholstered Painted Wood ArmchairsPair of Continental Neoclassical Style Upholstered Painted Wood Armchairs Height 39 inches, width 29 3/4 inches, depth of seat 19 inches. C Private Collection of a Hamptons Family EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2022A pair of Neoclassical style painted armchairsA pair of Continental Neoclassical style painted carved wood armchairslate 19th centuryheight 45 in(115cm); width 24in (61cm); depth of seat 20in (51cm)See Sold Price
Sold2019Pr. Polychrome Painted Wood Figures, Male & FemalePair of Continental carved and polychrome painted wood figures, possibly architectural elements, depicting a male and female with head adornments and collared shirts on a tapering foliate carved base.See Sold Price
Sold2023PAIR HAND PAINTED WOOD CONTINENTAL CARVED CANDLE PRICKS FIGURAL ANGELS (ONE WING NEEDS TO BEPAIR HAND PAINTED WOOD CONTINENTAL CARVED CANDLE PRICKS FIGURAL ANGELS (ONE WING NEEDS TO BE REPAIRED), 19TH CENTURY, 12" TALL x 7 1/2" WIDEx 5" DEEP.See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Antique Continental Carved Wood & Painted Plaster Wall Candle SconcesThese beautiful and very decorative pieces were hand carved, probably in Southern Europe in the first half of the 20th Century and feature not too happy looking faces modeled in hand painted gesso oveSee Sold Price
Sold2016A PAIR OF CONTINENTAL PARCEL GILT AND PAINTED CARVEDA PAIR OF CONTINENTAL PARCEL GILT AND PAINTED CARVED WOOD PLAQUES, POSSIBLY ITALIAN, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY, each of scrolling bombe cartouche form suspending berried laurel swags, one centeringSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Continental Neoclassical Style Upholstered Parcel-Gilt and Painted Wood TabouretsPair of Continental Neoclassical Style Upholstered Parcel-Gilt and Painted Wood Tabourets Height 19 1/2 inches, width 22 1/4 inches, depth 17 inches. C Collection from a North Shore Residence DecorateSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR, WHITE DISTRESSED CARVED WOOD TORCHIERESPair of Continental Baroque style monumental white painted carved wood torchieres, unwired, apparently unmarked. Provenance: From the Private Collection of Vernon Harris, Cumming, Georgia. Approx. h.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Continental Neoclassic tapestry fauteuilsPair Continental Neoclassic tapestry fauteuils, 19th c., mint green painted wood frame decorated with painted flower border, the shield-form back, seat and armrests covered in antique floral tapestry,See Sold Price
Sold2024Continental Painted Wood SecretarySecond half, 19th century; top case with broken arch pediment and a pair of inset panel doors, bottom case with fall front and fitted interior, three graduated drawers with carved floral handles, entiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Continental Empire Style White Marble & BronzePair Continental Empire Style White Marble & Bronze Urns - White marble body and base with patinated rose garlands. Atop a gilt and hand-painted wood base. Previously drilled as lamps. Dimensions: OveSee Sold Price
Oct 15Freeman's | HindmanA Pair of Painted Wood and Shell-Applied “Grotto” Side TablesUS$750
Oct 15Freeman's | HindmanA Pair of Continental Green-Painted and Parcel Gilt Marble-Top Console TablesUS$1,500
60 Lots AwayHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign barber, scissors, large pair of red & black painted wood scissors with original ironUS$600(2 bids)
Oct 02Elmwood'sSILVIA FURMANOVICH, A PAIR OF DIAMOND AND PAINTED WOOD DROP EARRINGS each comprising a huggie hoop£480