Sold2024Harold Haven Brown - ChartresHarold Haven Brown (American, 1869 - 1932) Chartres Town and Cathedral, woodblock. Signed in graphite lower right. Sight 7 x 4.75" Framed 12.5 x 9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2024Kawase Hasui: Evening Snow Edo River 1932 1st Edition WoodblockJapanese Woodblock Print, 1932, 1st Edition, published by Doi Teiichi and the unique Endo-Matsushita carver/printer seals SIZE IN INCHES: oban, 10.25 x 15 inches COMMENTS: Highly sought azuri-e (printSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Woodblock Print AssortmentJapanese Woodblock Print Assortment (8) oban size items including Katsushika Hokusai (Japanese, 1760–1849) 'Tago Bay near Ejiri' from the series 'Thirty-six Views of Mount Fuji' and (7) printsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gustave Baumann Woodblock Print Old Santa FeBaumann, Gustave (American/New Mexico/California, 1881-1971), Old Santa Fe, woodblock print on flax paper, since mounted to a backing board, no. 9 of an edition of 100, signed, titled, and numbered inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chikanobu Yoshu, Courtesans, Japanese Woodblock PrintArtist: Chikanobu Yoshu (1838-1912) Title: Courtesans from the House of Inamoto Publisher: Takekawa Seikichi Date: 1879 Size: (L) 36 x 24.5, (C) 36.2 x 25.1, (R) 36.2 x 25 cm Condition: Slightly trimmSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Woodblock Print, Utagawa HiroshigeJapanese Woodblock Print, Utagawa Hiroshige titled The Great Sanjo Bridge, Kyoto, from the series the Fifty-three Stations of the Tokaido. Measures 5 inches H x 7 W within matting, frame measures 9 xSee Sold Price
Sold1962 Fumio Fujita Japanese Woodblock Print Bird over Trees1962 Fumio Fujita Japanese Woodblock Print Bird over Trees. 29/50 Unframed.. Measurements in inches: 11 1/2 x 16 Condition:Light-struck Shipping:We offer in-house shipping. Item(s) will be packed afteSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gihachiro Okuyama Five Workers Woodblock PrintNOT ELIGIBLE FOR IN-HOUSE SHIPPING. Gihachiro Okuyama was a 20th-century Japanese commercial artist and woodblock printmaker. He was a prolific artist of the shin-hanga and s?saku-hanga styles. Sight:See Sold Price
Sold2019FRANK LLOYD WRIGHT, (American, 1869-1959), PresentationFRANK LLOYD WRIGHT (American, 1869-1959) Presentation Drawing for The Arch Oboler House, Malibu, California ca. 1954, gouache, colored pencil, and ink signed FLW, l.l. sheet: 19 3/4 x 26 in., frame: 2See Sold Price
Sold2024Chiura Obata Woodblock - Evening Glow, Mono LakeArtist: Obata, Chiura, 1885-1975 Title: Evening Glow, Mono Lake Date: 1930 Medium: Japanese woodblock print Image Size: 15 3/4 x 10 7/8 inches Notes: Published by TakamSee Sold Price
Sold2021WENDELL CASTLE THREE LOBE SIZZLE COFFEE TABLEDesigned by Wendell Castle (American, 1932-2018) for the Collection Line. A three pod cocktail coffee table with Maccassar ebony top and brown crackle base. Signed. H. 16 3/4" W. 55 1/2" D. 32 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Isaac Friedlander (1890-1968) Entangled, 1935Woodblock print, signed, titled and editioned, 13/50; 13" x 8 7/8", printed on medium weight wove type paper with partial watermark. The Latvian born artist was arrested and imprisoned for aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harold Newton (American 1934-1994): Florida Highwayman Landscapeoil on board; signed lower right 24 x 30 in. (61 x 76.2 cm.) sight, 31 x 37 in. (78.7 x 94 cm.) frame Provenance: Property from a San Fernando Valley, California EstateSee Sold Price
2021American Needlework with HouseFine needlework and stumpwork with house. American, early 19th century. Frame size H 22-18" W 18-7/8" D 2" Opening H 18-7/8" W 15-12". Condition: Very good with minor imperfections. Please refer to thSee Sold Price
Sold2021Berenice Abbott photographBerenice Abbott (American 1898-1991) ''New York at Night''- gelatin silver print, 1932, signed in pencil on the mount, later impression. 36 x 28 5/8''See Sold Price
Sold2024Dresser Box, Unmarked Wave Crest Art GlassDresser Box, Unmarked Wave Crest Art Glass, 6.5"x 7", Swirl Mold, Brown And Cream Tones, Pink Floral Decor, Original Lining, Gilt Metal Fittings, The Collection Of Harold & Joeleen Passow, IA.See Sold Price
Sold2024Harold Kerr Eby (1889-1946) Boat House, Cos Cob, 1917Etching, pencil signed, 5 3/4" x 7 7/8". Reference: Eby catalog # G-26. A fine early work, created and printed in 1917.See Sold Price
Sold2024Harold Kerr Eby (1889-1946) Boat Houses, Polperro, No. 3, 1925Alternatively titled Harbor Scene; drypoint etching on wove paper, printed by the artist, pencil signed lower right; rare, unpublished second state, plate size 7" x 10 1/8". A welSee Sold Price
Sold20247 Andrew Wyeth's Art Books & 12 prints of Andrew Wyeth7 Andrew Wyeth's Art Books & 12 prints of Andrew Wyeth: An American Vision-Three Generations of Wyeth Art, The Art of Andrew Wyeth, Andrew Wyeth, Wyeth at Kuerners Andrew Wyeth Dry Brush & Pencil DrawSee Sold Price
Sold2018Henri Matisse (Oil on Canvas)Henri Matisse Oil on canvas painting signed on the center " Henri Matisse", Measures: 27 1/4 by 19 7/8 inches, Provenance: George Laung, Paris A certificate accompanied this lot. Henri Matisse (1869 �See Sold Price
Sold2024Lorena Cabrera 20C. Wild House 2004 Oil PaintingLorena Cabrera (American, 20th Century). An original oil painting on canvas titled "Wild House." The painting depicts a stylized, surreal representation of a brown animal with architectural elements iSee Sold Price
Sold20246 Framed American Indian Items Incl Tin TypeNOT ELIGIBLE FOR IN-HOUSE SHIPPING Includes: (2) Framed Beadwork (3" x 5" with overall 9-1/4" x 7-1/4") with one signed Jessie Ouskan 1982 and the other signed Florence Spence 1982. (1) Signed WatercoSee Sold Price
Sold2016CAMILLE CLAUDEL (FRENCH 1864-1943)CAMILLE CLAUDEL (FRENCH 1864-1943) Torse de Clotho, bronze with light brown patina height: 43 cm (16 7/8 in.) signed C. Claudel, foundry mark of Valsuani, Paris, numbered 6/8 LITERATURE B. GauSee Sold Price
2018Harry Jackson 1977 bronze Sacagawea working modelJackson, Harry Andrew (American,1924-2011), Sacagawea, 1977, Bronze with brown patina, 26.5 x 13 x 8 inches, Signed, dated, copyrighted, stamped 7 and foundry marked WFS Italy on base, and inscribed �See Sold Price
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausWaverly Gallery Female Characters 1st US Ed. 1860, Engravings Charles HeathUS$150
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausGone with the Wind, GWTW 426, Mixed Media on Paper, Victor MoreauUS$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausGone with the Wind, GWTW 398, Mixed Media on Paper, Victor MoreauUS$50(1 bid)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausSelf-Portrait Cup Sculpture, Victor Moreau, Surreal Pottery, MajolicaUS$40
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausVictor Moreau, The Reasoning of Poetical Mood, Surreal Painting, Mixed Media, 1990sUS$90
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausVictor Moreau, Advancing Passion, Surreal Painting, Mixed Media, 1990s FramedUS$90
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausVictor Moreau, The Growth of a Thought, Surreal Painting, Mixed Media, 1990s FramedUS$90
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausVictor Moreau, Confusation, Surreal Painting, Mixed Media, 1990s FramedUS$90
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausVictor Moreau, Introspective Movement, Surreal Painting, Mixed Media, 1990s FramedUS$90
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAndo Hiroshige (Japanese, 1797-1858) Woodblock Print AssortmentUS$100
3 days LeftEldred'sPROVINCETOWN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Yellow ladyslippers., Color woodblock print, 9" x 7"US$125
4 days LeftEldred'sTOMOO INAGAKI (Japan, 1902-1980), Walking Cat., Woodblock print, surimono, 5" x 7.5". Unframed.US$125(3 bids)
4 days LeftEldred'sTOSHI YOSHIDA (Japan, 1911-1995), Hie Jinja (Hie Shrine)., Woodblock print, 10.5" x 7.75". Unframed.US$125(1 bid)