Sold2022Horacio Valdez, San Acacio, 1978Horacio E. Valdez(1929 - 1992)San Acacio, 1978carved wood, gesso, pigmentinscribed on verso: San Acacio / Nov 24 78 / HV20 1/2 x 14 1/2 x 3 1/2 in. (52.07 x 36.83 x 8.89 cm.) The Paul Rhetts CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2019Harold Everette Bayer, (Am 1900-1996) PrimitiveHarold Everette Bayer, American (1900-1996) Primitive Paintings (2), Rural Winter Scenes, oils on Masonite, signed and dated "H E Bayer 1979 & 1980, Toledo" lower right. 16" x 20"; Frames: 20" x 24".See Sold Price
Sold2019Horacio Valdez (American, 1929-1992) San Francisco deHoracio Valdez (American, 1929-1992) San Francisco de Asis, 1987, polychrome painted wood santo figure, signed HV, dated and titled (base) 20 x 6 1/2 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2019Early Chinese 10 panel mural painting, possibly MingEarly Chinese 10 panel mural painting. Originally from a screen cronicling the life of a high official in 4 different stories all in an outdoor garden setting with attendants and scholars. 2 separateSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Edo period Kano school 6 panel painted screen.Japanese Edo period Kano school six-panel painted folding screen. Birds in a floral landscape. Label on back as shown. Full gold leaf. 67 1/2" tall x 148" long.See Sold Price
Sold2023Rolando Ixquiac Xicara, Untitled, Acrylic on board, 1979Rolando Ixquiac Xicara (Guatemalan, b. 1947), Untitled, Acrylic on board, signed and dated "Ixquiac Xicara '79" lower left. Moss Gallery label on reverse and accompaning this lot is the original receiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Japanese Edo period Kano school 6 panel painted screen.Japanese Edo period Kano school six-panel painted folding screen. Birds in a floral landscape. Label on back as shown. Full gold leaf. 67 1/2" tall x 148" long.See Sold Price
Sold2016E. Picault bronze, "Pro Jure", Gallic warrior, 25" tEmile Louis Picault (1833- 1915), bronze "Pro Jure" (For the Right), a Gallic warrior with helmet, sword and shield, various nationalistic symbols at his feet, finely patinated, inscribed "Pro Jure" aSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese blue & white porcelainGrouping of Chinese blue & white porcelain, screen measures 7" tall x 4" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2016Wladyslaw Chmielinski, Warsaw, Poland, Street SceneWladyslaw Chmielinski (1911 - 1979), street scene in old Warsaw, oil on canvas, signed lower right. Appx 19 3/4" x 14", frame 25" x 19". Very good original condition.See Sold Price
Sold20223 panel screen with Japanese paintings, 18th/19th cThree-panel screen with Japanese paintings, 18th/19th century. Left: A Japanese beauty walking with an umbrella, a young attendant to her sideCenter: An autumn picnic with a Japanese couple in a landsSee Sold Price
Sold2019James E. Stuart, ''Sunset Glow - Mt. Shasta, Cal.'',James Everett Stuart (1852-1941), signed and dated lower left: J.E. Stuart Nov. 7, 1927, titled verso: ''Sunset Glow - Mt. Shasta, Cal.'', oil on board, 15" x 20", frame: 20" x 25". Very good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese 8 panel screen with painted porcelain plaquesChinese 8 panel screen inset with painted porcelain plaques depicting immortals and flowers accompanied by poems and plaques of calligraphy. Some plaques retain red wax seals. Appx 32 1/4"t x 6 3/8"w,See Sold Price
Sold2015E. A. Burbank, Conte crayon, native american childE. A. Burbank, native american child, St. Michael's (School), Arizona. Conte crayon with gouache highlights. Artist signed and location lower right. c 1910. 9 1/2" x 9" viewed. Frame: 16" x 14". VerySee Sold Price
Sold2017Ira Yeager, Cherubim, Oil/CanvasIra Yeager (American, Born 1938), Cherubim, oil on canvas, inscribed and signed 'Estampe von Yäger 1798' upper right, dedicated 'Per Margrit e Roberto' (Mondavi) lower right, 12" x 12", frame 14" x 1See Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Natkin "Bath Apollo Series" Acrylic over LithographAcrylic over Lithograph by Robert Natkin (American, 1930-2010), "Bath Apollo Series", 1979. This piece is an abstract composition defined by vertical bands of color, creating the suggestion of a wovenSee Sold Price
Sold2015Japanese Meiji Butsudan Buddhist Altar/ ShrineJapanese Meiji lacquered and wood butsudan (Buddhist altar), with gilt and lacquer panels below. Double folding doors exposing gilded grill doors that reveal an ornately carved giltwood altar. CompletSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jesus Rafael Soto Escritura, from Sintesis Series ,Soto, Jesus-Raphael (Venezuelan 1923-2005) Escritura, from Sintesis Series , 1979, shadow box construction with screen printed Plexiglas and chromed aluminum metal bars, 30 x 70 x 9 cm. (11.8 x 27.6 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jesus Rafael Soto Escritura, from Sintesis Series ,Soto, Jesus-Raphael (Venezuelan 1923-2005) Escritura, from Sintesis Series , 1979, shadow box construction with screen printed Plexiglas and chromed aluminum metal bars, 30 x 70 x 9 cm. (11.8 x 27.6 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jesus Rafael Soto Escalera Azul, 1979 screenprintedSoto, Jesus-Raphael (Venezuelan 1923-2005) , Escalera Azul, 1979 shadow box construction with screen printed Plexiglas and chromed aluminum metal bars, 19 7/10 × 13 4/5 × 4 7/10 inches, 50 × 35 ×See Sold Price
Sold2021Pierre Sterlé Platinum & Diamond Double Clip BroochPierre Sterlé double clips/brooch, a diamond and platinum knot with round-cut diamonds, suspending cascades of rectangular diamonds mounted in platinum, ca. 1955, with an approximate total weight ofSee Sold Price
Sold20245.34ct Marquise Diamond Solitaire Ring w/ GIA5.34 carat marquise brilliant cut diamond solitaire ring. Featuring a 5.34ct diamond, H color/SI2, 17.78 x 9.40 x 5.38 mm. GIA report number 2231206137. Mounted in a custom made 6 prong 18k white goldSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese guan-type quatrefoil bowlChinese guan-type quatrefoil bowl. Of quatre-lobed form with elegantly indented corners, the flared sides rising steeply from the recessed foot, covered overall in a fine pale greyish blue glaze suffuSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese lungquan guan-type brushwasherChinese lungquan guan-type brushwasher. Of elegant square sides with wide everted rim set with indented corners, and supported on four bracket foot, covered all over with a lustrous olive green glazeSee Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersW[ILLARD] E. WORDEN - San Francisco from the Sand Dunes - Vintage hand-colored mammoth plate gelatinUS$600
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA GROUP OF CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE PORCELAIN ITEMS, MING / QING DYNASTY. To include two altar stem£90(1 bid)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA FRAMED CHINESE PITH PAINTING, LATE 19TH CENTURY. The painting on rice paper depicting courtiers£35
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA JAPANESE GOLD LACQUER INCENSE CASE, KOGO, EDO PERIOD, 19TH CENTURY. Decorated in gold and silver£480
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA JAPANESE MATCHING RYUKU RED/GOLD LACQUER WRITING BOX, SUZURIBAKO AND DOCUMENT BOX, RYOSHIBAKO,£600
Oct 04Ma San AuctionJAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD PAIR OF LACQUER TRAYS AND STANDS, late 19th/early 20th century, decorated with£60(1 bid)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA CHINESE ELM WOOD ALTAR TABLE, SHANXI PROVINCE, 19TH CENTURY. Of rectangular form with stepped£60
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCDavid Hockney Albert Clarke Sepia Lithograph Ed16 Signed 1979US$1,200
Crawford Family Auctions LLCAntique Japanese Red Lacquered Wood Zushi Traveling Altar w/ Engraved Brass DetailsUS$200(17 bids)