Sold2022AN UNUSUAL TRIBAL CARVED WOOD ZOOMORPHIC TYPE ANIMAL HEADREST modelled upon all fours. 32 cm x 15 cmAN UNUSUAL TRIBAL CARVED WOOD ZOOMORPHIC TYPE ANIMAL HEADREST modelled upon all fours. 32 cm x 15 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022A VINTAGE AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD MASK. 32 cm x 15 cm.A VINTAGE AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD MASK. 32 cm x 15 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE VINTAGE AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD STOOL formedA LARGE VINTAGE AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD STOOL formed as a long tusked animal. 32 cm x 22 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023AN UNUSUAL DANISH ROYAL COPENHAGEN FIGURE OF TWO OWLS modelled upon an openwork base. 32 cm x 15 cm.AN UNUSUAL DANISH ROYAL COPENHAGEN FIGURE OF TWO OWLS modelled upon an openwork base. 32 cm x 15 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022AN UNUSUAL EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD HEAD REST of figural form. 33 cm x 28 cm.AN UNUSUAL EARLY 20TH CENTURY AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED WOOD HEAD REST of figural form. 33 cm x 28 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022A RARE LARGE 19TH CENTURY BAVARIAN BLACK FOREST CARVEDA RARE LARGE 19TH CENTURY BAVARIAN BLACK FOREST CARVED WOOD FIGURE OF A BEAR modelled holding a pick axe, upon a naturalistic base. 54 cm x 15 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021A VERY RARE 19TH CENTURY BAVARIAN BLACK FOREST CARVEDA VERY RARE 19TH CENTURY BAVARIAN BLACK FOREST CARVED WOOD CHAIR modelled as a standing brown bear with arms outstretched. 114 cm x 58 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020Rare Old Hausa Birds Skull Headdress, African ArtA rare Hunter’s headdress from the Hausa people of Nigeria , west Africa. Carved wood, animal beak, leather and natural fiber. The Headdress measures 18 x 15 inches ( 22 inches on professional custoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Old Pair Chinese Zitan Wood Carved Treasure CabinetsOld Pair Chinese Zitan Wood Carved Treasure Cabinets , late 19th century , size : about 200 ( height ) X 160 CM respectively in good condition , more detailed pictures upon requestSee Sold Price
Sold2023Carved African Tribal Animal Headress Origin: Private estate Material: Wood & woven base Measures:Origin: Private estate Material: Wood & woven base Measures: 28"L x 15"T Condition: Missing an eye but in overall good vintage conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair Antique Chinese Huanghuali Wood CupboardPair of Antique Chinese Huanghuali Wood Cupboard carved with dragon motif ,, late Qing Dynasty , size: 240 X 100 CM each , in good condition , wire transfer only , sea shipment , 15% sales commissionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) SpanishBRIGHT OWL (AR.285), 1955, painted and glazed ceramic rectangular dish, with the Madura and Edition Picasso stamps underneath, from the edition of 450, size 32 cm x 39 cm or 15 ¼ x 12 ¾ï¿½See Sold Price
Sold2022Ramon Orlina (b. 1944)Ramon Orlina (b. 1944) Flourishing Growth signed and dated 2020 (base) carved amber glass 8" x 9" x 6" (20 cm x 23 cm x 15 cm) Accompanied by a certificate signed by the artistconfirming the authenticSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vicente Manansala (1920 - 1981) Mother & ChildMother & Child signed and dated 1959 (bottom) wood 19 1/2" x 6 1/2" x 6" (24 cm x 17 cm x 15 cm) PROVENANCEThe Luz Gallery EXHIBITEDThe Luz Gallery, Group Show, February 13, 1961 A profoundly nationalSee Sold Price
2022Umeke la'au - Hawai'ian Poi BowlHawai'i Kou wood 16,5 x 32,5 cm Ø Labels on the inside edge: 'I.A. Jenkins collection', 'no. 17' (damaged) Provenance: Irving Jenkins, Honolulu Sale Sotheby's, Paris, 4 DeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Thaddeus Mosley (American, b. 1926) SculptureThaddeus Mosley (American, b. 1926) Sculpture, 2007. Carved wood, 3 parts, signed. Size: 43'' x 23'' x 27'' (109 x 58 x 69 cm). Thaddeus Mosely is a wonder of nature still producing work in his mid-niSee Sold Price
Sold2021A VERY FINE CHINESE POLYCHROMED LACQUER BRONZE FIGUREA VERY FINE CHINESE POLYCHROMED LACQUER BRONZE FIGURE OF A BUDDHISTIC DEITY Qianlong mark and probably of the period, elegantly modelled with one hand raised upon a lotus capped base. 18 cm x 11 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Peder Moos, Children's table, 1948Peder Moos, Children's table, 1948, H. 41 x 31.5 x 32 cm. Made by Peder Moos, Denmark. Oak wood. Marked: Moos 1948 (engraved).,See Sold Price
Sold2022EDGAR ALWIN PAYNE AMERICAN 1883-1947Sierra Landscape, (circa 1932-1945), oil on canvas affixed to board, 10 1/4 x 12 3/4 in (26 x 32.4 cm), framed 15 1/4 x 17 3/4 in (38 x 45 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Purchased at Bonhams andSee Sold Price
Sold2018'Carlton' shelf, 1981Ettore Sottsass, H. 195.5 x 190 x 32 cm. Made by Memphis, Milan, in the 1980s. Laminated wood. Marked: Maker's badge Memphis Milano Ettore Sottsass 1981, Made in Italy.See Sold Price
Sold2017Poul Kjaerholm, PK 80 daybedPoul Kjaerholm PK 80 daybed E. Kold ChristensenDenmark, 1957matte chrome-plated steel, upholstery, lacquered wood76 w x 32 d x 12.5 h in (193 x 81 x 32 cm) Signed with impressed manufactureSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine African Punu Mask, GabonFine African Punu Mask, Gabon. Carved wood and pigment. On stand. Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 10'' x 8'' x 5'' (25 x 20 x 13 cm); Height on stand 16'' (41 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020ROBERTO GABETTI E MARIO F. ROGGERO Sedia dalLegno di ciliegio massello. 83 x 43 x 65 cm Prototipo, 2001, uno di due esemplari realizzati. Cherry wood. 32.68 x 16.93 x 25.59 in. Prototype, 2001, one of the two exemplars made. TAGS: - ChairsSee Sold Price
Sold2024Michael and Frances Higgins, Rondelays, set of fourMichael and Frances Higgins Rondelays, set of four Higgins Glass StudioUSA, c. 1960fused glass, copper 5.75 h x 5.75 w x .25 d in (15 x 15 x 1 cm) This work will ship from CSee Sold Price
75 Lots AwayBasel Auction HouseThis Large Chinese antique carved wood figure depicting the deity Guan GongUS$1,200
84 Lots AwayHermann Historica GmbHA Chinese carved grey limestone head of Bodhisattva, probably Shandong region, circa 6th centurySee Sold Price