Sold2022Japanese Meiji Bronze Rat with Chestnut SculptureJapanese Meiji (1868-1912) patinated bronze statue sculpture okimono depicting a rat or mouse holding a chestnut, signed to underside. 3" H x 7" W x 4" D.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Samurai Horse StatueJapanese Meiji Period Gilt Bronze Samurai On Horse Statue. Measures 20 x 19 x 5 inches W.See Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Bronze Camel SculptureJapanese Meiji period (1868-1912) patinated bronze statue sculpture depicting a standing camel with gilt eyes, signed to underside. 10" H x 8.5" W x 4" D.See Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Meiji Bronze Rat with ChestnutJapanese Meiji bronze rat with chestnut, finely cast bronze with dark patina and polished chestnut, signed on belly, 4-1/4" x 5-1/2" x 3-1/2", (1) 5/8" line at back of body, overall very good conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD GILT BRONZE BASKET W GRAPESAntique Japanese bronze lidded vase executed in the form of a wicker basket. The two handles and the stand imitate bamboo rods. The basket is covered with gilt metalwork representing a grasshopper andSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese Meiji Period Bronze Koi w/ Scholar StatueAntique Japanese Meiji period bronze type sculpture. Depicts a koi fish with a scholar on his back. Crafted of white metal with a bronze finish. Figure opens to reveal a compartment interior. MeasuresSee Sold Price
Sold2022JAPANESE MEIJI PERIOD BRONZE STATUE OF A BOY W/ PLAY HOOP.A large Japanese (Meiji period 1868-1912) bronze sculpture of a little boy with play hoop. His left hand is raised to his mouth and his facial expression shows signs of deep thinking. Sculpture is mouSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Japanese Bronze Rat Sculpture OkimonoJapanese bronze statue sculpture okimono depicting a rat or mouse, signed to underside. 3" H x 7" W x 5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Japanese Bronze Rat Sculpture OkimonoJapanese bronze statue sculpture okimono depicting a rat or mouse, signed to underside. 3" H x 7" W x 5" D.See Sold Price
Sold2021Japanese Gilt Bronze Buddhist Guanyin StatueJapanese gilt bronze standing buddhist Guanyin or Kannon (also known as Avalokitesvara Bodhisattva), Varada Mudra hand gesture. Measures 20.5"H x 6.5" W. Condition report: surface wear, gilt loss, andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Fukurokuju Gilt Bronze SculptureJapanese Gilt Bronze Sculpture of Fukurokuju, two character mark to reverse. 11" H x 9.5" W x 5.5" D. Provenance: From a Manhattan collector. Keywords: Stellar God, Shouxing, Star God, Figural statueSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese, Shakudo vases, pairJapanese Shakudo vases, pair Meiji Period, late 19th centurypatinated, gilt, and silvered bronze 13 h x 2.5 w x 2.5 d in (33 x 6 x 6 cm) Vases depict garden pond scenes with various water fowlSee Sold Price
Sold201819th C Bronze "Meiji" period Japanese Samurai SculptureThe Bronze statue still retains some of it's gold gilt. Intricately detailed. Measures 26" tall. As found estate condition . Please use photos as part of the description. The absence of a condition reSee Sold Price
Sold2015Meiji Bronze Model of a Rat with aChestnut Japanese, late 19th century, 3-1/2 in., minor areas of surface wear to underside of chestnut. Provenance: Estate of Frances S. McKeighan, Asheville, North CarolinaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Japanese lacquered shagreen JubakoJapanese lacquered shagreen Jubako, Meiji period, inlaid with bronze, copper and gilt decoration and black lacquer interiors, 4.5"h x 4.75"w x 4.5"d Provenance: The Collection of Garrick Stephenson, NSee Sold Price
Sold2016A bronze sculpture of a samurai warriorMeiji period (1868-1912), signed in rectangular cartouche verso, a polychromed and gilt-bronze sculpture of a samurai shooting a bow and arrow, 10'' H x 8'' W x 2.875'' D, est: $300/500 Note: This figSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Floriform Candelabra on Signed Tsuba BaseJapanese Floriform Bronze Three-Arm Candelabra Mounted on Gilt Bronze Tsuba Base, signed to underside. 15.5" H x 14" W x 3.75" D. Provenance: From a Manhattan Collector. Keywords: Asian Art, Meiji perSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two Japanese Gilt Mounted JarsLate Meiji Period, circa 1880s Kutani jar mounted on gilt bronze base and Imari jar mounted on bronze base with bronze flame finial. Kutani, 14 in. H., 10 1/2 in. W., Imari, 6 1/2 in. H., 5 1/2 in. DiSee Sold Price
Sold2022A BRONZE OKIMONO OF A RAT Meiji PeriodA BRONZE OKIMONO OF A RAT Meiji Period Modelled holding a chestnut beneath its forepaws, the head raised and turned to the right, finely incised to simulate the fur, signed. 17cm (6 5/8in) long FootnoSee Sold Price
SoldSCULPTURE JAPONAISE EN BRONZE, PÉRIODE MEIJIDescription française: Statue sculpture japonaise Meiji (1868-1912) en bronze doré, sculpture okimono représentant un rat ou une souris tenant un marronnier, signée au dessous. UnSee Sold Price
Sold2024(2) JAPANESE MEIJI-ERA PATINATED BRONZE KORO CENSERS WITH COVERS(pair) Japanese parcel gilt and patinated bronze Koro (incense burner) with cover, Meiji period (1868-1912), approx 28"h, 16"w, 10.5"d, 48lbs See Sold Price