Sold2022DAVID E. BERNARD (1913 - 2002, Kansas) Intaglio PrintEtching 11 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. (plate)See Sold Price
Sold2021R.B. KITAJ (American 1932-2007) A PRINT, "RobertR.B. KITAJ (American 1932-2007) A PRINT, "Robert Duncan," 1971, intaglio print on paper, signed and numbered 113/150 in margin L/R in pencil. 6" x 6" Provenance: Estate of David E. Brauer, Houston, TeSee Sold Price
Sold2022BERNARD BUFFET , OIL ON BOARD THE BLACK SCARABATTRIBUTED TO BERNARD BUFFET (1928-1999) OIL ON ARTIST BOARD , TITLED "LE SCARABE NOIR" ; THE BLACK SCARAB" , SIGNED B BUFFET , TOP , IN PEN , WITH GALLERIE DAVID E GARNIER , GALLERY STAMP & LABEL / WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jeff Wall "Logs" digital printJEFF WALL (Canadian b. 1946), "Logs," 2002, digital print, print: 29 x 37.5 inches, overall (with frame): 29.75 x 39 inches, signed on frame verso and dedicated "For David, Jeff Wall, Feb. 15, 2016."See Sold Price
Sold2024Achille Castiglioni (1918-2002) e Pier Giacomo Castiglioni (1913-1968) Radiophonograph modelAchille Castiglioni (1918-2002) e Pier Giacomo Castiglioni (1913-1968) Radiophonograph model "RR126". Produced by Brionvega,, 1965. Veneered wood, removable speakers, anodised die-cast aluminium rolleSee Sold Price
Sold2020Achille Castiglioni (1918-2002) e Pier GiacomoAchille Castiglioni (1918-2002) e Pier Giacomo Castiglioni (1913-1968) Radiogram model "RR126". Produced by Brionvega, Italy, 1970s. Body in white lacquered wood, removable modular boxes, castor suppoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Achille Castiglioni (1918-2002) e Pier GiacomoAchille Castiglioni (1918-2002) e Pier Giacomo Castiglioni (1913-1968) Radiogram model "RR126". Produced by Brionvega, Italy, 1970s. Body in indian rosewood, removable modular boxes, castor support inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Achille Castiglioni (1918-2002) e Pier Giacomo Castiglioni (1913-1968) Table model "Leonardo".Achille Castiglioni (1918-2002) e Pier Giacomo Castiglioni (1913-1968) Table model "Leonardo". Produced by Zanotta, Italy, 1969. White laminate top with adjustable trestle supports made of solid beechSee Sold Price
Sold2019Achille Castiglioni (1918-2002) e Pier GiacomoAchille Castiglioni (1918-2002) e Pier Giacomo Castiglioni (1913-1968) Radiogram model "RR126". Produced by Brionvega, Italy, 1970s. Body in white lacquered wood, removable modular boxes, castor suppoSee Sold Price
Sold2015E.J. BELLOCQ, PHOTOGRAPH "NEW ORLEANS"E.J. BELLOCQ, PHOTOGRAPH, H 9 1/2", W 7 1/4", "NEW ORLEANS":Photo taken 1-11-1913, #17 - this print made by Lee Friedlander on gold toned P.O.P., collection of Lee Friedlander - information on verso oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Toko Shinoda (Japanese, b. 1913) A group of threeToko Shinoda (Japanese, b. 1913) A group of three prints (Blessing E, Reminiscence, and Ascent A) hand colored lithographs Each: signed, titled and numbered in pencil Largest sheet: 29 1/2 x 39 inchesSee Sold Price
2023David Roberts - Approach of the Simoom, Desert of GizehDavid Roberts' most famous work, Views in the Holy Land, Syria, Idumea, Arabia, Egypt, & Nubia, was published by E. G. Moon in London between 1846 and 1849. This work is known for its extremely detailSee Sold Price
Sold2022Davide Salvadore Glass Sculpture, ChitamarraDavid Salvadore (Italian b. 1953) Chitamarra Series, hand blown glass with battuto carving, glass beads and cotton cord, on patinated metal stand. Signed. Dimensions: 41 in.h. x 13 in.w. x 18 in. d.See Sold Price
Sold2021Davide Balliano, Untitled 1658Davide Balliano Untitled 1658 2014plaster, gesso, and varnish on panel 80 h × 60 w in (203 × 152 cm) Signed and dated to verso 'Davide Balliano 2014'. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Davide Salvadore, Large vesselDavide Salvadore Large vessel from the Ancella series Italy, 2006hand-blown glass, inciso and battuto surface 35 h × 14 w × 5.25 d in (89 × 36 × 13 cm) Etched signatureSee Sold Price
Sold2021Davide Salvadore, Spingarpa MaquetteDavide Salvadore Spingarpa Maquette Italy, 2013hand-blown glass, inciso and battuto surface, leather string, patinated metal17.5 h × 4.5 w × 9.5 d in (44 × 11 × 24 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020Davide Salvadore (Italian, b. 1953) Tiraboson Piccola,Davide Salvadore (Italian, b. 1953) Tiraboson Piccola, 2011 Glass and wrought-iron signed on the rim "Davide Salvadore Murano" Height 27 x width 12 x depth 12 inches. Provenance: Hodgell Gallery, SaraSee Sold Price
Sold2022UTAGAWA SCHOOL ARTISTS AND OTHERS An Album of Woodblock PrintsEdo period (1615-1868), 19th centuryUTAGAWA SCHOOL ARTISTS AND OTHERS An Album of Woodblock Prints Edo period (1615-1868), 19th century A collection of 29 ōban tate-e print triptychs laid down in an accordion album, and an additionSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHARLES W. BARTLETT (1860-1940) Surf Riders, Honolulu, circa 1921CHARLES W. BARTLETT (1860-1940) Surf Riders, Honolulu, circa 1921 An ōban yoko-e print entitled Surf Riders, Honolulu, sealed CWB and signed in red pencil in the lower margin Charles W. Bartlett,See Sold Price
Sold2023Chen Ting-Shih - Untitled (from Day and Night Series)Lot 17 Chen Ting-Shih Chinese (1913-2002) Untitled (from Day and Night Series) (1976) woodcut in two sheets: left sheet measures 41 1/2 x 26 3/4 inches, right sheet measures 41 1/2 x 29 1/2 inches rigSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chen Ting-Shih - Day and Night #34Lot 20 Chen Ting-Shih Chinese (1913-2002) Day and Night #34 (c. 1980) woodcut in two sheets: left sheet measures 41 1/8 x 26 7/8 inches, right sheet measures 41 1/8 x 29 1/2 inches left piece signedSee Sold Price
Sold2022KAWASE HASUI (1883-1957) Taisho era (1912-1926), 1925KAWASE HASUI (1883-1957) Taisho era (1912-1926), 1925 An ōban tate-e print entitled Shiba Zōjōji (Zōjō-ji Temple in Shiba), from the series Tōkyō nijūkei (20 ViSee Sold Price
Sold2021DEREK BOSHIER (British b. 1937) A PAINTING, "StillDEREK BOSHIER (British b. 1937) A PAINTING, "Still Life, India," 1985, oil on canvas, signed verso. 37" x 60" Provenance: Exhibited in "AN ART HISTORIAN COLLECTS: The David E. Brauer Collection" at thSee Sold Price
Sold2022KAWASE HASUI (1883-1957) Taisho (1912-1926) era, circa 1921KAWASE HASUI (1883-1957) Taisho (1912-1926) era, circa 1921 An ōban tate-e print entitled Uji Byōdō-in no ichibu (Part of the Byōdō-in Temple at Uji), from the series Tabi miySee Sold Price
JG AutographsRobert E. Peary - American Arctic Explorer - Original Silver Print Meserve Photo (Ca.1913)US$50
JG AutographsRobert E. Peary - American Arctic Explorer - Original Silver Print Meserve Photo (Ca.1913)US$50
JG AutographsArthur Fitzwilliam Tait - British-American Artist - Original Silver Print Meserve Photo (Ca. 1913)US$40(2 bids)
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEdward Burtynsky (Canadian, b. 1955) Feng Jie #6, Yangtze River China 2002 (from Three Gorges DamUS$1,000
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAbelardo Morell (American/Cuban, b. 1948) David and the Earl of Arundel, Gardner Museum, 1998US$300
JG AutographsAsher Brown Durand - Hudson River School Painter - Original Platinum Print Meserve Photo. (Ca.1913)US$35(1 bid)
JG AutographsEdgar Allen Poe - American Poet - Original Silver Print Meserve Photograph (Ca.1913)US$200
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHelen Levitt (American, 1913-2009) New York, 1940; printed laterUS$1,500
7 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksDavid Roberts - Grand Portico of the Temple of Philae, NubiaUS$200
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanAfter Roy Lichtenstein (American, 1923-1997) This Must Be the Place, 2002US$400