Sold2023Important African Benin Bronze Figure 1710-90 H 28" W 8" D 7" DignitaryImportant African Benin Bronze Figure 1710-90 H 28" W 8" D 7" Dignitary | A Standing Dignitary With Tools In Hand. With Coptic Cross To Chest. There Is A Copy Of A Provenance Report From Orenda, InvesSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of African Benin Bronze Figures, Oba Chief and20th century, African, female figure wearing beads and cowrie shells. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 52 in. From the Complete and Important Collection of NOA Living,See Sold Price
Sold2023WEST AFRICA BENIN BRONZE FIGURE OF ROYAL LEOPARDA rare antique West Africa, Republic of Benin, gold patinated bronze figure of a Royal leopard for ceremonial use. The figure is adorned with detailed engraved ornaments, and a raised swirl design. CiSee Sold Price
Sold2023WEST AFRICA BENIN BRONZE FIGURE OF ROYAL LEOPARDA rare West Africa, Republic of Benin, gold patinated bronze figure of a Royal leopard for ceremonial use. The figure is adorned with detailed engraved ornaments, and a raised swirl design. Circa: latSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Benin Bronze FigureAn African Benin culture Bronze female figure. Depicted standing with one hand at head on a cast base with traces of Gilded finish. Some wear. 18 3/4" high. ESTIMATE $200-300 NOTE: From the collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Benin Bronze FigureAn African Benin culture Bronze totem figure. Depicts a male musician with pipe. Some wear. 25" high. ESTIMATE $200-400 NOTE: From the collection of Fred Brown, Brighton, Michigan.See Sold Price
Sold2018Large African Benin Bronze Figure, 20th c., of aLarge African Benin Bronze Figure, 20th c., of a warrior king, H.- 36 in., W.- 11 in., D.- 10 in.See Sold Price
Sold2021African Benin Bronze Figure, 20th c., of a standing manAfrican Benin Bronze Figure, 20th c., of a standing man in a spiral hat, wearing a cross around his neck, H.- 24 in., W.- 8 in., D.- 7 in. Provenance: Palmira, the Estate of Sarkis Kaltakdjian (SarkisSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Benin Bronze Figure, FishermanAfrican Benin Bronze Figure, Fisherman. 5.5 x 4 x 1.5 inches deep.See Sold Price
Sold2022African Benin Bronze FigureAfrican Benin bronze figure with weapon, late 19th century or early 20th century; overall good condition, some patina; H 9 1/2" x W 4 3/4" x D 4 1/2" (approx.)Provenance: Dr. Peter T. Furst (1922-2015See Sold Price
Sold2022African, Benin Bronze FigureIncludes A Fine Bronze Figure Measures Approximately: 1 - 10" H X 5" W, 2 - 6" H X 3.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Benin Bronze FigureAfrican Benin Bronze Figure. Estimated more than 50 yrs old. African art is a term typically used for the art of Sub-Saharan Africa. A few of the most popular traditional African art was produced by tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of African Benin Bronze FiguresDuo of African Benin bronze figures on wood base. One is playing an instrument and the other is holding an object. They are attached at the head by a chain. Measures 15 1/2" x 5 1/2" x 3". *notes- patSee Sold Price
Sold2018Benin Bronze Fertility Figure20th century, African, Benin bronze figure of a seated women holding a snake in one hand and a horn in the other. This lot to be sold on day 1, Wednesday, October 3 (Lots 1-948) 27 x 16 x 20 in. FromSee Sold Price
Sold2021African Benin Bronze Oba Figure On PedestalAfrican Benin Bronze Oba Figure On Pedestal, 24" HSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large African Benin Patinated Bronze Figure, 20th c.,Large African Benin Patinated Bronze Figure, 20th c., of a chief riding a goat, H.- 52 1/2 in., W.- 19 in., D.- 28 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022AN AFRICAN TRIBAL BENIN BRONZE FIGURE. 27 cm x 20 cm.AN AFRICAN TRIBAL BENIN BRONZE FIGURE. 27 cm x 20 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2023African Benin Bronze Male Figure Vanity Sculpture20th Century African bronze male figural sculpture. Features male ancestral figure in standing position. No apparent marking.Dimensions: 28.5 X 7 X 5 in. Condition: Good condition having normal sSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 African Benin Bronze Lion Figures.The cat with the mane is a male lion. One of its hind legs is uneven, making it a little Unsteady. The other cat may also be a lion, but it could possibly be a leopard or cheetah, with the swirls on iSee Sold Price
Sold2017African Benin-Type Bronze Seated RoyalAfrican Benin-type bronze figure; of a royal seated atop a latticework throne in tall headdress, a blade in hand; Provenance: Estate of Ralph Turner, Los Angeles; H: 27" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Benin Bronze Leopard StatueAn African Benin bronze leopard figure with a head that opens at the mouth. Measures 9 3/4" H x 12" L x 3 1/2" WSee Sold Price
Sold2019AFRICAN BENIN STYLE BRONZE HEAD & BUSTTwo African Benin style bronze figures, a bust and a head. 10 -13HSee Sold Price
Sold2022AFRICAN BENIN BRONZE MALE FETISH FIGUREAfrican Benin Bronze Male Fetish Figure. Height 7.50"See Sold Price
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCLifesize Benin Bronze Head Helmet Sculpture Figure Statue Bust 17.5in x 9inUS$200
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesAfrican Vintage Benin Bronze Plaque with Warriors 13.25" In. HighUS$290
Oct 11Ethnika Home Decor & AntiquesVintage African Benin Bronze Head of Oba Nigeria Africa 15"in. High.US$390
3 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsHighly Important West African Bénin Bronze portrait bust 19th century or earlierUS$1,900(2 bids)
2 days LeftCarstens GalleriesAtelier Hagenauer Art Deco Bronze African Figure H: 4.2" W: 6" D: 1.8"US$600
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCAfrican Vintage Bronze Hanging Double Figure Sculpture 18.25in Overall With StandUS$200
1 day LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCCollection 7 Vintage And Antique Chinese Southeast Asian Thai Persian Japanese And Or AfricanUS$70
Sep 30Miami Auction GalleryAfrican Rhinoceros Rhino Colorful Bronze Metal Sculpture Statue Figure on Marble BaseUS$190
3 days LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsEarly Bénin carved figure sculpture 19th century or earlierUS$250