Sold2019Pair of Sterling Silver CandlesticksPair of Sterling Silver Candlesticks, weighted bases, h. 3 1/4 in.; together with pair of sterling silver salt and pepper shakers, weighted bases, h. 5 in.; AND weighted sterling compote, h. 6 in. (5See Sold Price
Sold2015(5) AMERICAN STERLING SILVER WEIGHTED COMPOTES(lot of 5) American sterling silver weighted sterling compotes, various makers and patterns, some dents, largest: 6”h, 6.75”w; together with (pair) sterling silver hurricane lamps, weighted, eachSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 3 silver footed compotesLot of 3 footed compotes. Weighted sterling 5 1/2"h x 6", 1 sterling silver 3"h x 6" dia, 1 silver plate 4"h x 6 1/2" diaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Sterling Weighted CompotesTwo Sterling Weighted Compotes. 5 3/4" Dia 2 3/4" HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Sterling Weighted Candlesticks & Two Sterling Weighted CompotesTwo Sterling Weighted Candlesticks & Two Sterling Weighted Compotes . 5 3/4" X 3" ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHSee Sold Price
Sold2017LOT INCLUDING STERLING SILVER STANDING FRAME, HEIGHT 8LOT INCLUDING STERLING SILVER STANDING FRAME, HEIGHT 8 1/2"; WEIGHTED STERLING COMPOTE, HEIGHT 5 1/2"; ASSORTED COSTUME BELT BUCKLES & PINSSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2) Sterling Weighted Compote and CandlestickSterling weighted compote and candlestick to include reticulated edge sterling weighted compote, 5-3/4"h, 6-3/4" diam and sterling weighted single candlestick in etched decoration, 8-3/4"h, dents.See Sold Price
Sold20235 Pcs Sterling Weighted incl CompoteIncludes pair of sterling weighted candlesticks with removable tops, sterling weighted compote, and pr of sterling weighted candlestick tops. 4-1/4" to 12-1/2" high. LRSee Sold Price
Sold2016STERLING TABLEWARE, H 5 1/2"STERLING TABLEWARE, H 5 1/2": A pair of weighted sterling compotes, H.5 1/2", 4 boat shaped compote open salts, W.5", and 1 weighted compote, H.3 1/2". From the Estate of Daniel Clancy, Voltaire PlaceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Shreve & Co. Weighted Sterling Compotes.Pair of Shreve & Co. weighted sterling silver compotes. 5 3/4 inches tall, 5 1/4 inches wide. Monogrammed.See Sold Price
Sold2022STERLING WEIGHTED COMPOTESTERLING WEIGHTED COMPOTE, APPROXIMATELY 5 1/2 IN HIGH, 5.4 TOZSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alvin Sterling Dish and Kabco Weighted CompoteAlvin sterling dish in pattern S86. Monogrammed. 5-1/2" diameter, 2.2 troy ounces. Kabco weighted sterling footed compote 5-1/2" diameter x 5-1/2" high. Footed compote with dings. IMPORTANT: Before biSee Sold Price
Sold20198 PIECES STERLING & SILVERPLATE ARTICLESAn eight-piece collection of sterling and silverplate articles, American and English. To include: A pair of M. Fred Hirsch weighted sterling compotes, marked to base: 5.875" high, each 5.79 Troy ounceSee Sold Price
Sold2024(5) Weighted sterling silver items(5) Weighted sterling silver items, including John Wanamaker reticulated compote (7-3/8" dia x 3-1/2" h), Hamilton pierced compote (5-1/4" dia x 6-3/8" h, dents), pierced basket with swing handle (5-3See Sold Price
Sold2016(22)STERLING & SILVER BULL COCKTAIL HOLDER & ITEMS(lot) Sterling and silver group: (1) small Gorham weighted sterling compote, 3.75"h, 5.75"w; (12) butter knives having sterling handles, monogrammed, some denting, 6"l; (1) figural silver cocktail picSee Sold Price
Sold2022Compote, Sterling Silver, Weighted BaseCompote, Sterling Silver, Weighted Base, 6.5" x 6.25", Marked Fisher Silversmiths #970, Bob & Jerry Hampton Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2022Combined Group Sterling and Silver PlateWeighted sterling 6 inch compote, 3 inch compote, or weighted sterling shakers, 5 inch goblet w/ faint hallmark base rim, 3 cordial stems, 3.5 and 3 inch cups, and 2.5 inch small vase all undeterminedSee Sold Price
Sold2021PR. of Weighted Sterling CompotesLot consists of 2 matching sterling candy compotes, They are weighted, Approx. size is 9" inches tall and 5" inches in diameter, One has a minor dent, Fair to good condition, Each compote has a very mSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set 6 MFH Weighted Sterling CompotesSet 6 MFH Weighted Sterling Compotes. Marked on bottom. Measures 3.25 inches x 3.5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022TWO AMERICAN WEIGHTED STERLING COMPOTESeach marked "Sterling"; one with maker's mark "S" within a lozenge (168 grams gross, 6 1/2 inches diameter, 4 inches high); the other with maker's mark "G.H.F." (155 grams gross, 5 1/2 inches diameterSee Sold Price
Sold20222 weighted Sterling Compotes2 Sterling Compotes with weighted bases, makers, Preisner and La Pierre, one 4.25 x 5.5 inches and 3 x 6.25 inches. Provenance: from the Estate of J. David Barnes, Fox Chapel, Pa.See Sold Price
Sold20213 Weighted Sterling Compote8.5 inch diameter with a reticulated border, 5 inch Presner, 5 inch International..See Sold Price
Sold2022Crown Weighted Sterling CompoteCrown weighted sterling silver reticulated compote, pierced rim, 9-1/4" dia x 5" hSee Sold Price
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsDurgin-Gorham Sterling Silver Compote Pair with Dolphin and Shell DesignUS$10
4 days LeftEast-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyPair of Boxed Weighted Sterling Silver Desert CupsUS$160(2 bids)