Sold2023F. Alberty (19/20th C.)F. Alberty (19/20th Century) Continental School Oil on Canvas "Landscape" Signed Lower Left. Import stamp mark on the obverse side. Measures 9-3/4" x 15-3/4". Frame measures 15" x 21". Condition: GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2020Continental School, 19th c. LandscapePainting: Continental School, 19th c. landscape, oil on canvas. Signed LRC. 12" x 18".See Sold Price
Sold201917th C. Continental School Pastoral Oil on CanvasLate 17th century, Continental school; oil on canvas; capriccio landscape depicting a shepherd asleep in a rocky setting surrounded by animals. Unsigned. Approx. h. 47.5", w. 66.25".See Sold Price
Sold2021Continental School, 19th/20th cContinental School, 19th/20th c ., "Landscape", oil on canvas board, signed "Bowyer" lower right, 16 in. x 12 in., framed . Condition: Toning of varnish; scattered accretions; scattered light craqueluSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed 19th C Continental School Oil PaintingAntique 19th century Continental School oil painting on canvas depicting landscape farm scene with setting sun, cottage, trees and figures. Illegibly initialed to lower left but appears to possibly beSee Sold Price
Sold2018CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS,CONTINENTAL SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY), OIL ON CANVAS, SHEPHERD AT TEA WITH HIS DOG IN A RURAL LANDSCAPE, C.1860, UNSIGNED. 15 X 21 1/2"; FRAMED 19 1/2 X 26" (RELINED)See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR CONTINENTAL O/C GRISAILLE LANDSCAPES, 19TH C.19th century Continental school pair of oil on canvas landscapes en grisaille, one depicting peasants in a forest with a castle in the distance and the other depicting a classical scene with figures iSee Sold Price
Sold2018Continental School, LandscapeContinental School, 19th c. German landscape. Oil on canvas. 21" x 26".See Sold Price
SoldTull (19th C.) Oil on CanvasTull (19th Century) Continental School Oil on Canvas Laid on Board "Landscape Scene" Signed Lower Left. Measures 11-3/4" x 8-1/4". Frame measures 18-3/8" x 15-1/4". Condition: Good condition. EstimateSee Sold Price
Sold2022CONTINENTAL SCHOOL 19TH C O/C LANDSCAPEDiminutive 19th c. oil on canvas landscape "Roman Plain", depicting three figures walking a path between fences, having no apparent signature, framed. Provenance: From the Estate of a prominent AtlantSee Sold Price
Sold2020Continental School, "Natur Morte Landscape," 19th c.,Continental School, "Natur Morte Landscape," 19th c., oil on canvas, presented in a wide giltwood frame, H.- 39 1/2 in., W.- 49 3/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Continental School, Landscape With BridgeContinental School, 19th c. landscape with bridge. Oil on canvas. Signed LLC, also marked verso. 13" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2017Continental School, paintingContinental School, painting, Continental School (19th c.), Landscape with fisherman, oil on canvas, monogrammed and dated lower left "HB 81", 19.5"h x 29.5"w (sight), 23"h x 33"w (with frame)See Sold Price
Sold2020Continental School, Pastoral LandscapePainting: 19th c. pastoral landscape, oil on canvas. 10" x 8".See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Continental School Oils on CanvasPair of Continental School oils on canvas, circa mid 17th c. to late 17th c., both are unsigned, untitled landscapes with figures, sight size 8" (h) x 11", frame size 11 1/2" (h) x 14 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2017Continental School, Luminist LandscapeContinental School, luminist landscape, oil on canvas, signed illegibly. 25 1/2" x 39 1/2". Provenance: Estate of Aranka Toth, Hungarian Olympic figure skater C. 1958.See Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School, (2) oil on canvas tondosContinental School, (2) oil on canvas tondos, 19th c., each depicting a Bucolic landscape scene, painted in the round, no signature, in ornate carved and gilded frames, larger: 34"dia (sight), 43"h xSee Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. ROCKY LANDSCAPE W/ BRIDGE & TOWN, O/CContinental School, late 18th-early 19th century, oil on canvas rocky landscape scene with a town in the distance, mountains in the background, and figures near an arched bridge in the foreground, appSee Sold Price
Sold2018Continental School, "Figure in a Red Shawl in a WoodedContinental School, "Figure in a Red Shawl in a Wooded Landscape," 19th c., oil on canvas, signed indistinctly lower left, presented in a period gilt and gesso frame, H.- 7 1/4 in., W.- 6 in. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2021Continental School, late 19th c.Continental School, late 19th c ., "Hazy Landscape with Pond", oil on canvas, indistinctly signed lower right, 19 3/4 in. x 23 3/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School, 19th cContinental School, 19th c ., "Landscape with Château and Boaters", oil on canvas, unsigned, "Societé Nouvelle Atlantic, France" shipping label on stretcher, 28 1/2 in. x 30 1/2 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Continental School, 19th cContinental School, 19th c., "Landscape with Cows along Water", oil on canvas, signed "G. Mialet" lower left, 20 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 20 1/2 in. x 28 1/2 in. x 3 in. Condition: Overall poor cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Continental School, "Landscape with Castle," 18th c., oil on canvas, unsigned, presented in a woodContinental School, "Landscape with Castle," 18th c., oil on canvas, unsigned, presented in a wood frame, H.- 8 in., W.- 6 1/2 in., Framed H.- 21 in., W.- 19 3/8 in. Provenance: From the Estate of ArtSee Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCAdriatic Landscape with Ruins, Oil on canvas, Venetian School 17th c.US$40(4 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausLarge Romantic Landscape with Waterfall, Hudson River School style, 1970sUS$290
4 days LeftKing GalleriesContinental oil on canvas painting landscape with river and mountainsUS$150(1 bid)