SoldJohn B. Botto (American, Kentucky, 19th Century)John B. Botto (American, Kentucky, 19th Century) Cherokee Park, Louisvilleoil on canvassigned J.B. Botto to lower right34 1/4 x 22 1/4 inches. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2024CIRCULAR MULTIPLICATION CALCULATING TABLE.American, first half 19th Century. Pen and ink. On cardstock. Nicely toning. 8.5" square.See Sold Price
Sold2023Two fine monogrammed Chinese Canton famille rose tureens and a bowl, mid-19th C.Full title: Two fine monogrammed Chinese Canton famille rose tureens and a bowl, mid-19th C. Description: L.: 32 cm - H.: 13 cm (the oval tureen) L.: 28,5 cm - H.: 15,5 cm (the rectangular tureen) L.:See Sold Price
Sold2022SCHOOLGIRL SAMPLER.American (Kentucky), second quarter 19th Century. By Mary Stephens. Finely executed alphabet and numerics. Dated July the 4th, 1831. Fine appliquéd silk flowers. Paris, Kentucky. Frame, 18.25"h. 18See Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE CONNECTICUT SIX-DRAWER SPOOL CABINETWillimantic Linen Co. (American / Connecticut), second half 19th century. Walnut six-drawer spool cotton cabinet with metal fronts and two logos on back and side. Approx. h. 21", w. 25.875", d. 19.375See Sold Price
Sold2024STONEWARE DOUBLE HANDLED JAR.American, probably Southern, second half 19th Century. Ovoid shape with two applied handles. Greenish-tan glaze. Burst pot stone, surface wear. 13.5"h.See Sold Price
Sold2021Life Size Standing Cast Iron DeerLife size cast iron deer with traces of old paint. American, late 19th century. Excellent condition without damage. L 48" H 50" Please refer to link for hi res images https://www.dropbox.com/sh/j8eno1See Sold Price
Sold2021Life Size Cast Iron Standing DeerLife size cast iron deer with traces of old paint. American, late 19th century. Excellent condition without damage. L 48" H 50". Please refer to link for hi res images. https://www.dropbox.com/sh/67irSee Sold Price
Sold20212 pcs American 19th C. Stoneware Pottery John BellPitcher 8.5 x 9 inches, stamped J. Bell (John Bell), and Food Mold 9.5 in diameter and 3.25 inches tall. Both glazed and decorated.See Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM C. A. FRERICHS, 'GRANDFATHER MOUNTAIN' O/CWilliam Charles Anthony Frerichs (American 1829-1905), 'Grandfather Mountain, North Carolina', second half 19th century, oil on canvas, depicting a mountain landscape with figures, apparently unmarkedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Woolwork picture: "Capture of Canton by the Allies,Woolwork picture: "Capture of Canton by the Allies, December 28, 1857". England, second half 19th century. Wool and silk on canvas, framed. 19 1/2 in. x 32 in. (sight) PROVENANCE: Estate of Heidi BingSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Russian Neoclassical mahogany commodeA Russian Neoclassical brass mounted mahogany commodefirst half 19th centuryThe stepped case with arched pediment fronted drawer above a door.height 35in (89cm); width 32 1/2in (82.5cm); depth 17in (4See Sold Price
Sold2022OHIO JEWELER'S TRADE SIGN.Second half 19th century. Carved wooden sign in the form of a pocket watch with cast iron hanger. Layers of gilding and gold paint. Double sided with "J. Ricksecker" on one side and overpaint in gothiSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN PRIMITIVE, 19th c.Abigail Elizabeth Avery, East Charlemont, Buckland, Massachusetts half portrait of girl seated among swags of drapery, holding her cat o/c, 32 by 26 in.; poss. original grain-painted, ebonized frame 4See Sold Price
Sold2021Tiffany Favrile Engraved Millefiori Paperweight VaseAmerican,ÿlate 19th century, encased pink and white millefiori flowers with green vine and leaves, engraved leaves and fronds, signed "Louis C. Tiffany", "L.C.T." and "8501", 5-3/4 in.ÿ - ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN HEPPLEWHITE INLAID SUGAR CHEST.Most likely Kentucky, 1st quarter 19th century, walnut with poplar secondary. Applied molding around lid, dovetailed case with line and tulips in flower pot inlay. Waist molding with line inlay, baseSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rosewood Rococo Revival Etagere, Mid 19th C.Style of J. & J. W. Meeks (American (New York), 1797-1869), circa 1850-60. A monumental rosewood and mahogany etagere in the Rococo Revival style comprising a trapezoidal mirrored backboard with tiereSee Sold Price
Sold2024L.A. Clark 1899 Oil Painting Still Life + AnotherPairing includes late 19th century early American oil on canvas still life depicting fruit, olives, and bottles signed "L.A. Clark 1899" LR. Canvas is mounted on 16" x 20" panel in vintage gold tone fSee Sold Price
Sold2022An American Victorian Meeks-style parlor suiteAn American Victorian Meeks-style parlor suiteMid-19th centuryAttributed to J.W. Meeks in the "Hawkins" pattern, each Rococo Revival-style carved and laminated rosewood with acanthine crest,See Sold Price
Sold2022English School, 19th CenturyPendant Portraits Of A Handsome Lady And Gentleman, William Judd, Esquire And Sarah Judd. Circa 1840, Two Oil On Canvas Paintings, Unsigned Labels Verso, 36 x 28 Inches, Original Giltwood Frames 47 xSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Fine 19th C. French F. Linke Mahogany Bronze Mounted Dressing/Makeup TableA Fine 19th Century French Francois Linke Mahogany Bronze Mounted Dressing/Toilet Table. H 29.5" x L 36.25" x W 21.5" (Open H 49.5")See Sold Price
Sold2023American Carved Oak Tall Case Clock with a J.J. Elliott MovementAmerican Carved Oak Tall Case Clock with a J.J. Elliott Movementlate 19th centurythe oak case carved with angels, scrollwork, filigree and a mythical face, the J.J. Elliott eight-day movement with WhiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Brown, John G. (American, 1831-1913) Boy Oil PaintingBrown, John George (American, 1831-1913) “Boot Black”. Oil on canvas painting of a 19th century shoe shine boy street urchin. Signed lower left “J. G. Brown N.A. 1884”. Painting is in good conSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Rosewood Bedstead, Stamped J. H. BelterRare American Rococo Revival Laminated Rosewood Bedstead, Bearing the Patent Stamp of J. H. Belter, New York mid-19th century, in two-part form with a serpentine headboard, footboard and sides, the ceSee Sold Price
3 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HENRY PEMBER SMITH (American 1854-1907) A PAINTING, "House by a Stream," 19TH CENTURYUS$550(2 bids)
3 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HENDRIK-DIRK KRUSEMAN VAN ELTEN (Dutch/American 1829-1904) A PAINTING, "Hudson River Landscape,"US$650(3 bids)
3 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCAntique Italian Old Master Subject Oil Madonna Christ Child Landscape Rear Label 19c 18in x 14.5inUS$200(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JAMES ROBINSON (American/Texas 1944-2015) A PAINTING, "Passing Showers," 20TH/21ST CENTURYUS$2,500(2 bids)
1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsRare Antique American folk art painting of Huckleberry FinnUS$1,500
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanAn Incised and Cobalt-Decorated Stoneware Jug, New York, First Half 19th CenturyUS$300(2 bids)
Sep 28Brunk AuctionsMarble Bust of George Washington, Derived from Houdon After Hiram PowersUS$18,000(3 bids)
7 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction Group19th Century Molded Redware Reclining Stag.US$100(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanAmerican School (19th Century) American School 19th century, View of Washington's Tomb and MountUS$250(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.GEORGE HERBERT MCCORD (American 1848-1909) A PAINTING, "Golden Glow," 19TH CENTURYUS$1,000
1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsExceptional Early American George Washington Tapestry mid 19th centuryUS$2,000
2 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYTrade sign, double sided, tin & cast zinc, "OCULISTS PRESCRIPTIONS COMPOUNDED, J.H. BAYLEY. OPT.D."US$3,250(2 bids)