Sold2022Mark Ropers (1939-2020) American, WatercolorWoodward Valley Trail View, Drakes Bay, watercolor on paper. Mark Ropers is a watercolorist working in Inverness, California. He is noted for his thoughtful, mood evoking paintings of landscapes, wateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ernest Lawson (1873 - 1939) AmericanErnest Lawson (1873 - 1939) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 7"in H x 10"in W and 13 1/4"in H x 16 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, floral, genre and nocturne painting Biography: Ernest LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Allen Tucker (1866 - 1939) AmericanAllen Tucker (1866 - 1939) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 7 1/2"in H x 9"in W and 15 1/2"in H x 17"in W x 2"in D with frame Known for: Landscape, coastal, portrait, figure Biography: Allen TuckeSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Woodward (1859 - 1939) AmericanWilliam Woodward (1859 - 1939) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 7 3/4"in H x 5 3/4"in W and 12 1/2"in H x 10 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Town-landscape, portrait, genre painting, art educationSee Sold Price
Sold2021Russell Chatham (1939 - 2019) AmericanRussell Chatham (1939 - 2019) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 6 1/4"in H x 9 1/4"in W and 10 1/1"in H x 13 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Tonalist western landscape painting, lithographs BiographSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bruno Zupan Canal Ognissanti, VeniceBruno Zupan (1939-), Yogoslav-American artist Watercolor entitled "Canal Ognissanti, Venice" circa 2001. Depicts Venice cityscape along a canal. Signed upper right, Zupan. Housed in handmade frame, daSee Sold Price
Sold2022Glenna Goodcare (American, 1939-2020) Park Place, 1995Glenna Goodcare (American, 1939-2020) Park Place, 1995 bronze inscribed G Goodcare, dated and numbered 43/50 5 x 22 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Glenna Goodacre (American, 1939-2020) Bronze "Dina" Sculptural Bust - A patinated bronze sculpturalGlenna Goodacre (American, 1939-2020) Bronze "Dina" Sculptural Bust - A patinated bronze sculptural bust depicting a girl with ponytail. Signed "G. Goodacre 1995". Edition #2/25. With Nedra MatteucciSee Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Alexander, 'Caspar' LithographPeter Alexander (American, 1939-2020) 'Caspar,' 1984 Lithograph. Number 20 from the edition of 50. Titled to lower left, lower center with edition number, and artist's initials and date to lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sculpture, Glenma Maxey GoodacreGlenma Maxey Goodacre (American, 1939-2020), Bust of a Young Girl, bronze, inscribed verso, edition AP, overall (with base): 16.5"h x 7.5"w x 7.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Pfahl (American, 1939-2020) Niagara Falls, NiagaraJohn Pfahl (American, 1939-2020) Niagara Falls, Niagara River, NY. color-coupler color photograph. 14 x 28 1/8 in. University of Buffalo. Anderson Gallery, Buffalo, New York. David K. Anderson GrandchSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Alexander "Sitka" Lithograph 1988Peter Alexander (American, 1939-2020). Lithograph of Guarro paper titled "Sitka" depicting an abstract range of soft blue and gray triangular shapes, 1988. From the "In Barcelona Suite (California PorSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Pfahl (American, 1939-2020) Airey Force, Lake District, EnglandJohn Pfahl (American, 1939-2020) Airey Force, Lake District, England 1995, printed 1997, inkjet print, edition 36/75. signed, dated and titled in pencil (lower margin). Image: 10 1/4 x 8 in. A RochestSee Sold Price
Sold2024Glenna Goodacre (American, 1939-2020) Bronze "Caitlin" Sculpture - Signed "G. Goodacre 1987" atGlenna Goodacre (American, 1939-2020) Bronze "Caitlin" Sculpture - Signed "G. Goodacre 1987" at upper left. Edition # 34/50. With Nedra Matteucci Galleries COA. 6" x 4 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Linda Connor (American, B. 1944)"Visits." 1996. Edition 100. Signed and numbered. Lodima Press and a second bookwork; together with John Pfahl (American, 1939 - 2020) "Waterfall." 2000. Nazraeli Press. Edition 1000. Clamshell casedSee Sold Price
Sold2024DOUG DANZ (AMERICAN, 1939-2020)Doug DanzAmerican, 1939-2020ScreenprintsTwo (2) works including Elevation II, signed lower right and numbered 13/65 lower left, and Terra I, signed lower right and numbered 40/75 lower left, mattedSee Sold Price
Sold20234 Doug Danz "Vida IV" Silkscreen PrintsDoug Danz (American, 1939-2020). Group of 4 screenprints titled "Vida IV" depicting geometric scene within circle in the center. Pencil signed along the lower right; titled along the lower cSee Sold Price
Sold2024Robert Bloeser (American, 1939) Framed WatercolorDESCRIPTION: Robert Bloeser (American, 1939) framed watercolor depicting a flying bird over a moonlight sky as a backdrop. Primarily a scenic painter of land and sea, Mr. Bloeser is an American artistSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mark McMahon, American 20th C., Watercolor Painting Chicago WaterfrontMark McMahon, American 20th C., Watercolor Painting Chicago Waterfront. size: 11 x 15 matte, 17.5 x 21.5 outside frame . ASKart: Mark Andrew McMahon (Born 1950) is active/lives in Illinois. Mark McMahSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nancy Graves "Sotospeak Succeed" Mixed MediaNancy Graves (American, 1939-1995). Watercolor and gouache on paper painting titled "Sotospeak Succeed" depicting an abstract composition of Mayan forms and a musical score in bright yellowsSee Sold Price
Sold202267318: Carol Cohen (American, 1939-2020) Red Rainstorm Carol Cohen (American, 1939-2020) Red Rainstorm Dress, 2004 Painted glass, wood 22 x 11-1/2 x 19 inches (55.9 x 29.2 x 48.3 cm) Signed&coSee Sold Price
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyBruce Mainquist (American, 1939-2020) Steel SculptureUS$300
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MARK MONTAGUE (American/Texas 20th Century) A PAINTING, "Dolphins,"US$300
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.MARK MONTAGUE (American/Texas 20th Century) A PAINTING, "Coconut Palm,"US$200