Sold2023ELIHU VEDDER PRE-RAPHAELITE OIL PORTRAIT, 1873Elihu Vedder (American 1836-1923), "Portrait of a Roman Girl", 1878, oil on canvas, Pre-Raphaelite shoulder length portrait depicting a red haired beauty wearing a three strand pearl necklace, signed,See Sold Price
Sold2015ELIHU VEDDER (American, 1836-1923) Design for MiELIHU VEDDER (American, 1836-1923)Design for Mirror Base, circa 1900PencilSee Sold Price
Sold2024Four: Elihu Vedder (American 1836-1923)Four: Elihu Vedder (American 1836-1923) "Orvieto", May 19th, 1897 (Caryatid at Orvieto) Charcoal on paper sketch Monogrammed upper right 12" x 6 1/2" Provenance: Kennedy Galleries Inc., New York "SketSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elihu Vedder American, 1836-1923 Windswept Olive Trees, Bordighera, Italy, 1866Elihu Vedder American, 1836-1923 Windswept Olive Trees, Bordighera, Italy, 1866 inscribed with artist's mark and dated 1866 (lr); Signed Vedder and dated Bordighera / 1866 on the reverse Oil on canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Elihu Vedder American, 1836-1923 Stairway, San Remo, 1866Elihu Vedder American, 1836-1923 Stairway, San Remo, 1866 Signed Vedder (ll) and dated San Remo / 1866 (lr); signed Vedder and dated San Remo / 1866 on the reverse Oil on canvas 12 3/4 x 5 1/8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elihu Vedder (American, 1836-1923) Cart in a FarmyardElihu Vedder (American, 1836-1923) Cart in a Farmyard Signed bottom right, oil on canvas (9 1/2 x 13 in. (24.1 x 33cm)) Provenance Private Collection, New York, New York. Footnote:See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Elihu VedderElihu Vedder (American, 1836-1923), "Divorce of Reason," oil on panel, unsigned, gallery label (Kennedy Galleries, Inc., New York City, NY) affixed verso, panel: 6.5"h x 11.5"w, overall (with frame):See Sold Price
Sold2021Elihu Vedder (American, 1836-1923) Ruins at PortoElihu Vedder (American, 1836-1923) Ruins at Porto d'Anzio Signed and titled bottom left; also signed and titled again, dated '1911' and inscribed 'Where the statue of the so called/ "Fanciulla d'AnzioSee Sold Price
Sold2015ELIHU VEDDER (American, 1836-1923) Design for BrELIHU VEDDER (American, 1836-1923)Design for Bronze Cup, 1899Pencil and chaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed to Elihu Vedder (Italian/American,Attributed to Elihu Vedder (Italian/American, 1836-1923) "Odalisque" Oil on panel. 8 3/4 x 15 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Elihu Vedder (American/New York, 1836-1923)Elihu Vedder (American/New York, 1836-1923), "Woman's Head", oil on canvas, unsigned, "Doyle, New York, NY" and "Questroyal Fine Art LLC, New York, NY" labels with artist on reverse of frame and backiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Elihu Vedder (American/New York, 1836-1923)Elihu Vedder (American/New York, 1836-1923), "Man in Profile", oil on canvas, unsigned, "Questroyal" label with artist and title on stretcher, 2 "Doyle New York" labels - one on reverse of frame and oSee Sold Price
Sold2022ELIHU VEDDER (1836-1923) "Simple Simon, His Book."ELIHU VEDDER (1836-1923) "Simple Simon, His Book." Hand-calligraphed and illustrated unpublished manuscript titled "Simple Simon, his Book / by Elihu Vedder - his Mark 1913" [cover title]. Cover and cSee Sold Price
Sold2021ELIHU VEDDER, New York/Italy, 1836-1923, A building,ELIHU VEDDER New York/Italy, 1836-1923 A building, likely in Italy. Signed lower left. Provenance:Raydon Gallery, New York. Oil on canvas, 12" x 8". Framed 19" x 15".See Sold Price
Sold201519th C. Navajo 3rd Phase 9-spot Chief's BlanketAmerican, circa 1880-1890. Late Classical Navajo chief's blanket strongly woven in 3rd Phase or 9-spot pattern natural brown, red, and black, composed of nine geometric diamond elements, overlaying clSee Sold Price
Sold2023Salem Witch Fortune Teller Toy - Clockwork ToyAmerican - Circa 1880 - 8 1/2" Tall. This is truly one of the most fascinating early American toy games ever created. Pressing the spinner causes the fortune wheel to turn. The witch's right hand hasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Renaissance Revival Victorian Expansion Dining Room TableDESCRIPTION: Renaissance Revival Victorian expansion dining room table. Walnut. American circa 1880. Pillar support resting on massive carved bracket feet all in finely grained walnut. With three leavSee Sold Price
Sold2017Weathervane, "Dexter" American Trotter Circa 1880Weathervane, "Dexter". C. 1880. American Trotter. Very early form , with zinc head, full copper body. Form of mane is found on L. W. Cushing & Son "dexter", of this early period. Surface, original, asSee Sold Price
Sold2015Important Aesthetic Sterling & Copper PitcherBigelow, Kennard & Co. (American (Boston), 1863-1923), circa 1870s. An American Aesthetic Movement mixed metal water pitcher of rectangular form with chasing and repousse decoration, the whole with faSee Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsSouthern Cheyenne Moccasins Fully Beaded Uppers on Buffalo Hide circa 1880US$180(4 bids)
3 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryAmerican Rococo Revival Rosewood Dresser with Marble TopUS$1,300(2 bids)
2 days LeftBrunk AuctionsAn Extremely Fine and Rare Full Bodied Copper Cotswold Ram WeathervaneUS$20,000
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanA Rare Double-Spouted Stoneware Grease Lamp, Attributed to Samuel RoutsonUS$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo Sunshine Beer Tin Lithograph Advertising Serving Trays.US$25(1 bid)
Oct 09Freeman's | HindmanA 'Here's Happy Days' Painted Vitrolite Advertising Panel for I.W. Harper WhiskeyUS$250(2 bids)