Sold2022Rare 19th C. Bhutanese Wood Mask of CitipatiCentral Asia, Himalayan region, Bhutan, ca. late 19th to mid-20th century CE. An expressive wood ritual mask, perhaps intended as a skeletal protector deity known as Citipati, with stylized anthropomoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Antique African DRC Kete Helmet MaskAntique African Kete Helmet Mask from the Democratic Republic of Congo. Late 19th C ritual ceremony mask made of wood, hair, feathers, pigment and rope. From a Montreal private collection inherited bySee Sold Price
Sold201719th C, Nepalese Painted Wood Ritual Mask of NyelbumNepal or Bhutan, ca late 18th to early 19th century CE. Large and wonderfully expressive mask representing Nyelbum - the sinner. Painted in deep blue and yellow with wrinkled forehead and cheeks, largSee Sold Price
Sold2018HIMALAYAN MASK, NEPAL OR TIBETLate 19th/Early 20th c. Carved wood 6 1/4" x 11" x 6 7/8" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York In the Himalayan region of Nepal and Tibet the tradition of wearing masks descends from animisticSee Sold Price
Sold2018HIMALAYAN MASKS, NEPAL OR TIBETTwo: Late 19th/Early 20th c. Carved wood, hair 10" x 6" x 3", 13" x 8" x 5" Provenance Allan Stone Collection, New York In the Himalayan region of Nepal and Tibet the tradition of wearing masks descenSee Sold Price
Sold2018HIMALAYAN MASK, NEPAL OR TIBETLate 19th/Early 20th c. Carved wood 12" x 7" x 5 1/8" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York In the Himalayan region of Nepal and Tibet the tradition of wearing masks descends from animistic triSee Sold Price
Sold2018HIMALAYAN MASK, NEPAL OR TIBETLate 19th/Early 20th c. Carved wood 13" x 8" x 3" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York In the Himalayan region of Nepal and Tibet the tradition of wearing masks descends from animistic tribesSee Sold Price
Sold2018HIMALAYAN MASK, NEPAL OR TIBETLate 19th/Early 20th c. Carved wood 9 3/8" x 5 3/4" x 3 3/4" Provenance: Allan Stone Collection, New York In the Himalayan region of Nepal and Tibet the tradition of wearing masks descends from animisSee Sold Price
Sold2018HIMALAYAN MASKS, NEPAL OR TIBETTwo: Late 19th/Early 20th c. Carved wood, hair 11" x 7 1/2" x 5", 10" x 6" x 3" Provenance Allan Stone Collection, New York In the Himalayan region of Nepal and Tibet the tradition of wearing masks deSee Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR LATE 19TH CENTURY MIXED WOOD, SLANT-TOP DIMINUTIVE DISPLAY CABINETS, - H: 37 3/4"; W: 13 1/2";PAIR LATE 19TH CENTURY MIXED WOOD, SLANT-TOP DIMINUTIVE DISPLAY CABINETS. Glazed sides; hinged fall front; four display levels. - H: 37 3/4"; W: 13 1/2"; D: 13".See Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR LATE 19TH C. CARVED GILT WOOD CAPITALSA pair of late nineteenth century carved and gilt wood capitals with later marble tops. Ht: 18.5" Wd: 23" Dpth: 23"See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Fine Late 19th C. French Wood Carved SconcesPair of carved wood sconces having 2 arms to each. Painted green and gold with carved torch and foliate motif. 19 inches height, 9 inches width, 6 inches depth. 19"H x 9"W x 6"D Measurements: 19"H x 9See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Spanish Late 19th Century Carved Wood GriffinsPair of Spanish Late 19th Century Carved Wood Griffins Pair of Spanish Late 19th Century Carved Wood Griffins Max: 18 3/4 x 27 x 10 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Folky Late 19th C Painted Wood HorsesPair of Folky Late 19th C Painted Wood Horses Pair of painted wood horses with oil cloth harness straps, one with separate carved wooden yoke. Condition: Age appropriate. Old alligatored paint surfaSee Sold Price
Sold2015(2) 19th c. French carved giltwood chairsPair of late 19th century carved gilt wood Louis XV style side chairs, with an inset woven cane seat, 38.6"h x 17.5"w x 17"d.See Sold Price
Sold2019Pr. 19th C. French Louis XV Side ChairsPair of late 19th C. French gilt wood carved Louis XV style side chairs. Size: 36.5" H x 28.5" W x 28" DSee Sold Price
Sold2020Late 19th C. African Cote D'Ivoire Guro Wood MaskAn African Ivory Coast Guro (late 19th, early 20th Century) wood carved mask having an elongated ivory tone face with scarifications on forehead, mouth, and cheeks. It features two horns atop the headSee Sold Price
Sold2015(2) 19th c. French gilt wood pedestals, 72"hPair of late 19th century French carved gilt wood pedestals, the round top supported on an acanthus and melon base, with three scrolled columns raised on a shaped midsection, raised again on three conSee Sold Price
Sold2021Napoleon III style furniture pair. France, late 19thNapoleon III style furniture pair. France, late 19th century. Carved and polychrome wood with gilt bronze mounts. Measurements: 139 x 58 x 58 cm.Pair of Napoleon III style furniture entirely made of cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Fluted Wood ColumnsA pair of late 19th/early 20th C. fluted wood architectural columns. Each: 41in tall.See Sold Price
Sold2022FRENCH CARVED WALL CLOCK, THERMOMETER & BAROMETERFrench wall clock, thermometer, and barometer, late 19th c., carved wood case with animal mask crest, foliate scrolls, housing white enamel clock dial, Roman numeral hour markers, time-and-strike moveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Late 18th or Early 19th Century Italian WoodPair of Late 18th or Early 19th Century Italian Wood Carved Polychrome and Gilt Santos Figures. Condition consistent with age, losses, nicks, glue residue and rubbing. Measures 17-1/2" H x 8" W. ShippSee Sold Price
Sold2022Victorian Wood and Brass Wildlife Hunting PlaquesA pair of two (2) antique late 19th Century Victorian wood and brass hunting theme plaques with motifs of a rabbit and bird. Animals cast in brass and lacquered. Attached to wood plaques outlined in mSee Sold Price
Sold2016PAIR OF CARVED GILT WOOD AND GESSO OVAL FRAMESPAIR OF LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH C. CARVED GILT WOOD AND GESSO OVAL FRAMES WITH RAISED ANCANTHUS LEAF AND ROSE CARVED INTER RIM; 22"H X 20"WSee Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper52Pair of Italian Grand Tour Mahogany Wood & Bronze Roman Ruins Neoclassical ModelUS$5,000
4 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersIn the manner of Juste-Aurèle Meissonier, a pair of French Louis XV-style gilt bronze candlesticks,£100
Oct 10DuMouchellesFrench Louis XV Style Bronze Three-Light Sconces, Late 19th C., H 24.5" W 14" Depth 7.5" 1 PairUS$150