Sold2019Narino Pottery Seated Male Coca Chewer / Coquero**Originally Listed At $500** Pre-Columbian, Colombia, Narino Complex, ca. 1000 to 1250 CE. A hand-modeled statue of a male coca chewer, sitting upon a bench with his right hand placed upon his rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Narino Pottery Statue Seated Coca ChewerPre-Columbian, Colombia, Narino Complex, ca. 1000 to 1250 CE. A hand-modeled statue of a male coca chewer, known as a coquero, sitting upon an integral bench, a bulge from the coca wad in his right chSee Sold Price
Sold2022Narino Pottery Seated Female Coca ChewerPre-Columbian, Ecuador / Colombia, Carchi-Narino region, ca. 750 to 1500 CE. A rare, fascinating, ceramic sculpture of a seated coca chewer. She sits with her legs straight out ahead of her, dressed iSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Carchi Solid Pottery Coca Chewers - Matched Pair!Pre-Columbian, Colombia, Capuli-Carchi, ca. 850 to 1500 CE. A matching pair of Coqueros, the female sitting on the ground rather than on a bench as was the custom for males of this genre. Further diffSee Sold Price
Sold2019Quimbaya Pottery Seated Male Slab Figure**Originally Listed At $500** Pre-Columbian, Colombia, Middle Cauca / Quimbaya culture, ca. 4th to 7th century CE. A hand-built and highly-burnished pottery male slab figure with tubular arms and legsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Narino Pottery Vessel Indented SidesPre-Columbian, Colombia, Capuli Complex, Narino culture, ca. 850 to 1500 CE. A hand-built pottery bowl of intriguing form with a round but stable base, tall walls with slight indentations along the loSee Sold Price
Sold2016Narino Seated "Coquero" Holding a CupPre-Columbian, Colombia, Narino culture, ca. 850 to 1500 CE. A seated pottery figure holding a small cup in the palm of one hand. The figure is wearing a loincloth painted with thin lines and with a bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Narino Polychrome Pedestal Dish + Panamanian OllaPre-Columbian, Colombia, Capuli Complex, Carchi-Narino, ca. 850 to 1500 CE; Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle culture, ca. 400 to 1000 CE. A pair of hand-built pottery vessels with bold motifs: a CoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Colima Pottery Seated Figure, Ht. 11.5"Pre-Columbian Colima Pottery Seated Male Figure, 200 BCE - 200 CE. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, Minneapolis, MN. Size: 11.5'' x 6.5'' x 7.75'' (29 x 17 x 20 cm). Please Note:See Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian Nayarit Pottery Warrior, Ht. 17"Pre-Columbian Nayarit Pottery Seated Male Warrior with Barrel Armor and Club. Provenance: The Miles and Shirley Fiterman Collection, Minneapolis, MN. Size: 17'' x 7'' x 7.75'' (43 x 18 x 20 cm). PleasSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pre-Columbian Quimbaya Seated Male Pottery FigurePre-Columbian, Quimbaya culture seated male pottery 'slab' figure, small round piercings throughout. 7.75” H x 6.5” W. Minor loss upper right, minor cracks.See Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Narino Pottery Vessels - Bowl & Jar**Originally Listed At $300** Pre-Columbian, Colombia, Narino culture, ca. 850 to 1500 CE. A set of 2 hand-built pottery vessels - a bowl and a jar - from ancient Colombia. First is a jar of squat, caSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre-Columbian pottery figural incensario, ex-KomorPre-Columbian pottery figural incensario, ex-Komor, Possibly 600-800 CE, Mexico, likely Zapotec culture, molded ceramic with trace paint pigment, the incense burner in the form of a seated male DeitySee Sold Price
Sold2018Jalisco Pottery Seated Male Figure - Ex-Arte Primitivo**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A large, hand-built terracotta seated male coca-chewing figure (or coquero) with one lengthy leg wrapped underneatSee Sold Price
Sold20204 Pre-Columbian Narino Pottery Conch Form Whistles4 Pre-Columbian Narino Pottery Conch Form Whistles/Amulets, Ecuador/Colombia border, c. 800-1200 CE. Red and black painted geometric patterns on buff clay. COA from Amiguet's Unusual Ancient Indian ArSee Sold Price
Sold2016Superb Tairona Pottery Seated Shaman Tetrapod JarPre-Columbian, Colombia, Tairona culture, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. An amazing mold made jar in the shape of a seated shaman figure. He is seated on a four-legged bench, with the bowl of the jar behind him,See Sold Price
Sold2016Quimbaya Pottery Seated Figure w/ Gold Nose RingPre-Columbian, Quimbaya culture, Colombia, ca. 4th to 7th century CE. This is a charming flat pottery figure with tubular arms and legs. He is seated with one arm raised and one to his knee, with obviSee Sold Price
Sold2018Quimbaya Pottery Seated Slab Figure**Originally Listed At $500** Pre-Columbian, Quimbaya culture, Colombia, ca. 4th to 7th century CE. A charming pottery flat slab figure with tubular arms and legs. He is seated with his arms resting oSee Sold Price
Sold2018A PRE-COLUMBIAN QUIMBAYA FEMALE RETABLO FIGUREPre-Columbian Quimbaya culture (Colombia, 100 BC - 700 CE). Seated slab pottery polychrome figure with slit eyes and mouth. Female figure with small breasts and genitals, nursing a stylized child heldSee Sold Price
Sold2018A PRE-COLUMBIAN CALIMA FIGURAL VESSELPre-Columbian Calima culture (Colombia, 200 BCE-400 CE). A finely crafted figure of a seated male in ceremonial attire. Good detail of ornaments and headgear. Measures 3.5 x 3 x 3 inches overall.See Sold Price
Sold2020PRE-COLUMBIAN NARINO CAPULI SEATED FIGURE VESSELA Narino seat figure vessel with black geometric designs on body, circa 900 - 15-- A.D, Colombia. A squatting figure with expressive face and ears. Two arms with elbows resting on knees. Mineral deposSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jamacoaque Pottery Figural Vessel - Seated MalePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. This is a wonderfully expressive figural urn, a seated male with obvious genitalia and a simian face. He holds one hand to his mouSee Sold Price
Sold2021Tairona Blackware Pottery Vessel - Rotund Coca ChewerPre-Columbian, Colombia or Venezuela, Tairona, ca. 800 CE. Rare blackware pottery jar in the form of a rotund human. He holds his short arms at his girthy sides, wearing a long necklace, a large labreSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Narino Pottery Figural Footed BowlPre-Columbian, Colombia, Narino culture, ca. 850 to 1500 CE. A fascinating pottery vessel boasting the unique form of a hemispherical bowl supported by 3 anthropomorphic figures who stand atop a ring-See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Tairona Culture Pottery Vessel w/ Holed HandlesUS$12(2 bids)