Sold2023Vintage Naples & Mt. Vesuvius PaintingVintage Naples & Mt. Vesuvius Painting Late mid-century oil painting of Naples (Napoli) with Mount Vesuvius (Vesuvio) in the background. The painting uses a very dramatic color choice for the bacSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian School (19th/20th C.) Landscape Painting (View of Vesuvius)Italian School (19th/20th C.) Untitled (On the Bay of Naples with View of Mt. Vesuvius), oil painting on canvas. Framed. Unsigned. Size: 15.5'' x 22.75'', 39 x 58 cm (stretcher); 18.25'' x 25.5'', 46See Sold Price
Sold2019Fishermen in the Bay of Naples w/ Mt.Vesuvius, MarinniFishermen in the Bay of Naples with Vesuvius in the background oil painting, signed by the artist, A. Marinni (Italian. 20th century). Oil on canvas. Signed lower right, A. Marinni. Dimensions: framedSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Neapolitan School Oil on Canvas Bay of Naples19th century Italian or Neapolitan school painting, unsigned and untitled, depicting ca. 1860's scene of the Bay of Naples with Mt. Vesuvius in the background while several men and woman work along thSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. Italian School Oil on CanvasOil on canvas painting showing the Bay of Naples, with Mt. Vesuvius in the background, figures in the foreground. Unsigned. Canvas relined. In gilt frame. Frame approx. 26 3/4" x 17". Sight approx. 23See Sold Price
Sold2015Emilio Pasini ( Italian 1872-1954 )"Naples Harbor"Emilio Pasini (Italian 1872-1954)Italian oil painting on canvas of Naples Harbor with Mt. Vesuvius in backgroundSigned: lower left: E. PasiniDimension: framed: 28.6” x 18.6”Condition: good estateSee Sold Price
Sold2020WILLIAM BIRDSALL GIFFORD OIL PAINTING:"Mt. Vesuvius " and the Bay of Naples. William Birdsall Gifford (Am 1839-1929). Oil on board, 1913. Impressionist painting depicts spouting Mt. Vesuvious across the Bay. Small boat and figures on shorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Two Neapolitan School Gouaches19th century, view of Naples/Mt. Vesuvius Erupting and View of Naples/Mt. Vesuvius on a sunny day "Golfo di Baja". Framed, not examined out of frame. Frame size: 13 15/16" high x 17 1/4 wide. EruptingSee Sold Price
Sold2023ALDRO THOMPSON HIBBARD, (American, 1886-1972), Bay of Naples with Mt. Vesuvius, ItalyALDRO THOMPSON HIBBARD (American, 1886-1972)Bay of Naples with Mt. Vesuvius, Italyoil on boardsigned A.T. Hibbard lower right9 1/2 x 11 1/2 in., frame: 11 1/2 x 13 1/2 in. Provenance: CoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bay of Naples w Mt Vesuvius in the background gouache -Bay of Naples w Mt Vesuvius in the background gouache - 6"x11" sight sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2017VINTAGE MT FUJI PAINTINGSDimensions: (Frame) H 18.5" x W 44.75" (Sight) H 15.75" x W 41.75" Condition: No issues to note.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Italian early 20th century Cameo carved seaPair of Italian early 20th century Cameo carved sea shell lamps with scenic landscape views of Naples and Mt. Vesuvius erupting. Overall height- 6-1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2017Italian School Painting, Mt. Vesuvius, French Shipamong sailboats and lighthouse, gouache on paper, unsigned. Framed, not examined out of frame. 22" high, 30 1/2" wide. Provenance: A Greenwich CT Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2021(19th c) NAPLES SCHOOL "ERUPTION OF MT. VESUVIUS""Nocturnal View of the Bay of Naples with a Number of Spectators" gouache. 17 x 25 inches. unsigned. framed 24 x 32 1/2 inches (overall)See Sold Price
Sold2021Italian School, Early Painting of Mt. VesuviusItalian School, Early Painting of Mt. Vesuvius with Figures in a boat in the distance. Appears to be unsigned, has not been examined out of frame. Oil on canvas. Housed in a gilt frame. Painting has bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Iconic Bay of Naples Watercolor Painting Vesuvius 1906Nice for framing. Watercolor on artist's heavy paper. Genuine old one. Some staining on the edge but should frame out. Painting is 14 x 10.75 inches (36 x 27 centimeters).See Sold Price
Sold2016VINTAGE ACRYLIC ON CANVAS PAINTING: NAPLES PIERVintage acrylic on canvas painting depicting the Naples Pier. Signed illegibly and dated '89 lower left. Measures a total of 34.5" tall x 44.5" wide (frame). Condition: good, may have signs of normalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage Abstract Painting Signed MT (János Mattis-Teutsch), Modern ArtVintage Abstract Painting Signed MT (János Mattis-Teutsch), Modern Art Approx Canvas Measurements: 17.5 x 17.5 inches. SEE PHOTOS as part of the description. Good condition .It is being sold in theSee Sold Price
Sold2021R Amanti; 9 Oils Italian Sea Views Gulf of NaplesR Amanti; 9 Oil sketches, Italian Sea Views of Gulf of Naples in 2 sizes, some with Mt. Vesuvius, the last of the larger 3 signed "R Amanti." Matted 3 to one frame 6 smaller to the other frame. The frSee Sold Price
Sold2022ITALIAN SCHOOL (19th Century,), Mt. Vesuvius from the Bay of Naples., Oil on canvas, 19.75” xITALIAN SCHOOL19th CenturyMt. Vesuvius from the Bay of Naples. Unsigned.Oil on canvas, 19.75” x 25”. Framed 26.5” x 31.5”. Dimensions: Oil on canvas, 19.75” x 25”.See Sold Price
Sold2022Italian Grand Tour Gouache of Naples Bay circa 185019th Century Italian Grand Tour Travel School, Naples Harbour with Vesuvius in The Background, gouache painting, 7.25 x 10.75 inches, Multiple Figures Walking along the Harbour edge on a bright day onSee Sold Price
Sold2020ANTIQUE ITALIAN CAMEO CARVED CONCH SHELL BOUDOIR LAMPcameo carved shell boudoir night light with scene of Mt. Vesuvius erupting from bay of Naples early 20th century..lamp measures 6"H 3.5"W x 3.5"DSee Sold Price
Sold2021Franz R. Unterberger. Belgian/Austrian. Bay of NaplesFranz R. Unterberger. Belgian/Austrian. Bay of Naples scene with multiple figures on shore and Mt. Vesuvius in the background. Oil on canvas. Framed. Signed lower right. 1.5 inch scratch in sky upperSee Sold Price
Sold2020American School, Large O/C View of Bay of Napleswith ruins in foreground and Mt. Vesuvius in distance. Ink notations on canvas verso, and canvas preparer's red wax seal in corner verso. 40 3/4" high, 56" wide. Frame size: 54" high, 68 1/2" wide. TwSee Sold Price
558 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsLimited Edition Giclee Canvas Painting Naples Vesuvius by Leonid Afremov 91x122cmUS$10
7 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksMauton - View of Nisida, Italy (Isola di Nisita)US$200
1 day LeftPeterborough Auctions LLCVintage Painting on Wood Board, The Wreck of LZ 59, WW1, Signed IllegiblyUS$550(3 bids)
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsVintage Painting by Jesus Mariano Leuus (Mexico 1948) Signed and DatedUS$200
Oct 13Cain Modern AuctionsVintage Painting by Epifanio Ortega (Mexico 1947), Signed and Dated 1965US$400
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryVintage Mt. Clemens Mildred Tureen Dish With HandlesUS$20