Sold2023SILAS, SWIMMING SEDNA, QAYAQJUAQSilas, Qayaqjuaq (Hall Beach), natural material & stone, diving Sedna, circa 1999, signed “SILAS” with syllabics. Measuring, 7” x 2” x 2”. CITES rules may apply.See Sold Price
Sold2023JEELA ALIKATUKTUK (b. 1950- )Jeela Alikatuktuk, Qikiqtarjuaq, green stone & natural material, swimming Sedna, unsigned. Measuring, 9” x 5” x 3”. CITES rules may apply.See Sold Price
Sold2017Inuit Eskimo carving Lucassie Echalook (b. 1904) PortInuit Eskimo carving Lucassie Echalook (b. 1904) Port Harrison dark green serpentine Sedna Swimming with seals. 8" Provenance: Waddington's Toronto, Canada.See Sold Price
Sold2022Willard Leroy Metcalf (American, 1858-1925) The Swimming Hole or The Bathing Hole, 1886Willard Leroy Metcalf (American, 1858-1925) The Swimming Hole or The Bathing Hole, 1886 oil on canvas signed W.L. Metcalf (lower right) 26 x 29 inches. This lot will be included in the forthcoming catSee Sold Price
Sold2022DAVID HOCKNEY - "AFTERNOON SWIMMING" - Lithograph in colorsDAVID HOCKNEY (1937 - )"AFTERNOON SWIMMING" (T.G. 266, M.C.A.T. 233, W.G. 87)Year : 1979Lithograph in colours, on Arches Cover mould-made paper, the full sheet. S. 80 x 100.6 cmSigned, dated and numbeSee Sold Price
Sold2022O. Winston Link, Public Swimming Pool?O. Winston Link Public Swimming Pool, Welch, West Virginia 1958 / 1999gelatin silver print image: 15.5 h × 19.25 w in (39 × 49 cm) sheet: 16 h × 20 w in (41 × 51 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2020Eramus Bernhard van Dulmen Krumpelman, A Girl SwimmingEramus Bernhard van Dulmen Krumpelman (Dutch, 1832 - 1909) A Girl Swimming Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. 39" x 22"; framed 44" x 27.5" in a gilded wood frame Provenance: Sotheby'sSee Sold Price
SoldAndrew Moore (born 1957); Ukrainian Swimming Pool from the series Russia;Andrew Moore (born 1957) Ukrainian Swimming Pool from the series Russia, 2003 Archival pigment print; framed. 37 x 46 1/2 in. (94.1 x 118.3 cm) For further information on this lot please visit BonhamSee Sold Price
Sold2021O. WINSTON LINK, HAWKSBILL CREEK SWIMMING HOLE, 1956O. WINSTON LINK (1914-2001), HAWKSBILL CREEK SWIMMING HOLE, LURAY, VIRGINIA, 1956 gelatin silver print;16 x 20 in. (sheet size); signed: stamped and signed, dated verso. Condition: Excellent. OWL-0033See Sold Price
Sold2022BING SWIMMING FISH131. BING SWIMMING FISH | Rare and unusual early example, unscrew cap to wind motor and submerge in water to allow swimming motion. | 14" l. | One rear fin is replaced, tail is resoldered at joint, wiSee Sold Price
Sold2017JFK's Swimming Trunks + JFK's photoLight blue swim trunks with metal clasps and a zippered fly belonging to President John F. Kennedy, recovered from the presidential yacht, the "Honey Fitz". Accompanying these shorts is a photograph oSee Sold Price
Sold2023The Rhodes Mechanical Swimming FrogComing in its very scarce original "Wm. Shakespeare, Jr. Co., Kalamazoo, Mich." picture box with extraordinary red & green printing and lure illustration, correctly end marked No. 3 GWF, with 1905 andSee Sold Price
Sold2021A. Aubrey Bodine. "Boys Swimming in the Patapsco"(American, 1906-1970). Gelatin silver print, signed "A. Aubrey Bodine" lr, photographer stamp on verso, 11 x 14 in., unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dorothea Lange (American 1895-1965): Young Boy Swimming1950s; silver gelatin print, matted, glazed and framed 8 x 10 in. (20.3 x 25.4 cm.) Provenence: S.K. Joesefberg Studio, Portland, Oregon (label verso), Rose Gallery, Santa Monica, California (label veSee Sold Price
Sold2021Merganser drake in swimming pose, Pat Godin, Galiano,Merganser drake in swimming pose, Pat Godin, Galiano, Louisiana. Signed, remarqued, and dated 1984. Fine layered feather carving at wings. Fluted tail and carved crest. Head is slightly turned and lifSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wyland- Original Painting on Canvas "Swimming Deep"Artist: Wyland. Medium: Original Painting on Canvas. Title: Swimming Deep. Size (Unframed): 16" x 22". Measures approx. (Framed): 22" x 29". Certificate of Authenticity: Is included. Additional: CustoSee Sold Price
Sold2023DAVID HOCKNEY - "JOHN ST. CLAIR SWIMMING" - Signed printDAVID HOCKNEY (b. 1937) "JOHN ST. CLAIR SWIMMING" (from Twenty Photographic Pictures, 1972)Year: 1976C-print on Kodak-papeDimensions: 20.9x27 cmSigned with the monogramand DH and numbered XX/80PublishSee Sold Price
Sold2021R. Donaldson: Swimming OtterR. Donaldson: Swimming Otter Composite, signed 'R. Donaldson' lower back. 5 1/4 in. long. The Estate of Richard P. Mellon, Ligonier, PennsylvaniaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Heddon 901 Swimming MinnowLarge early Swimming Minnow, 4 3/8", finished in yellow with black back stripe and red spots, prominent hand painted gill marks, good glass eyes and the original belly pin, about VG+ with wear, pointeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rev. Johnnie Swearingen. Swimming Hole.Rev. Johnnie Swearingen (1908-1993). The Swimming Hole. 1971. Signed and dated. Oil on masonite. Excellent condition. Image is 24"w x 17"h. Frame is 27"w x 20"h. Provenance: Chappell Hill Historical SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kiatainaq, Ningiuq - SednaKiatainaq, Ningiuq (1918-?) Sedna Description: Stone, disc number E9-1291 Dimension (PO): 2 1/4" x 12" x 2 1/2" Dimension (CM): 5.7 x 30.5 x 6.3 cm Condition report: Upon requestSee Sold Price
Sold2022PIERRE GARCIA-FONS (1928 - 2016): WOMAN SWIMMINGoil on canvas; signed lower right; 50 x 63 inches; 51 1/4 x 64 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARGE BRONZE SWIMMING TURTLES SCULPTURELarge bronze sculpture of three turtles swimming. Possibly signed, we couldn't find a signature. Measures 52.5" tall 60" wide. Heavy, will need assistance with moving.See Sold Price
Sold2023Battista and Gino Giudici (20th Century | 20th Century) Pair of Deck Chairs from Lido Swimming Club,Battista and Gino Giudici (20th Century | 20th Century) Pair of Deck Chairs from Lido Swimming Club, Switzerland Fratelli Giudici Locarno, Switzerland galvanized steel, upholstery, rubber, aluminum HSee Sold Price
Oct 15Joe R. Pyle Complete Auctions & Real EstateMannequin with 1920's Vintage Men's Jantzen Poppy Princeton Swim Team Outfit with Regina swimming deUS$5
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsInuit carved 9inch hardstone Mother of the Sea Sedna Mythological figure. 3 1/2"H x 8 3/4"WUS$50
6 days LeftChinwe Russell AuctionsGone Swimming BY Philippa Quick Created in 2024 with Acrylic on canvas Original Artwork Signed£150(1 bid)
5 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesHiro Yamagata, Japanese (b. 1948), Swimming (From the Centennial Olympic Games), 1996, serigraph,US$150
1 day LeftApple Tree Auction CenterFramed Print: The Bathers in the Natatio (Roman Swimming Pool) 25 3/4 x 41 in. (65.4 x 104.1 cm.)US$5
Oct 16Rob Michiels AuctionsA rare Chinese blue and white 'fish swimming in a lotus pond' dish, Hongzhi/Zhengde€950
2 days LeftRichard L. Edwards AuctioneeringChristmas Ornament, Seven Swans A Swimming, 26 Grams SilverUS$1
12 hrs LeftMynt AuctionsSwimming Night Sky Giclee by Leonid Afremov Limited Edition 1 of 25 Canvas ArtUS$10
16 hrs LeftRobinhood AuctionsThe Flintstones, "Swimming Pool" Numbered Limited Edition with Certificate of Authenticity.US$80