Sold2023HENDRICKS A. HALLETT (Massachusetts, 1847-1921), Rocky coastal scene., Watercolor on paper, 11.5" xHENDRICKS A. HALLETTMassachusetts, 1847-1921Rocky coastal scene. Signed lower right "Hendricks A. Hallett".Watercolor on paper, 11.5" x 19" sight. Framed 17.5" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2018Hendricks A Hallett (Massachusetts, 1847-1921)Hendricks A Hallett (Massachusetts, 1847-1921) Watercolor of sailboats in a moonlit coastal scene. . Signed lower right. Sight Size: 13.5 x 19 in. Hallett was a member of the Boston Society of WatercoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hendricks Hallett (American, 1847-1921), Maritime SceneHendricks Hallett (American, 1847-1921), Maritime Scenewatercolor on paper, signed at lower left, matted and framed under glass. Frame dimensions 20 1/2 x 26 1/4 in. From the Collection of the late DrSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Trost Richards (1833-1905). Coastal scene,William Trost Richards (1833-1905). Coastal scene, likely Newport, Rhode Island. Waves on rocky coast. S.L.L. Watercolor on paper. 9-3/8" x 13-3/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023IRMA STERN SOUTH AFRICAN 1894-1966Coastal Scene (1945), gouache and watercolor on paper laid on board, 13 x 19 in (33 x 48.3 cm), framed: 19 x 27 in (48.3 x 68.6 cm), signed and dated lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lois Mailou Jones (1905 - 1998) District Of ColumbiaLois Mailou Jones (1905-1998) District Of Columbia, Massachusetts / Haiti ,Harbor Scene, Watercolor and graphite/ Paper, Signed and Dated measures 9.5 " x 14" inchesLoïs Mailou Jones was an influentiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attr. to Albert Pinkham Ryder O/P, Coastal Landscape atAttributed to Albert Pinkham Ryder (New York/Massachusetts, 1847-1917) oil on panel painting depicting a nighttime scene of waves crashing against a rocky shore under a glowing moon. Unsigned. HousedSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN WHORF (Massachusetts, 1903-1959), "Notre-Dame"., Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.JOHN WHORFMassachusetts, 1903-1959"Notre-Dame". Signed lower right "John Whorf". Titled in pencil verso.Watercolor on paper, 22" x 30". Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Melissa Husby, Surreal WatercolorMelissa Husby, surreal scene, watercolor on artist paper frame: 30 x 24.5 in. Shipping available for this lot through our partner 4CL; please request a shipping quote at shipping@vogtauction.comSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jesse Almazan, "Produce Row", 1978Jesse Almazan (San Antonio, Texas, 1937-2002), "Produce Row", 1978, San Antonio street scene, watercolor and gouache on paper sight: 20 x 28 in., frame: 27 x 34 in. Provenance: Property fromSee Sold Price
Sold2023Miguel Covarrubias Xochimilco Scene, 1938Miguel Covarrubias (Mexican, American, 1904-1957) Xochimilco Scene, 1938 Gouache, ink, and watercolor on paper 20 x 14 (in) Signed Covarrubias, lower left Located Mexico and dated Junio 1938, lower leSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of drawings of the Coasts of Zanzibar and Madagascar, likely 1870sEstate / Collection: The Esmond Bradley Martin Collection Four fine watercolors on paper of coastal scenes in Zanzibar (2), and Mozambique (2), showing British Residencies etc., apparently extracted fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Thomas Rowbotham (Ireland,UK,1823-1875) watercolor painting antiqueARTIST: Thomas Charles Leeson Rowbotham (Irish, United Kingdom, 1823 - 1875) TITLE: Coastal Scene with Fishing Boat YEAR: 1853 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Some age toning. Framed under glasSee Sold Price
Sold2016LeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) 'Pump Room,LeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) 'Pump Room, Ambassador Hotel' Watercolor on paper ; 13.5 x 17.5 (in) Signed Leroy Neiman, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alejandro Otero (Venezuela, 1921-1990) Untitled/Sin Titulo, watercolor and pencil on paperAlejandro Otero (Venezuela, 1921-1990) Untitled/Sin Titulo, watercolor and pencil on paper, 11 x 5 1/4 in. Frame Size: 17 x 11 in. Dated 17/04/77. Comes with certificate of authenticity granted by theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village SceneRaoul Dufy (French, 1877-1953), Village Scenewatercolor on paper, signed lower right, matted and framed under glass. Sight size 5 x 7 3/4 in.; Frame dimensions 13 x 15 1/2 in. Accompanied by a photocoSee Sold Price
Sold2016LeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) 'Hotel Lobby,LeRoy Neiman (American, 1921-2012) 'Hotel Lobby, Ambassador Hotel' Watercolor on paper ; 17.5 x 21.5 (in) Signed Leroy Neiman, lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jan Matulka (American/Czech, 1890-1972) View Of TheJan Matulka (American/Czech, 1890-1972) View Of The Bronx, c. 1921 watercolor and graphite on paper signed Matulka (lower right) 15 x 22 inches. Provenance: Thomas McCormick Gallery, Chicago AcquiredSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM TROST RICHARDS (PA/RI, 1833-1905)A Pair of Miniature Rocky Coastal Cliff Scenes, gouache on thin cardboard, both signed lower right, unframed, 3" x 4" each, good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024James L. Sangster (19th/ 20th c.) oilWoodland Scene watercolor on paper, signed J. L. Sangster lower right. 6 3/4 x 9 1/2" Provenance: Private collection- Cleveland, OHSee Sold Price
Sold2023Winslow Homer (American, 1836-1910), Marblehead, Mass Coastal Seascape, Watercolor on paper laidWinslow Homer (American, 1836-1910), Marblehead, Mass Coastal Seascape, Watercolor on paper laid down to a cardboard back, Signed Homer lower right, image-12 3/4" x 18 1/4", Sheet size-13 3/4" x 18 1/See Sold Price
Sold2021Ray George Ellis American, 1921-2013 The Deli, 1982Ray George Ellis American, 1921-2013 The Deli, 1982 Signed and dated Ray G. Ellis AWS. / ©'82 (lr) Watercolor on paper 13 3/8 x 22 1/4 inches CSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE SCHOOL (Circa 1847,), "Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton"., Watercolor heightened withCHINESE SCHOOLCirca 1847"Puerto de Whampoa en el Rio de Canton". Titled in Spanish lower margin outside the double inked border.Watercolor heightened with gouache on paper, 22" x 33" sight. Framed 31.See Sold Price
Sold2024CHI KWAN CHEN, (Chinese, 1921-2007), Charles River, SpringCHI KWAN CHEN(Chinese, 1921-2007)Charles River, Springwatercolor on papersigned Chi Kwan Chen lower left71 x 14 in., frame: 72 x 14 3/4 in. Provenance: Margaret Brown Gallery, Boston, MaSee Sold Price
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryJohn Arthur Fraser (NY,Canada,1838-1898) watercolor painting antiqueUS$10(1 bid)
Jun 11Bill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsCECIL SCHAPIRO, (NYC, 20th Century), Watercolor on Paper, MODERNIST AMERICAN SCENE COASTALUS$100