Sold2023(2) PRE-COLUMBIAN CHANCAY FIGURESSmall figures with painted surfaces. Dimensions: (Larger) H 5" x W 3" x D 1.75" Condition: Some surface losses. Few nicks around the edges.See Sold Price
Sold2018(lot of 2) Pre-Columbian ceramic moon goddess figures(lot of 2) Pre-Columbian ceramic moon goddess figures, Chancay, Peru, each polychrome decorated with stylized features and coiffures, largest: 13"h x 6.5"w x 3.5"w. Provenance: Former Lewis Land ColleSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Chancay Grave Figure, PeruPre-Columbian Chancay Grave Figure. Peru, carved wood figure decorated with natural polychromatic pigments, remnants of fabric, losses noted, measuring 27" high x 6.25" wide x 2.75" deep. Purchased inSee Sold Price
Sold2017LOT (3) PRE-COLUMBIAN POTTERY INCLUDING CHANCAY FIGURE,LOT (3) PRE-COLUMBIAN POTTERY INCLUDING CHANCAY FIGURE, HEIGHT 8 1/2"; NARINO BURNISHED POT, HEIGHT 3 1/2"; AZTEC STYLE FIGURE WITH SACRIFICIAL HEAD, HEIGHT 3 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024PRE COLUMBIAN CHANCAY HUMAN EFFIGY FIGURECirca 1000-1470 AD Peru. 3 1.2 x 2 x 1 1/4 inches. Provenance: A Kanab, Utah Collection 1980.See Sold Price
Sold20232 West Mexico & Chancay Chimu Vessels & 1 Colima FigurePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit or Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE; Colima, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE; Central Coast Peru, Chancay or Chimu, ca. 1000 to 1470 CE. A lovely ensemble of 3 Pre-Columbian poSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Pre Columbian Chancay Double Vessel with Figure c.800 CE.Ancient Pre Columbian Chancay Double Vessel with Figure c.800 CE. Size 8 1/2 inches high. 7 1/4 inches wide. Double vessel with figure with painted decoration. Provenance: Ex Frank Billman Collection,See Sold Price
Sold20222 Figures, Peru, 1000-1470 CE.A group of two Figures. Includes Chimu bird vessel and Chancay figure. Pottery, pigment. 1000 to 1470 CE. Peru. Smallest: 3 1/4" x 2 1/2". Largest: 7 3/4" x 7 1/2". Condition: Abrasions, missing brokeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Chancay Peoples Male and FemalePre-Columbian Chancay Peoples Painted Wood Male and Female Figures, Peru, male h. 14 1/4 in., w. 3 1/4 in., d. 3 in.; female h. 15 1/4 in., w. 4 in., d. 2 1/2 in Provenance: Sr. Raul Apesleguia, Lima,See Sold Price
Sold20223 Figures and Vessels, Peru.A group of three Figures and Vessels. Peru. ++ Chancay Animal, possibly a llama. Ceramic, pigment. 2" x 2 1/4" x 2 1/2". Pigment loss, abrasions. ++ Chimu style Dog Vessel. Terracotta, pigment. 5" x 2See Sold Price
Sold2018LOT MESO-AMERICAN PRE-COLUMBIAN POTTERY INCLUDINGLOT MESO-AMERICAN PRE-COLUMBIAN POTTERY INCLUDING CHANCAY DECORATED JAR, HEIGHT 4 1/4"; JAMACOQUE FIGURAL WHISTLE, HEIGHT 4"; VERA CRUZ FIGURE, HEIGHT 6"; (2) MOUNTED MASK HANDLESSee Sold Price
Sold20202 Chancay Textile Dolls in Boat**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, central coast Peru, Chancay, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. An amusing example of a pair of stylized anthropomorphic dolls riding inside a narrow boat. Both figures and tSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lovely Chancay Bichrome Whistling Vessel w/ FigurePre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Chancay, ca. 800 CE. A fabulous, musical whistling vessel comprised of 2 discoid vessels atop conical feet, all intricately painted with black and white pigments. A leSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chancay Pottery Double Chamber Vessel w/ FigurePre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Chancay, ca. 800 CE. A wonderful, bridge-spouted, double-chambered vessel adorned in black and cream pigments. Mold-made, the fascinating vessel features 2 circular chSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chancay Pottery Jar + Standing FigureOriginally listed at $300 Pre-Columbian, Central Coast Peru, Chancay, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. A set of 2 pottery artifacts from the ancient Chancay. First is an abstract, mold-formed standing figure withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Chancay Bichrome Whistling Vessel w/ ShamanPre-Columbian, North Coast Peru, Chancay, ca. 1000 to 1470 CE. A fabulous musical whistling vessel comprised of 2 discoid chambers with a shaman figure atop one and a slender, tubular handle capping tSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Pre Columbian Chancay Culture Jars2 Pre Columbian Chancay Culture Jars. Largest Size: 5.25'' x 5'' x 5'' (13 x 13 x 13 cm). Provenance: Ex Collection of Lawrence Buchanan and Dr. Enrique von Kiguel who acquired items in their collectiSee Sold Price
Sold20172 Pre-Columbian figures, bird and plaque2 Pre-Columbian figures plus bird and plaque, largest appx 4".See Sold Price
Sold20182 Pre-Columbian Figures, Mexico, 100 BC - 300 ADLot of 2 Pre-Columbian figures. Mexico. Michoacan pretty lady on Base: 300 BC - 300 AD. Jalisco sheep face figure, 100 BC - 250 AD. Ranging in size from 4'' x 2'' x 1'' (10 x 5 x 3 cm) to 4.5'' x 3''See Sold Price
Sold20182 pre-Columbian figures, seated figure holding corn,2 pre-Columbian figures, seated figure holding corn, mais & figural cup, vessel, figural cup has arm missing, height is 8.25" & 10.5"See Sold Price
Sold202418 1/4" Pre-Columbian Chancay Figure. Ex-Burton/Teubner Estate.18 1/4" Pre-Columbian Chancay Figure. Peru. Ex-Burton/Teubner Estate.See Sold Price
Sold20242 Pre-Columbian FiguresMexico,Ca. 1st millenium A.D. 2 nice pottery Colima figures. Custom stands. Height of tallest w/ stand: 8.25".Height of tallest w/stand : 20.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold20153 pc Lot: 2 Pre-Columbian Figures, Frog Paperweight3 pcs., pottery figures, sizes range from 2.50 in. to 6.25 in.See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions6" Mezcala Jade Stone Effigy - 300 BC Pre-ColumbianUS$45(7 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions6" Mezcala Porphry Stone Effigy - 300 BC Pre-ColumbianUS$20(6 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsPre-Columbian Mayan Polychrome Pottery Plate w/ Zoomorphic Painting 600-900 CEUS$50(9 bids)