Sold2023[Black Americana] Factory Occupational PhotographEarly 20th century gelatin silver photograph housed in a cardboard frame. The image features five African American subjects standing amidst the machinery of a boiler room or factory, their faces etcheSee Sold Price
Sold2023W/C Gouache, Black Americana "Watermelon Boy"in oval gilt metal frame with convex glass, humorously depicting a cross-eyed African American boy in straw hat eating watermelon. Not examined out of frame. Frame size: 22" high, 16" wide; overall 24See Sold Price
Sold2023Late 19th c Black Americana Key Wind ToyLate 19th c Black Americana Ives type key wind toy automaton mechanical toy "Black Musician", hand painted chair, oak case with key, partially operable, lid of box fastened down with tiny screws, ht 1See Sold Price
SoldBlack Americana Uncle Remus Cookie/Bisquit Jar 8"Black Americana Uncle Remus Cookie/Bisquit Jar 8" As pictured. Please read ask questions an read terms & conditions before bidding.See Sold Price
Sold2023Black Americana Tray, Paul Jones & Co. Whiskey, litho on tin w/rolled corners & "TemptationBlack Americana Tray, Paul Jones & Co. Whiskey, litho on tin w/rolled corners & "Temptation of St. Anthony" scene, VG cond, 13.25"H x 19.5"W.See Sold Price
Sold2023[Black Americana] Performances in Harlem, New York CityExceptional 1940s era photograph album that appears to have been compiled by sisters from Tehran who performed in burlesque shows during World War II. There are many impressive photos in the album, buSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank S. Finney Black Americana Folk Art WatermelonFINNEY, Frank S., (American, b.1947): Carved and painted hollowed out watermelon with interior painted scene of watermelon pickers, on at rest against a hay bale, no visible signature, overall 13.75"See Sold Price
Sold20241920's Black Americana Armour's 3ft Tin Ham SignSelf Framed Tin Advertising Sign, measures 38" x 13". Some surface wear, a rare Sign very seldom seen.See Sold Price
Sold2024RUMSEY'S BLACKVILLE FIRE BRIGADE PAPER LITHOGRAPH W/ BLACK AMERICANA GRAPHICMaker's mark, "Crump Label Co. N.Y." Very nice presenting c. 1900s Rumsey's Blackville Fire Brigade paper lithograph with exceptional early graphics. CONDITION: The paper has strong color throughout tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Group of Black Americana CollectiblesGroup of early to mid-20th century Black Americana collectibles, comprising a Ronson Art Deco Bakelite and chrome bartender cigarette lighter, cocktail picks, figural brushes and a bell. [Lighter: 7"See Sold Price
Sold2023Black Americana Paul Jones & Co. Distiller -The Temptation of St.Anthony, 1901Early Blackamore Americana Chromolithograph on wood panel by Frank Tuchfarber and co as shown lower lower right block print. Advertising Art for Paul Jones Distiller, Louisville, Kentucky Published inSee Sold Price
Sold2024RARE BLACK AMERICANA BELL HOP CAPTAIN 1992 COOKIE JAR BY MCME CALIFORNIATitle: RARE BLACK AMERICANA BELL HOP CAPTAIN 1992 COOKIE JAR BY MCME CALIFORNIA Date/Period: 1992 Dimension: Approx. 10 x 7 x 7 Materials: ceramic Provenance: RARE BLACK AMERICANA BELL HOP CAPTAIN 199See Sold Price
Sold2023Two Pieces of Black Americana, Mechanical BankA mechanical bank with a the bust of a figure wearing a top hat and a mechanical dancing figure. Dimensions: The bank is 5 1/2" x 6" and 9" tall, the dancer is 5" x 2 1/2" and 12 1/2" tall. ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large 20th Century Black Americana Bronze SculptureA Fine, 20th century bronze of young African American boy dressed in a vintage golfers hat and clothing laying on his stomach as shown. No foundry stamps found. Condition and execution is very good asSee Sold Price
Sold2024(Early-Mid 20th c) BLACK AMERICANACarved wooden shoe soles painted with black and white faces. 10 1/4 x 3 3/4 x 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cast Iron Black Americana SMILING SAM Mechanical Coin BankWorking Perfectly – Multiple Photos PostedSee Sold Price
Sold2023LOT OF BLACK AMERICANAINCLUDING: ENGLISH "THE AFRICAN PUZZLE GAME" IN ORIGINAL BOX 11 3/4" L. BISQUE FIGURE EATING WATERMELON AND SOUVENIR BOY ON BALE OF COTTON. Terms: UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Red Cross Black Americana AdvertisementFramed Johnson & Johnson 1894 antique store / pharmacy advertisement for "Red Cross Cotton from Start to Finish" and features slaves working in a field. Appears to be attached to board that is framedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Black Americana Cast Iron Mechanical Coin Banksthe first: depicting a woman, marked to underside "John Harper Co. England"; the second: depicting a man, marked to rear "Jolly N[-----] Bank Pat. Mar. 14 '82" and to underside "Manufactured by the JSee Sold Price
Sold2023[Black Americana] Wonderful Inscribed Photo, WWII PilotWonderful colorized original photograph of an African American WWII pilot. The handsome younger man is clad in his wool-lined pilot jacket and issue crush cap. While we do not yet know his exact identSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cast iron Black Americana Lawn JockeyCast iron Black Americana Lawn Jockey . Approx. 31x16x12 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Assembled Group of Black Americana Figures (10)Group of 10 Black Americana figures, in carved and painted wood, in the folk art manner, some labeled "Rosa's Character Doll" or "Daniel M. Half". [Tallest: 10 1/4" H x 3" W x 3" D]. Some with wear anSee Sold Price
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncDated Black Americana Runaway Slave Reward PosterUS$35(2 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncDated Black Americana Slave Auction Notice PosterUS$6(1 bid)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncBlack Americana Georgetown Plantation Police Wrist ShacklesUS$95(4 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncBlack Americana Cast Iron WATERMELON BOY Coin BankUS$130(2 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncBlack Americana Cast Iron CHICKEN CATCHER Coin BankUS$220(4 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncBlack Americana Property of Georgetown Police Wrist and Ankle ShacklesUS$110(4 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncCast Iron Black Americana SMILING SAM Mechanical Coin BankUS$300(4 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncLot of 2 Black Americana Advertising FansUS$35(3 bids)
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[CIVIL WAR]. [BLACK AMERICANA]. Group of Six African Americ...US$150(1 bid)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncBlack Americana Cast Iron JOLLY NEGRO Mechanical BankUS$280(2 bids)
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services IncBlack Americana Cast Iron TAXI DRIVER Coin BankUS$75(4 bids)