Sold2023Ludwig Meidner, Falling FigureARTIST; Ludwig Meidner (1884-1966) MEDIUM: Lithograph DATE: 1918 DIMENSIONS: 7.875 x 5.75 in.(image); 8.75 x 6.25 in. (sight); 16.625 x 13.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in plate lower left, LM 191See Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Meidner (1884-1966)Portrait and Figures, one of them "The Prophet" out of Septemberschrei / four lithographs / average size 25X33 cm / signed in pencil, signed in the plate, three are dated in the plate 1918See Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Meidner - "Streets and Cafés" - Eight Prints -Strassen Und Cafes, Eine Mappe Mit 8 Lichtdrucken Nach Zeichnungen von Ludwig Meidner. Leipzig: Kurt Wolff, 1918. German. "Streets and Cafés", portfolio containing eight prints of paintings by LudwSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Meidner - Septemberschrei - Fourteen LithographsSeptemberschrei, Hymnen / Gebete / Lästerungen, Mit Vierzehn Stein Drucken [September Cry, hymns, prayers and blasphemy, with fourteen lithographs], by Ludwig Meidner. Berlin: Paul Cassirer, 1920.See Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Meidner (1884-1966)Landscapes, Urban Landscape and an Apocalyptic Scene / two engravings, lithographs and reproduction of a drawing in ink / average size 17X22 cm / one engraving is signed in pencil, lithograph is signeSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ludwig Meidner - "Eight Heads" - Berlin, 1917Acht Köpfe, Lichtdrucke Nach Zeichnungen von Ludwig Meidner. Berlin: Neue Jugend, 1917. German. "Eight Heads", portfolio containing eight prints of portraits by Ludwig Meidner. Copy no. 69 from anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ludwig MEIDNER: "Selbstbildnis Radierend"Ludwig MEIDNER (German 1884-1966): "Selbstbildnis Radierend vor dem Spiegel im Atelier". Etching on wove paper, 1924. References: Ludwig Meidner XXI; Flamman 217. Published by "Die Schaffenden", BerliSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Meidner Self Portrait EtchingLudwig Meidner (German, 1884-) Self Portrait, etching on paper, signed in graphite lower right, matted and framed. Provenance: Allan Frumking Gallery, Chicago. Framed 16 1/4" x 21". Plate 7 3/4" x 10See Sold Price
Sold2022LUDWIG MEIDNER (1884 Bernstadt a.d. Weide – 1966 Darmstadt)Selbstbildnis (Ludwig Meidner XVIII)Radierung auf Bütten. 1922.24,6 x 14,9 cm (38,3 x 26,7 cm). Signiert „Meidner“.Flammann 168.Prachtvoller, gratiger Druck mit tief eingeprägter PlaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Meidner (1884-1966)Portrait of Isa, Portrait of the artist's mother Rosa Meidner and portraits of other women / five engravings / average size 17X20 cm / signed in pencil, one is numbered, two are dated 1921, 1922See Sold Price
Sold2016Ludwig Meidner, self portraitLudwig Meidner (1884-1966), self-portrait, lithograph, 60X44 cm, signed. Dated in the plate 1920. Some foxing and tears to the edges.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ludwig Meidner(1884 Bernstadt i. Schlesien - 1966 Darmstadt) "Selbstbildnis mit Radiernadel". Originaltitel Kaltnadelradierung/Velin, 1923. R. u. im Unterrand sign.; Plattenmaß 26,5 cm x 21 cm. Blatt 40 cm x 3See Sold Price
Sold2017Ludwig Meidner (1884-1966)Portrait of a Shoemaker, portrait of Theodor Daubler and portraits of other men / four engravings / average size 15X20 cm / three are signed in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Meidner, German Expressionist Etching, SignedLudwig Meiner, German Expressionist Etching, Pencil signed and dated 1922 lower right. 10 x 8", 19 x 15 1/2".From Wikipedia:Ludwig Meidner (18 April 1884 – 14 May 1966) was a German expressionist paSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ludwig Meidner: Septmeber Cry -German Expresionism 1920SeptemberschreiPaul Cassirer, Berlin, 1920"September Cry" - a book written by the German expressionist artist Ludwig Meidner, best known for the series of apocalyptic works he created before World WarSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bauhaus Litho cover by C.E. Uphoff. Lothar Brieger “Ludwig Meidner??. Junge Kunst, illust., 1919,Bauhaus Litho cover by C.E.Uphoff. Lothar Brieger “Ludwig Meidner”. Junge Kunst, illust., 1919, in German lithographischer Bucheinband, by C.E.Uphoff. Ludwig Meidner. Mit Einer SelbsiographieSee Sold Price
Sold2020Der Anbruch. Sammlung von vier Heften. MitExpressionismus Der Anbruch. Sammlung von vier Heften. Mit Holzschnitten und Lithographien nach Arbeiten von Emil Nolde, Christian Rohls, Ludwig Meidner, Lyonel Feininger, Otto Müller, Max PechsteinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Tino Trova (American, 1927-2009), Falling Hinge FigureErnest Tino Trova(American, 1927-2009)Falling Hinge Figurebrass figure with metal standunsigned15 x 19 1/2 x 5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Meidner, Ludwig Set aus 2 Arbeiten aus der Folge "Septemberschrei". 1918. Je Lithographie aufMeidner, LudwigSet aus 2 Arbeiten aus der Folge "Septemberschrei". 1918. Je Lithographie auf Papier. Blattmaße von 22,2 x 16 cm (Sichtmaße) bis 20,5 x 15 cm. 1 Arbeit signiert und zus. monogSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Ludwig Abstract Figure Bronze SculptureInteresting bronze sculpture by listed Louisiana artist William Ludwig (1935-2011). The bronze sculpture features an abstract dancing figure. The sculpture measures 15" tall x 3.25" across x 3.5" deepSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernest Trova Falling Man Figures In Frame Signed Modern Bronze Sculpture ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Ernest TrovaTitle: Falling Man (Figures in Frame)Medium: BronzeSize: 12.2See Sold Price
Sold2021ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)ERNEST TINO TROVA (AMERICAN, 1927-2009)FM/24 Falling Man Overhead FigureArticulating stainless steel, signed, dated 1984-85, and editioned 4-8 along base. Falling man figure, with several hinged fixtuSee Sold Price
Sold2020O.P. LOUISA CHASE "RED ICARUS"Louisa Chase 1991 oil painting "Red Icarus" of a large composition with a falling abstract figure among red and black swirls and blocks. Painting has a contemporary painted wood frame. Painting is inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Figure with Shadow #2), 1987Ernest Trova (American, 1927-2009) Study/Falling Man (Figure with Shadow #2), 1987 stainless steel incised, dated and numbered A.P. 4/6 7 x 24 1/2 x 10 inches. Published by 2:30 Productions, St. LouisSee Sold Price
Jun 07OAB AuctionsErnest Trova Falling Man Shadow Figure Signed Bronze Sculpture Modern ArtworkUS$750
2 days LeftRipley AuctionsErnest Tino Trova, American (1927 - 2009), Folding Man / Falling Man, 1968, hinged brass figure withUS$200
5 days LeftActivity AuctionsErnest TROVA Falling Man Shadow BRONZE SCULPTURE Figure Signed Modern ArtworkUS$4,500
5 days LeftHeritage Auctions70248: An Aztec Stone Figure Mexico, c. 1400-1521 BasUS$4,000
Jun 28Galerie Zacke A LARGE SANDSTONE FIGURE OF A FOUR-ARMED VISHNU, ANGKOR PERIOD, PRE-RUP STYLE€3,000
10 hrs LeftKamy INCHyppolyte Moreau Sexy Maiden Captive Bronze Sculpture Marble Base Statue FigureUS$245
Jun 28Galerie Zacke A SILVER- AND COPPER-INLAID BRONZE FIGURE OF GURU RINPOCHE, TIBET, 14TH-15TH CENTURY€1,500