Sold2022Burmese Bronze Seated Buddha, 18th C.Burmese Bronze Seated Buddha, 18th C. Size: 17.5'' x 9'' x 6'' (44 x 23 x 15 cm). Private New England collection.See Sold Price
Sold2021Burmese Bronze Seated BuddhaDESCRIPTION: A Burmese bronze seated buddha. CIRCA: 17th -18th Century. ORIGIN: Burma DIMENSIONS: H: 7.5" x W: 3" x L: 5" Have a similar item to sell? Contact: Info@Akibaantiques.com. CONDITION: GreatSee Sold Price
Sold202019th C. Burmese Bronze Seated Buddha on PedestalBronze Buddha seated on pedestal in lotus position and Bhumisparsha mudra (gesture of touching the earth), Burma, 19th century. Size: 9'' x 2.5'' x 5.25'' (23 x 6 x 13 cm). Provenance: Lee and VichaiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tibetan 17th/18th C Bronze Seated Amitayus BuddhaTibetan 17th/18th Century or earlier, Bronze Amitayus Buddha holding a Long Life Vase, the jewelry inset with turquoise, and seated on an opened double lotus throne. Height 5 1/8 inches (13 cm.). TotaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Bronze Thai Seated Buddha, 19th c.Bronze Thai Seated Buddha, 19th c., Burmese style, on stand. Size: 3.25" x 2.25" x .75" (8 x 5.5 x 2 cm). Provenance: Matthew Friedman Collection. Matthew Friedman is author of three books on the subjSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese 17th/18th c. bronze sculpture on wood standAn important Chinese 17th/18th century bronze sculpture of seated Buddha on wood stand, 12.75"Hx12.5"x5.5"See Sold Price
Sold2020Bronze Lao Buddha, 17th/18th C.Bronze Buddha, seated in lotus position with his hands in Bhumisparsha mudra, the gesture of touching the earth, Laos, 17th/18th c. Size: 9.5'' x 4.75'' x 3.75'' (24 x 12 x 10 cm). Provenance: Lee andSee Sold Price
Sold2020Bronze Buddha, Laos, 17th/18th C.Bronze Buddha seated on pedestal in lotus position, Laos, 17th/ 18th century. Size: 8.5'' x 4'' x 3'' (22 x 10 x 8 cm). Provenance: Lee and Vichai Chinalai collection.See Sold Price
Sold202017th/18th C. Bronze Lao BuddhaBronze Buddha seated in lotus position with his hands in Bhumisparsha mudra, the gesture of touching the earth, Laos, 17th/18th century. Size: 8.25'' x 3.75'' x 2.5'' (21 x 10 x 6 cm). Provenance: LeeSee Sold Price
Sold20193 Antique Southeast Asian Buddhist Items3 Antique Buddhist Items. Including a Burmese Shan "medicine Buddha", cast bronze, 17th/18th c; a Burmese gilt lacquered statue of a standing monk; and a ceremonial processional candle holder, iron, mSee Sold Price
Sold2016IMPORTANT, 17TH/18TH C. LARGE BRONZE SILVER GILT BUDDHAIMPORTANT, RARE, 17th/18th C. Large Chinese Sino-Tibetan silver repousse and cold gold seated Buddha, figure of Padmasambhava Padmasambhava (Tibetan: pema Jung ne. English: the Lotus Born): the Main FSee Sold Price
Sold2021Burmese Bronze Cast Budhha,15-16th C .A Burmese bronze cast of a Buddha, dating from the 15th-16th centuries. A seated buddha with head tilted downwards and a faint smile rests both hands by his legs under his navel. Buddha statue is mounSee Sold Price
Sold2019A 17TH / 18TH CENTURY BURMESE BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHA,A 17TH / 18TH CENTURY BURMESE BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHA, in a seated position, 4.5cm wide.See Sold Price
Sold2020A 17TH / 18TH CENTURY BURMESE BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHA,A 17TH / 18TH CENTURY BURMESE BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHA, in a seated position, 4.5cm wide.See Sold Price
Sold2019Large Thai lacquered and gilt bronze BuddhaLarge Thai lacquered and gilt bronze Buddha, Ayutthaya period (17th/18th c.), seated in Dhyana Mudra pose, 22"h x 19"w 10"d Provenance: Property from a Private Pennsylvania CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018KOREAN BUDDHABuddha seated on Lotus Throne in Abhaya Mudra of protection, gilt and polychromed bronze, Josean Dynasty, 17th-18th c. Beautiful features, 12" tall. Very good condition, loss to finish on throne, niceSee Sold Price
Sold201718th C. Burmese Gilded Bronze Buddha / ShrineSoutheast Asia, Burma, Ava Period, ca. 18th to 19th centuries CE. This is a gilded bronze statue of a Buddha figure seated before an altar; it appears to have been made as a component of something elsSee Sold Price
Sold202218th C. Burmese Brass Naga Buddha, ex MuseumSoutheast Asia, Burma (Myanmar), ca. 18th century CE. A detailed bronze statue of Buddha, seated on a tiered throne composed of the enormous body of the giant Naga, the serpent king Muchilinda. MuchilSee Sold Price
Sold2021Burmese Bronze Seated Buddha Figurepossibly 15th century, in the form of a robed and seated buddha with double topknot hairstyle, dark patinated surface, hollow interior, approximately 9-3/8 x 7-1/2 x 6 in. Provenance: The Capital AntiSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE SAND-CAST BRONZE SEATED BUDDHA, C. 18TH C., H 9", W 6", D 4.5"CHINESE SAND-CAST BRONZE SEATED BUDDHA, C. 18TH C., H 9", W 6", D 4.5" Finely detailed cast. Seated Buddha with embroidered robes, hands in an earth-touching gesture, and bearing a Wan symbol on the cSee Sold Price
Sold2017Burmese Bronze Seated Buddha, 18th CenturyBurmese, likely 18th century. Cast, patinated and parcel gilt bronze Buddha deity sculpture depicting a seated figure with calm and serene facial expression, closed eyes, elongated and stylized earlobSee Sold Price
Sold202417th Century Shan Burmese bronze seated buddha sculpture, long earlobes. Very good condition, tip of17th Century Shan Burmese bronze seated buddha sculpture, long earlobes. Very good condition, tip of hat broken off. Measures 2.25" x 6" x 10".See Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Small Burmese Bronze Seated Buddha StatueCirca 1880s to 1930s. Condition as shown with no breaks, dings, chips or repairs. Hollow cast then carved and etched as shown. Interior filled with stone. Approx. H: 7 1/2" x 4 3/4" x 2 1/2".See Sold Price
Oct 17Rob Michiels AuctionsA Burmese bronze Mandalay-style Buddha in bhumisparsha mudra, 18/19th C.€300
1 day LeftHeritage Auctions78173: A Thai Gilt Bronze Figural Group: Seated Buddha US$500(1 bid)
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery18/19thC Large Burmese Bronze Buddha extensive inscription-Finely Cast, Best Quality!!US$1,350
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryMon/Pagan (11-13thC) Burmese Bronze Buddha w TL test-Large, Special!!US$9,500
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryExtremely Burmese Bronze Buddha Head- over 1000 years old- Solid Cast- Incredible FaceUS$980
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery6th to 9thC Burmese Bronze Buddha in Royal Attire-Elaborate Base- Arakan (Early Period)US$1,600
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery9th/10thC, deeply serene, pre-Pagan Buddha--Rare, Sensitively Modeled, Great DepthUS$7,500