Sold2024Original New Guinea Ceremonial Waken Mask"" Original New Guinea Ceremonial Waken Mask from the R.C. Brictson Museum collection. Exhibited at the San Diego Museum of Man, as well as other venues. Addressed directly by R.C. BrictsonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original New Guinea item,""Original New Guinea Hand Carved Ceremonial Mask from the R.C. Brictson Museum collection. Exhibited at the San Diego Museum of Man, as well as other venues. Addressed directly by R.C. BricSee Sold Price
2024LARGE CARVED WOOD CEREMONIAL MASK.Sepik River area, Papua New Guinea, mid-20th Century. Wood and pigment. Possibly an Abelam mask. With hooded eyes, tall crest, and original red, white, black, and some yellow. Wear, some edge loss, anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Iatmul Ceremonial MaskA Papua New Guinea ceremonial mask from the Iatmul people in Kandangai Village, Sepik River, Mid Sepik Province. Carved wooden mask with Black painted finish, featuring large protruding eyes with inseSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Bosman PNG Ceremonial MasksTwo Papua New Guinea ceremonial masks from Bosman Village, lower Ramu River, Madang Province. Carved wooden masks with dark painted finish and crocodile head at forehead and chin. Some wear to finish,See Sold Price
Sold2022PAPUA NEW GUINEA DECORATIVE CEREMONIAL MASK, SHELLOceania / Papua New Guinea, 20th century, oblong tribal mask with cowrie shell eyes, horns, and intricately carved features, apparently unmarked. Provenance: From the Private Collection of Veronica HoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antique Papua New Guinea Yam Ceremonial Mask "Yina"Antique Papua New Guinea Yam Ceremonial Mask "Yina". Measures 54" x 14 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2019Mindimbit Papua New Guinea Wood Ceremonial MaskFine tribal dance mask from the Mindimbit people of New Guinea. Features a figural form with a face below, embellished with natural cowrie shell inlay. Measures 28" x 8". Good overall condition with mSee Sold Price
Sold2018Group of Three New Guinea Carved Ceremonial Maskswith painted decoration. One with broken, detached elements; losses. Largest: 42" long, 8" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2020Papua New Guinea Tribal 38" Ceremonial HeaddressPapua New Guinea ceremonial headdress mask in natural woven materials, feathers and leather. Fair condition with wear and loss consistent with age. Measures 38 in. x 16 in. x 14 in. Hill Auction GalleSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sepik Papua New Guinea Ceremonial Cowrie Mai MaskRare New Guinea Mai (Mwai) Mask from the Sepik region. Features an elongated form of a face with cowrie shell inlay and natural human hair. This type of mask is the second most important mask on the SSee Sold Price
Sold2024Papua New Guinea Indibt Wooden Ceremonial MaskThis exceptional wood carved ceremonial mask hails from the South Pacific region of New Guinea, specifically from the Indibit Village, and dates back to the early 20th century. Standing at a height ofSee Sold Price
Sold2024Papua New Guinea Primitive Tribal Ceremonial MasksA grouping of three (3) ceremonial face masks produced by tribal craftsman of Tambanum (Papua New Guinea). Includes: two (2) masks with elongated facial forms decorated with inlaid cowrie shells set iSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Papua New Guinea Angoram Village Ceremonial MasksGroup of 2 Papua New Guinea, Angoram Village, Ceremonial Masks. Coconut, pigments and fibers. One measures around 9 inches high and 6 inches wide. The other measuresaround 10 inches high and 7 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Papua New Guinea Middle Sepik Carved Ceremonial MaskAn early Papua New Guinea ceremonial carved wood ceremonial Middle Sepik River mask with an oval face having a square shaped backing with ridged edge and shells in place of eyes.See Sold Price
Sold2022PNG Head Rest & Ceremonial MaskA Papau New Guinea head rest and ceremonial mask. Includes a Carved wooden head rest with dark painted finish and mask/lizard decoration from Bosman Village, and a carved wooden mask with dark paintedSee Sold Price
Sold2019Papua New Guinea Sepik Tambanum Tumbuan 28" MaskVintage Tumbuan / Tambanum ceremonial mask from New Guinea. Features an elongated facial form decorated with carved bird adornment and polychrome decoration. Artist information on verso. A Tumbuan masSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sepik Papua New Guinea Tambanum Cowrie & Hair MaskVintage Tumbuan / Tambanum ceremonial mask from New Guinea. Features an elongated facial form decorated with inlaid cowrie shells set in mud as well as boars tusks and polychrome decoration and genuinSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sepik Papua New Guinea Tambanum Tumbuan 16" MaskVintage Tumbuan / Tambanum ceremonial mask from New Guinea. Features an exaggerated facial form decorated with polychrome decoration and genuine natural woven border and natural grass fringe. A TumbuaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Sepik Papua New Guinea Tambanum Tumbuan MaskVintage Tumbuan / Tambanum ceremonial mask from New Guinea. Features an elongated facial form decorated with polychrome decoration. A Tumbuan mask would have been worn during all ceremonial dances parSee Sold Price
Sold2019Papua New Guinea Sepik Tambanum Tumbuan 19" MaskVintage Tumbuan / Tambanum ceremonial mask from New Guinea. Features an elongated facial form decorated with carved bird adornment and polychrome decoration. Artist information on verso. A Tumbuan masSee Sold Price
Sold2022MONUMENTAL PAPUA NEW GUINEA TRIBAL MASK, PHALLICOceania / Papua New Guinea monumental carved wood and polychrome ceremonial mask, 20th century, with stylized facial features, animal, geometric, and phallic shapes, apparently unmarked. Provenance: FSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ceremonial Papuan maskCeremonial mask from Papua New Guinea, fitted on stand, 9 in. W by 17 in. LSee Sold Price
Sold2024Oceanic Hand-Carved Wood Ceremonial MaskOceanic Hand-Carved Wood Anthropomorphic Ceremonial Mask, probably Papua New Guinea. 53" H x 12.5" W x 6.5" D. Provenance: From a 50 Madison Avenue Estate. Keywords: Oceania, Statue, Sculpture, PacifiSee Sold Price
2 hrs LeftRbfineartsLarge Papua New Guinea Iatmul Sepik Region Carved Wood Mask With Shells, Tusks, And FeathersUS$100