Sold2022STAMPED "S. BELL & SON / STRASBURG", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR,salt-glazed with a light slip wash, "1" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with collared flat-top rim. Brushed cobalt dropped feather decoration repeated two times off the collar. The pottery of SSee Sold Price
Sold2023STAMPED "SOLOMON BELL / STRASBURG VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWOSTAMPED "SOLOMON BELL / STRASBURG VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWO, each salt-glazed with squared rims and beaded neck rings, comprising an ovoid-form exampSee Sold Price
Sold2022STAMPED "SOLOMON BELL / STRASBURG / VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JARSTAMPED "SOLOMON BELL / STRASBURG / VA", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "2" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with squared rim, light incised neck ring. BrushSee Sold Price
Sold2022STAMPED BELL, STRASBURG AND / OR WINCHESTER, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JARS, LOT OFSTAMPED BELL, STRASBURG AND / OR WINCHESTER, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, each having "1" gallon capacity mark, of cylindrical form with squared rim and collaSee Sold Price
Sold2020STAMPED "S. BELL & SON. / STRASBURG", SHENANDOAH VALLEYSTAMPED "S. BELL & SON. / STRASBURG", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED EARTHENWARE / REDWARE FLOWER POT, slip-washed, tall conical form with double coggled rim, punched drain hole, and integralSee Sold Price
Sold2021STAMPED "BELL" WINCHESTER OR STRASBURG, SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "BELL" WINCHESTER OR STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA JAR, salt-glazed, illegible capacity mark probably six-gallons, ovoid form with slightly flared collar and plain rim, beaded neckSee Sold Price
Sold2023STAMPED "J.M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG / VIRGINIA." SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARESTAMPED "J.M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG / VIRGINIA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "3" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with squared rSee Sold Price
Sold2020STAMPED "J. M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "J. M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "2" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with squared rim. Brushed cobalt feather decorSee Sold Price
Sold2017STAMPED "S. H. SONNER / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "S. H. SONNER / STRASBURG VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "3" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with arched handles and collared flat-top rim. BrSee Sold Price
Sold2017STAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO / STRASBURG VA." SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO / STRASBURG VA." SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "2" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with squared rim. Brushed cobalt dropped floweSee Sold Price
Sold2015STAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "2" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with incised shoulder ring, beaded collar, anSee Sold Price
Sold2016STAMPED "OLD DOMINION / MANUFACTORY OF WARES / J. M.STAMPED "OLD DOMINION / MANUFACTORY OF WARES / J. M. HICKERSON / STRASBURG, VA.", SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, approximately half-gallon capacity, cylindrical form with sqSee Sold Price
Sold2015STAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAHSTAMPED "W. H. LEHEW & CO. / STRASBURG, VA" SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED AND INCISED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, approximately 1/2 gallon capacity, cylindrical form with incised shoulder riSee Sold Price
Sold2017S. BELL & SON. / STRASBURG, VA Redware JarShenandoah Valley Glazed Redware Jar, Stamped "S. BELL & SON. / STRASBURG", VA origin, circa 1890, ovoid jar with deeply-coggled rim, the surface dipped in cream-colored slip, decorated with streaks oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Pieces of Shenandoah Valley Pottery, One Stamped S. Bell & Sonslate 19th century, comprising: Strasburg, Virginia, flowerpot with reeded decoration on rim, polychrome glaze, stamped "S. Bell & Sons/Strasburg" partially legible on shoulder, 9 x 7-1/8 in. diameter;See Sold Price
Sold2016S. BELL & SON / STRASBURG, VA Redware Flowerpot w/Shenandoah Valley Redware Flowerpot with Copper Swag Decoration, Stamped "S. BELL & SON / STRASBURG", Virginia origin, circa 1890, ovoid pot with attached saucer, the surface dipped in a whitish slipSee Sold Price
Sold2018SOLOMON BELL & SON GREEN STONEWARE HANDLED 1G JUGAntique Solomon Bell (AMERICAN / VIRGINIA 1817 - 1882) & Son, Shenandoah Valley green salt-glaze stoneware pottery handled 1 gallon jug. Marked "S. BELL & SON. STRASBURG." Measures approx. 11 1/4" heiSee Sold Price
Sold20223 pc ANTIQUE STONEWARE CROCKS & JUGS1- Large Stoneware Cobalt Decorated Crock, 12"x11"x13. 2- S. Bell & Son, Strasburg, Virginia Stoneware Jar with Manganese Decoration 8"x8"x11 1/2". 3- Albany Glazed Jar Donaghho Co / Parkersburg 6"x6"See Sold Price
Sold2016STAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIASTAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE CROCKS, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, comprising a half-gallon "J. M. HICKERSON" and a "1" gallon "W. H. LEHEW & CO." Second half 19th century. 8"See Sold Price
Sold2016STAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIASTAMPED STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA STONEWARE CROCKS, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, comprising a "1" gallon "J. H. SONNER" and a "1 1/2" gallon "W. H. LEHEW & CO." Latter with brushed cobalt dSee Sold Price
Sold2022STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWOSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JARS, LOT OF TWO, salt-glazed, each cylindrical form with flat-top rim and beaded neck ring, comprising a "1" gallon capacity example and aSee Sold Price
Sold2017SIGNED PHILIP BYERS, STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OFSIGNED PHILIP BYERS, STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "1" gallon capacity mark, cylindrical form with slight shoulder and collared, squared rim. Slip-traiSee Sold Price
Sold2017STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATEDSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, "3" gallon capacity mark, ovoid form with heavy, beaded neck ring, arched handles, and high collar with flat-top rim. UnuSee Sold Price
Sold2017STRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATEDSTRASBURG, SHENANDOAH VALLEY OF VIRGINIA DECORATED STONEWARE JAR, salt-glazed, approximately one-gallon capacity, ovoid form with arched tab-like handles, rounded rim, and flared foot. Brushed cobaltSee Sold Price
5 days LeftEarly American History AuctionsMarch 1863, Stonewall Jackson's Report on the Battle of McDowell 11 Page Manuscript ContemporaryUS$3,000
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanGREENE, William Thomas. Parrots in Captivity. 1884-1887. FIRST EDITION, including rare fourthUS$300
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanHEMINGWAY, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING. In the FIRST ISSUE DUSTUS$200
2 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[PLATH, Sylvia as:]. LUCAS, Victoria (1932-1963). The Bell Jar. London: Heinemann, 1963.US$1,500
19 hrs LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Stoneware Lamp & Jar with Impressed Marks of Byron Johnstad.CA$40(1 bid)
2 days LeftAustin Auction Gallery(5) ART GLASS LAMPWORK & MILLEFIORI FLORAL PAPERWEIGHTSUS$150(1 bid)
5 days LeftEarly American History Auctionsc. 1785 Samuel Jordan Cabell Virginia Rev. War Officer + Congressman Rare Printed Engraved BookplateUS$220
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsDUCKWORTH, Ruth (American, 1919-2009) Low Vessel. Not dated...US$500(1 bid)