Sold2023ALICE HELM FRENCH (Massachusetts/Illinois, 1864-c.1953), Floral bouquet., Oil on board, 36" x 27".ALICE HELM FRENCHMassachusetts/Illinois, 1864-c.1953Floral bouquet. Signed lower right "A.H. French".Oil on board, 36" x 27". Framed 39.5" x 30.5".See Sold Price
Sold2022ANDRE HAMBOURG , OIL ON CANVASANDRE HAMBOURG (FRENCH 1909-1999), OIL ON CANVAS , FIGURES UNDER HOT SUN ; TITLED VEILLE LE TABASKIE" ? , DATED 1972 , INSCRIBED TO OWNER - 29" x 20" ; 36" x 27" OVERALL(FROM THE ESTATE OF A PROMINENTSee Sold Price
Sold2018Leon Francois Comerre (FRENCH, 1850-1916) Oil on BoardLeon Francois Comerre (French, 1850-1916) oil on board. signed "Leon Comerre" (lower right). Frame: 27" x 23", Board: 20" x 16"See Sold Price
Sold2023ANGEL BOTELLO (Puerto Rico, 1913-1986).Floral Still Life. Oil on board. Signed lower right. From a Scarsdale, NY collection. - Dimensions: 48" h x 36" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023LE PHO, (French, 1907-2001), BouquetLE PHO (French, 1907-2001)Bouquetoil on silk laid on boardsigned le pho lower right14 x 20 in., frame: 20 x 25 in. Other Notes: Findlay Galleries, Inc. (Chicago, IL) label verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Hair (1941 - 1971) Highwaymen PaintingAlfred Hair (Florida, 1941 - 1971) FL Highwaymen Painting. Signed lower right. Oil on Upson Board. Sight Size: 24 x 36 in. Overall Framed Size: 27 x 39 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Louis Sloan Floral Still Life Oil PaintingLouis B. Sloan (American, 1932–2008), still life oil on board floral bouquet in vase. Signed lower left. Measurements: Board 12"H x 16"W, Frame 19.5"H x 23.5"W. Condition report: Good condition, pleSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edouard Leon Cortes Oil on BoardEduoard Leon Cortes (French artist, 1882-1969) untitled Parisian street scene, signed on right side below café window Eduoard Cortes, sight size 23 1/2" (h) x 35 1/4", frame size 25" (h) x 36 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022French School: Trompe l'oeil: A Group of EightFrench School: Trompe l'oeil: A Group of Eight Eight oil and collage on board, signed with an indistinct monogram. All 17 1/2 x 23 1/2 in., 21 x 27 in. (frame). The Collection of Mary B. Schwab, StoneSee Sold Price
Sold2022FERNAND RENARD (FRENCH, 1912-1990).Floral still life. Oil on board. Signed lower right. From a Hollis, Queens, NY estate collection. - Dimensions: 18" h x 13" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023XAVIER BUENO OIL, GIRL WITH FLOWERS.Xavier Bueno (Spain, 1915 - 1979) oil on masonite, seated young girl with bouquet of flowers, signed upper left, Xavier Bueno. Board 27.5” x 19.5”, Overall 34.5” x 27”.See Sold Price
Sold2022attr BERNARD BUFFET , OIL ON BOARD IRIS BLEUattributed TO BERNARD BUFFET (FRENCH , 1928-1999) OIL ON BOARD FLOWER BOUQUET STILL LIFE , TITLED "IRIS BLEU", 1983 - 10 1/2" x 13 3/4" ; 16 1/2" x 20 1/2" OVERALL (FROM THE ESTATE OF A PROMINENT FRENSee Sold Price
2022Willy Schlobach, Oil on Canvas, Coastline(Belgian, 1864-1951) monogrammed and dated l.r. 1906. Sight size: 27-1/2"h x 36"w Overall: 32-3/4"h x 42"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Constantin Kluge (French, 1912-2003) Parisian BoulevardConstantin Kluge (French, 1912-2003) Parisian Boulevard (a double-sided painting) oil on canvas laid to board signed C. Kluge (lower right) 24 x 36 inches. Property from the Collection of John J. ThomSee Sold Price
Sold2022Follower of Jean Marc Nattier(French, 1685-1766) Young Woman in a White Satin Gown, lavishly trimmed with floral garlands, holding a bouquet, possibly a bride, circa 1750, oil on canvas, 31-3/4 x 25-1/4 in.; fine French gilt woodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Constantin Kluge(French, 1912-2003)Le Pont MarieConstantin Kluge (French, 1912-2003) Le Pont Marie oil on canvas signed C. Kluge (lower right) 24 x 36 inches. 1000 Provenance: Sold: Susanin's Auction, Chicago, October 27, 2012, Lot 6023See Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Enfant a la trompette,Louis Valtat (French, 1869-1952) Enfant a la trompette, 1910 oil on board laid to canvas initialed (lower right) 16 x 19 1/8 inches. Provenance: Sotheby's, New York, February 18, 1982, lot 27 PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Steamer, Lifeboat and Lighthouse 36 x 53.5 cm. (14 x 21 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Steamer, Lifeboat and Lighthouse indistinctly signed 'alfred/wallis' (lower left), further signed 'alfred wallis' (centre right) pencil, charcoal and oil on board 36See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Seago, RWS, RBA (British, 1910-1974) After storm, ConflansEdward Seago, RWS, RBA (British, 1910-1974) After storm, Conflans signed 'Edward Seago' (lower left), bears title (on the reverse) oil on board 36 x 51.5cm (14 1/4 x 20 1/4in). Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2022Ken Carlson (1937- ), Waterhole RulersKen Carlson (1937- ), Waterhole Rulers, oil on board, 18 x 27, signed lower right: CARLSON, Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023HUNT SLONEM (New York/Louisiana/India, 1951-), "Six (6)"., Oil on board, 27" x 26". Framed 33" xHUNT SLONEMNew York/Louisiana/India, 1951-"Six (6)". Titled, signed and dated 2021 verso.Oil on board, 27" x 26". Framed 33" x 32".See Sold Price
Sold2023John Clymer (1907-1989) Untitled (Roping a Calf)John Clymer (1907-1989) Untitled (Roping a Calf) oil on board 27 x 40 inches 32 x 45 x 1 1/2 inches (frame) signed lower left: John Clymer Provenance: Lucchese Bootmaker Family, gifted to the currentSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Spera , AmboseliEdward Spera , Amboseli, oil on board, 27 x 84, signed lower right: SPERA ©12, Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ken Carlson (1937- ), Pride of the Pack - LoboKen Carlson (1937- ), Pride of the Pack - Lobo, oil on board, 24 x 36, signed lower right: Carlson, Provenance: Private Collection, WyomingSee Sold Price
Jun 16Broward Auction GalleryBenjamin Eugene Fichel (France,1826-1895) oil painting antiqueUS$20(2 bids)
7 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsLouis Basset (French, b. 1948), "on the Racetrack", oil on canvas laid on board, signed lower right,US$150
Featured7 days LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsLe Pho (FRENCH/VIETNAMESE, 1907–2001) oil on canvas, Large Floral scene- les Anthuriums et lesUS$25,000