Sold2020Propaganda - German Anti-Semitic Leaflet - CzechGerman patriotic and anti-Semitic and anti-communist propaganda leaflet printed for Czech. Text can be translated from Czech as follows: Imperial victory for Europe! Victory in all fronts against theSee Sold Price
Sold2024WORLD WAR II GERMAN PROPAGANDAAn original leaflet 6 x 8.5 in. printed just after D-Day and reading: ëCalling S.O.S. Germans Send us Doctors!í. On the verso it reads: ëThatís the cry of the 1st American Army neaSee Sold Price
Sold2022HEINRICH HOFFMANN PRINTED PHOTOGRAPHS (30)Good lot of 30 printed photographs issued by Heinrich Hoffmann, each 9.5 x 7 in., captioned in German and Czech and intended for propaganda purposes. Many different subjects, including German soldiersSee Sold Price
Sold2024WW2 Allied Surrender Propaganda Leaflet to German SoldiersThis WW2 propaganda leaflet was dropped by allied forces on German troops trying to convince them to surrender. It is handsomely framed. Last photo shows rough translation from google.See Sold Price
Sold2023Announcement Poster to Find Assassins of Heydrich in Prague in 1942! Operation Anthropoid!Very rare "Announcement" poster printed by German occupation forces in Prague and printed in German and Czech to find the terrorists who attacked Heydrich in 1942! The reward would be 10.000.000 CrownSee Sold Price
Sold2024GERMAN WORLD WAR I PROPAGANDA POSTERA fine German poster, 37 x 55 in. color, a highly stylized image of an eagle and a dove in Wiener Werkstatte style, with the text at the bottom reading ‘Buy War Bonds’. Printed in blue, yeSee Sold Price
Sold2022N.S.D.A.P. ORTSGRUPPE POSTERNSDAP Ortsgruppe poster., 8.25 x 11.5, printed in Augsburg for the Ministry of Propaganda, shows a German family with an eagle in the background and headed: 'The NSDAP secures the People's Community',See Sold Price
Sold2016MICHAEL HAUBTMANN OIL ON CANVAS ON BOARDMICHAEL HAUBTMANN (GERMAN/CZECH), OIL ON CANVAS ON BOARD, H 11", W 23", PICNIC BY LAKE:Signed in the lower left and framed. German/Czech, 1843-1921. For a high resolution photoSee Sold Price
Sold202216TH C. SWISS / GERMAN GLAIB AXEA glaib axe, sometimes called a glaive or mordaxt, dating from the 16th century. The blade shows maker's marks in the form of three eight-sided impressions. Possibly refitted onto a period salvaged poSee Sold Price
Sold2023DODGSON CHARLES LUTWIDGE: (1832-1898)DODGSON CHARLES LUTWIDGE: (1832-1898) Lewis Carroll. English author, poet and mathematician whose works include Alice's Adventures in Wonderland (1865). A rare signed and inscribed printed leaflet entSee Sold Price
Sold2022Imro Weiner Kral (1901-1978) Czech Republic GermanCHESS GAME, 1969, oil painting on canvas, signed and dated upper right, signed and dated and dedicated on verso, 27 x 22”, frame 31 x 26”.See Sold Price
Sold2018(TL) Blue-rim Charger with Grapes, Yongle Ming DynastyExtremely rare blue-rim charger with bunch of grapes motif at center, Yongle period.It has the typical Yuan early Ming wrinkled glaze surface. Include reputable German TL authentication printed in botSee Sold Price
Sold2018(TL) Red Ding with Overglaze Peonies, North Songexceedingly rare and beautiful red glaze Ding meiping with gilt decorated and polychrome Peonies. Include leading German TL authentication printed in both English and Chinese. Please find the detail oSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jude Star of David Cloth BadgeSuper scarce used condition Jewish star of David made from the correct yellow fabric with the guaranteed correct weaving in it's JUDE version for German, Polish and Czech Jews. The star has written inSee Sold Price
Sold2022FABRIS (SALVATORE) Scienza e pratica d'arme... verteutschte Italiansche Fecht Kunst, Leipzig, Er...FABRIS (SALVATORE) Scienza e pratica d'arme... verteutschte Italiansche Fecht Kunst, parallel Italian and German text, title printed in red and black, 2 full-page engraved portraits (including authorSee Sold Price
Sold2022after JOHN ARROWSMITH (1790-1873) A REPUBLIC OF TEXASafter JOHN ARROWSMITH (1790-1873) A REPUBLIC OF TEXAS ERA MAP, "Texas.," GLOGAU, 1845/1846, lithograph in colors, by Silesian cartographer C. Flemming (fl. 1840-1879), printed in German, sheet: 17 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022The Story of Leon Bakst 1922 Levinson 1/250(Bakst, Leon), text by Andre Levinson, The Story of Leon Bakst's Life, 1922, number 200 of 250 copies of the American edition published by Brentano's, from the sheets printed in German by Alexander KoSee Sold Price
Sold20241962 Lithographic Socialism Poster - Cuba Is Not AloneLitho printed Russian propaganda poster. Exhibits moderate signs of wear including some folds/creasing, rips/tears, and water stains. 17.5" W x 25.5" HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early report on the Holocaust.- The Mass ExterminationEarly report on the Holocaust.- The Mass Extermination of Jews in German Occupied Poland, original printed stapled wrappers, some rust-staining to gutter, 8vo, Hutchinson for the Polish Ministry of FoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early report on the Holocaust.- The Mass ExterminationEarly report on the Holocaust.- The Mass Extermination of Jews in German Occupied Poland, original printed stapled wrappers, some rust-staining to gutter, 8vo, Hutchinson for the Polish Ministry of FoSee Sold Price
Oct 22The Ross Art GroupOriginal Vintage WWII Poster United We are Strong by Henry Koerner 1943US$450
882 Lots AwayArt Legacy AuctionsAndy Warhol Lithograph after Warhol printed in Germany 25 years agoUS$100
7 days LeftRR AuctionGutenberg Bible Leaf (c. 1452/1454) Printing Micah's Messianic Prophecy - Rare Page from theUS$10,000(1 bid)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausAdolfo Venturi, Leonardo da Vinci and His School, Vienna Ed. 1941, illustratedUS$30
Oct 04South Florida Auction & Estate Sale Services Inc19 Rare WW2 Poster and Propaganda Trading Cards/BUS$18(2 bids)
5 days LeftFrost & NicklausJan Bialostocki, William Hogarth, 1st East German Ed. 1972, illustratedUS$7
4 days LeftThe Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.ROSENTHAL EMILIO PUCCI Porcelain Plate GERMANYUS$4(4 bids)
16 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.after CARL NEBEL (German 1805-1855) A PRINT, "Battle of Palo Alto, Mexican-American War," CIRCA US$300