Sold2023A Painted Metal Shaman Mask from NepalHand painted and hammered metal ceremonial mask with red and black pigments and signs of field use over many years. Nepal. The mask measures 8.5 x 8 inches. Provenance: The Robert Banks collection, MaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Shaman Mask from NepalCarved wood dance mask with reddish mineral pigment on surface, old metal staple tribal repairs to stress fractures and an overall well weathered suggesting generations of field use. Nepal. The mask mSee Sold Price
Sold2023Archaic Shamans Mask from Nepal Ex BanksA very cubistic carved wooden shamanic dance mask with a well handled and well worn surface patina. Nepal. The mask measures 10.5 x 7.75 inches. A metal display stand can also be included for an additSee Sold Price
Sold2023Archaic Red Shamans mask From NepalCarved wood dance mask with reddish mineral pigment on surface, old metal staple tribal repairs to stress fractures and an overall well weathered suggesting generations of field use. Nepal. The mask mSee Sold Price
Sold2016Old Nootka Painted Shaman Mask 12.5''x8.5''. PolychromeOld Nootka Painted Shaman Mask 12.5''x8.5''. Polychrome painted carved wood with note on verso that reads, ''1935 Shaman Mask Nook'ka Vanc. Island''. Mask comes on fitted metal display stand. NorthwesSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Painted Nepal Dance MaskCarved wood with dramatic carved face and painted designs. Southern Nepal, Tharu region. The mask measures 10 x 7.5 inches. A metal display stand can also be included for an additional $50.00. ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient hand carved shaman mask - NepalOld heavy Traditional and Authentic Shaman Tharu Dance Mask. Condition: Original mask in good vintage condition. Large, solid, and playful shaman mask. Origin: Nepal - Tibet Region. Rarely offered...See Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient hand carved shaman mask - NepalOld Traditional and Authentic Shaman Tharu Dance Mask. Condition: Original mask in good vintage condition. Large, solid, and playful shaman mask. Origin: Nepal - Tibet Region. Rarely offered... 36 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2023G. BIEN-AIME PAINTED METAL MASKSIGNED ON CHIN - 21" L PROVENANCE: UPDATED 2023 TERMS FOR PURCHASING AND SHIPPING OF AUCTION ITEMS. PLEASE READ CAREFULLY BEFORE BIDDING. ALL PAYMENTS FOR PURCHASES WILL BE MADE THROUGH LIVEAUCTIONEERSee Sold Price
Sold20192 Mexican Folk Art Items - Painted Metal Mask and2 Mexican Folk Art Items - Painted Metal Mask and Vintage Pottery BottleSee Sold Price
Sold2020(lot of 2) Mexican hand painted metal masks(lot of 2) Mexican hand painted metal masks, largest: 14.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2016Large Mexican Metal Bearded Mask, 15"x10"Antique Mexican Metal Bearded Mask, 15"x 10" Early painted metal mask with burlap lining. Mexican Folk Art. Dimension: 15" hgt x 10" wd. Provenance: Santa Fe, NM. Good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023American School, Metal MaskAmerican, 20th century painted metal mask with rectangular cut eye-holes, signed along the top, either "Jim Davidson" or "Tim Davidson", 12" x 9" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2022Serene Shaman mask from NepalSerene carved wooden ritual mask embellished with incised linear designs as well as a deep well handled surface suggesting many years of ceremonial field use , Nepal. The mask measures 11.5 x 8 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Terai peoples Shaman Dance mask, NepalA Finely carved wooden Spirit Mask with a charming face and raised central "Third Eye" emblem.MADHESI PEOPLE / TERAI PLAINS, SOUTHWEST NEPAL. Collected prior to the 1980's / Private Mid West collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mexican Folk Painted Metal Fantasy Mask, 1950’sMexican Painted Metal Fantasy Mask, 1950’sMidcentury folk art painted mask; human butterfly with snake with fabric mold interior.Dimension: 16.6” x 20.6”Condition: GoodProvenance: Private estateSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Charming Round Shaman Mask from NepalSerene carved wooden ritual mask in large round form with a well handled surface suggesting many years of ceremonial field use , Nepal. Acquired from an old collection amassed in the 1960's. The maskSee Sold Price
Sold2024Shaman mask - Himalayas - NepalShaman mask from the Himalayas in Nepal. This mask is made of yak leather. These masks are made traditionally by first processing wood into the desired shape. The wood is then rubbed with yak butter,See Sold Price
Sold2023Dramatic Old Shamans Mask from NepalA bold and primitive carved wooden mask with a striking face and well handled and worn surface. The mask measures 12 x 7 inches. 20 inches tall on professional custom display stand which is included.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Shamans Mask from NepalEarly carved wooden ritual mask embellished with animal hair mustache and thick encrusted surface suggesting many years of ceremonial field use , Nepal. The mask measures 11 x 7.5 inches. a simple staSee Sold Price
Sold2022Archaic Shaman's Mask from NepalArchaic carved wooden ritual mask embellished with incised linear designs as well as a deep well handled surface suggesting many years of ceremonial field use , Nepal. The wood of this mask is dense aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Primitive Shamans Mask from Nepal Ex BanksA well used hand carved wooden mask with stylized facial features and overall well handled surface. Nepal. The mask measures 9 inches tall. 12.25 inches tall on professional custom display stand. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of Painted Porcelain & Metal MasksLot of Painted Porcelain & Metal Masks. "ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHALL HAVE NO RESPONSIBILITY FOR ERRORS ORSee Sold Price
Sold2021Northwest Coast Carved Haida Shaman Mask, SignedHaida Shaman Mask. Pacific Northwest Coast large hand-carved and painted Haida Shaman Mask, signed and dated by the carver, B.J.P. 1989 (view verso). Hand-carved painted cedar bark wood. Approximate dSee Sold Price