Sold2024J. Adamol Oil on Canvas - Man Reading PaperThis is a nice painting of a man reading paper, smoking a pipe. it measures 2ft x 20.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, man reading paper, 1930's style, signed illegible, (J.Ry...?), in fine quality frame, oilPainting, man reading paper, 1930's style, signed illegible, (J.Ry...?), in fine quality frame, oil on canvas, 35.5" by 23.75", has small tear. From an accumulated collection of artwork collected overSee Sold Price
Sold2024Very Pretty Oil On Canvas Signed J. Knowles Hare 1884-1947Very pretty oil on canvas signed J. Knowles Hare 1884-1947. Very pretty woman and man reading from the James and Diane Cook Collection. Nicely framed, estate fresh. 28" wide, 40" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2017J. Le Tour, paintingJ. Le Tour, painting, J. Le Tour (19th c.), Man with his paper and pipe, oil on canvas, signed lower right "J. Le Tour", 19.5" x 15.5" (sight), 30.5"h x 26.25"w (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas, Man Reading, Samuel Waldo(American, 1783-1861), initialed "S.W." l.r. Sight size: 13-1/2"h x 11-1/4"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Mid-Century Oil On Canvas "Man Reading". Unsigned.Mid-Century Oil On Canvas "Man Reading". Unsigned. Good condition. Measures 30" x 36", frame measures 31" x 37". Shipping: Third party. (estimate $50-$100)See Sold Price
Sold2022Evelyn S. Dubiel PaintingEvelyn S. Dubiel oil on canvas, man reading to woman. Sight 16" x 20", frame 18" x 22". Provenance: Estate of Myron & Carolyn Neugeboren, Ct..See Sold Price
Sold2021Oil on canvas by Aldo Luongo, signedOil on canvas "man reading newspaper" by Aldo Luongo, signed on mount edge, 28"x48"See Sold Price
Sold2019Oil on Canvas Young Man Reading John H. Henkill19thC. Signed l.l. 19 3/8"h x 13 3/8"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING, MAN READING, UNSIGNED, INOIL ON CANVAS PAINTING, MAN READING, UNSIGNED, IN ORNATE GOLD FRAME, FRAMED SIZE 21"H X 17.5"W, SKU001.62See Sold Price
Sold2024M. Dillon, Oil on Canvas, Clown Reading Paper, SignedOriginal oil on canvas that depicts a pensive clown on a street corner reading the Wall Street Journal. Housed in a brown wood frame with an ecru linen border. Signature on lower right: M. Dillon. ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, genre, signed J.C. Tuscano, oil on canvas,Painting, genre, signed J.C. Tuscano, oil on canvas, man & woman holding young child in elaborate interior setting, canvas is 30" by 20', has small (old) repair.See Sold Price
Sold2018Louis Muller (19/20th C.) Oil on Canvas, Old MenLouis Muller (19/20th C.) Oil on Canvas, Old Men Reading Newspaper, Signed Lower Right. Gilt wooden tag with signature affixed lower. Craquelure overall good condition. Measures 16-1/4" H x 12-1/4" W,See Sold Price
Sold2023Painting Man reading Papers Oil on Wood BoardPainting depicting a man with glasses reading papers on a wood desk or table. Inkwell and pipe as well as a stack of paper also on the table. Painting is in a wood and gesso frame with minor losses.DiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Otto Kirchner Man Reading Painting on PanelKirchner, Otto (German, 1887-1960) man reading paper, oil on board, measuring 9 by 6.75 inches, in a period gold frame measuring 16 by 13 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Large FLORENCE HUREWITZ Oil on Canvas Painting. SeatedLarge FLORENCE HUREWITZ Oil on Canvas Painting. Seated man reading the New Yorker.-- Dimensions: H: 55 inches: W: 46 inches ---See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting by Rockport Artist Remo GaiettoPainting oil on canvas of a man reading under a grape vine. The approx. size is 18" inches by 24" inches. Not framed. Remo was a Rockport artist.See Sold Price
Sold2021Henry Siddons Mowbray (BRITISH, 1858–1928) oil onHenry Siddons Mowbray (BRITISH, 1858–1928) oil on canvas, Portrait of a Man Reading signed 'H. Siddons Mowbray' (upper right) 10 3/4 x 10. Provenance: Bonhams Nov. 2016 John G. Hagan, Wellesley, MasSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alex Gorman Original Oil on CanvasOriginal oil on canvas Painting of a man reading to a family inside their home. Signed by Alex Gorman. FramedSIZE: 40" X 51"See Sold Price
Sold2017CLAUDIO RINALDI (1852-C.1909), OLD MAN PAINTINGFramed oil painting on canvas, Old Man with Paper signed upper right C. Rinaldi, Firenze (Claudio Rinaldi, Florence, Italy, 1852-c. 1909), sight: 15.5"h, 11.5"w, overall: 24.5"h, 21"w Provenance: PrivSee Sold Price
Sold2022American School O/CEarly 20th Century American School Oil on Canvas "Interior Scene Elderly Man Reading" Unsigned. Unframed, mounted on a stretcher. Measures 14-7/8" x 11-1/2". Condition: Small area with paint loss otheSee Sold Price
Sold2023OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS, OF AN OLD MAN READINGthe newspaper, with his three playful dogs around him. Size: 15 1/2in x 13 1/2in.See Sold Price
Sold2023After Rembrandt "Young Man Reading" Oil on CanvasAn older oil on canvas copy of Rembrandt's "Young Man Reading" Possibly 19th century. Canvas size 20-1/4" 18-1/4". Shipping: In-House shipping available for this lot. Please read the shipping sectionSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsMontague J. Dawson (1890 - 1973) Antique American Impressionist Navy Battle Ship PaintingUS$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsVintage Modern Art Signed Etching "Portrait of Hercules Seghers" by Leonard Baskin (1922 - 2000)US$100(3 bids)