Sold2022Claes Oldenburg (American, b. 1929), Butt for GanttClaes Oldenburg (American, b. 1929), Butt for Ganttlithograph in colors, 1990, pencil signed and numbered 119/250 lower margin, from the Harvey Gantt Portfolio, alternate title Cigarette Butt, with arSee Sold Price
Sold2024Claes Oldenburg (American, 1929-2022) - Self-PortraitClaes Oldenburg (American, 1929-2022) - Self-Portrait Initialed ‘C.O.’ and dated 1956 bottom right, ink and wash on paper. 10 ¾ x 8 3/8 in. (27.3 x 21.3cm) Provenance The Artist. CollSee Sold Price
Sold2023CLAES OLDENBURG (American 1929-2022) A PRINT, "Arched Soft Screw as Building," 1976,CLAES OLDENBURG (American 1929-2022) A PRINT, "Arched Soft Screw as Building," 1976, lithograph on Arches wove paper, signed in pencil L/R, "Oldenburg," numbered L/L, "30/35," published by Gemini G.E.See Sold Price
Sold2023Claes Oldenburg (American 1929-2022) Untitled (Geometric Mouse) (from Notes), 1968Claes Oldenburg (American 1929-2022) Untitled (Geometric Mouse) (from Notes), 1968 9-color lithograph signed, dated, and numbered 59/100 in pencil 20 1/2 x 14 1/2 inches. Property from the Estate of DSee Sold Price
Sold2023CLAES OLDENBURG, (American, 1929-2022), Geometric Mouse Pyramid as an Image of the Electoral System,CLAES OLDENBURG (American, 1929-2022)Geometric Mouse Pyramid as an Image of the Electoral System, Doubled1976, lithograph in colorssigned Oldenburg lower right, and numbered 4/50 lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claes Oldenburg (American, 1929-2022) Rolling Collar and Tie, 1995Claes Oldenburg (American, 1929-2022) Rolling Collar and Tie, 1995 lithograph signed and numbered 49/52 in pencil 38 x 27 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Claes Oldenburg (American, 1929-2022) Notebook Torn in Half (State II), 1997Claes Oldenburg (American, 1929-2022) Notebook Torn in Half (State II), 1997 lithograph initialed and numbered 7/20 in pencil 19 1/4 x 17 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Claes Oldenburg (American, 1929-2022) The Soap at Baton Rouge and Multiples in RetrospectivewithClaes Oldenburg (American, 1929-2022) The Soap at Baton Rouge and Multiples in Retrospectivewith original cloth bound case, 1964-90 cast polyurethane soap on vinyl filled with aluminum silicate supporSee Sold Price
Sold2023Claes Oldenburg (American, 1929-2022) Geometric Mouse Pyramid LithographGeometric Mouse Pyramid as an image of the electoral system, lithograph in color, Signed Oldenburg lower right numbered 13/25 lower left H 42" x W 33" X D 1" See Sold Price
Sold2024Claes Oldenburg (American, 1929-2022) exhibition posterMay Opening of the Smithsonian Collection of Fine lithographic poster, 1968, edition of 1000, printed at Atelier Mourlot, New York. 43 x 27 1/2" Provenance: Private collection- Cleveland, OSee Sold Price
Sold2023Claes Oldenburg (American, 1929–2022) Geometric Mouse -- Scale D, 1971Claes Oldenburg (American, 1929–2022) Geometric Mouse -- Scale D, 1971 edition sculpture composed of die-cut laminated photo-offset lithograph printed paper, stainless steel wire and chains, andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Claes Oldenburg (American, 1929-2022) Proposal for a Cathedral in the Form of a Sink Faucet for LaClaes Oldenburg (American, 1929-2022) Proposal for a Cathedral in the Form of a Sink Faucet for Lake Union, Seattle, Washington, 1972 offset lithograph in colors on BFK Rives pencil signed and numbereSee Sold Price
SoldClaes Oldenburg (American, 1929-2022) Geometric Mouse Pyramid as an image of the Electoral System, DClaes Oldenburg (American, 1929-2022) Geometric Mouse Pyramid as an image of the Electoral System, Doubled, 1976 color lithograph signed and inscribed 'L.P. Imp III' in pencil 35 x 26 inches. This lotSee Sold Price
SoldClaes Oldenburg (American, 1929–2022) Geometric Mouse Scale D, 1971Claes Oldenburg (American, 1929–2022) Geometric Mouse Scale D, 1971 offset lithograph on gray wove paper laminated to die-cut boards with stainless steel wires, bead chains and nickel plated faSee Sold Price
Sold2022CLAES OLDENBURG (AMERICAN / SWEDISH, 1929-2022).Wrist Watch Rising, State II. Woodcut on Kozo paper. Signed with initials at lower right; numbered 89/125 at lower left. From a White Plains, NY collection. - Dimensions: Sheet: 20" h x 16" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023Claes OLDENBURG: "Striding Figure"Claes OLDENBURG (Swedish-American, 1929-2022): "Striding Figure". Color screenprint on Fabriano wove paper, 1971. From "Conspiracy: The Artist as Witness" portfolio. Published by "The Center for ConstSee Sold Price
Sold2023Three-Dimensional Print, Claes OldenburgClaes Oldenburg (American/Swedish, 1929-2022) "N.Y.C. PRETZEL (AXSOM/PLATZKER 250.4)," 1994, three-ply cardboard color screenprint multiple, stamped and initialed verso, overall: 7.5"h x 6.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Oldenburg 1970 Exhibition PosterClaes Oldenburg (Swedish/American, 1929-2022). An exhibition gallery poster for the Stadische Museum, dated May 1970. Rare lettering by Wim Crouwel. Printed by Total Design. 37-1/2in x 25in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Claes Oldenburg Autographed Stouffer's NapkinClaes Oldenburg (Swedish-born American, 1929-2022) signed napkin from Stouffer's Restaurant, the autograph housed in a wood frame. Image: 4.75" H x 4.75" W; frame: 9.75" H x 7.75" W.See Sold Price
Sold2020Claes Oldenburg (American, b. 1929) Untitled, Ex LibrisClaes Oldenburg (American, b. 1929) Untitled, Ex Libris for Printed Matter, Thrown Ink Bottle With Fly, 1991 lithograph 5 x 3 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Claes Oldenburg: Multiples in Retrospect Art Book1991 hardcover edition of Claes Oldenburg: Multiples in Retrospect 1964-1990 by Arthur Solway and Thomas Lawson signed and inscribed To Margot by Oldenburg himself. Claes Oldenburg (1929-2022) was a SSee Sold Price
Sold2022Claes Oldenburg (1929-2022); Profiterole;Claes Oldenburg (1929-2022) Profiterole, 1989-1990 Cast aluminum and brass multiple with latex paint hand-coloring, incised initials, titled, dated and numbered 40/75, with the blindstamp on the underSee Sold Price
Sold2020Claes Oldenburg (American, b. 1929) A pair of printsClaes Oldenburg (American, b. 1929) A pair of prints (Scissors Cut Out; Scissors as Monument from The National Collection of Fine Arts Portfolio), 1967 color lithographs initialled and numbered 101/14See Sold Price
Sold2020Claes Oldenburg (American, B. 1929), , Soft Toilet #3 -Claes Oldenburg (American, B. 1929) Soft Toilet #3 - On Chalk Board 1972, pencil signed and dated, numbered 39/70, with wide margins, Gemini G.E.L., Los Angeles, publisher. Color screenprint on wove pSee Sold Price
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersCLAES OLDENBURG - Geometric Mouse - Scale D "Home Made" - Offset lithograph on wove paper laminatedUS$300
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersCLAES OLDENBURG - Geometric Mouse - Scale D "Home Made" - Offset lithograph on wove paper laminatedUS$300
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHMarcel Duchamp; James Lee Byars; Roy Lichtenstein; Claes Oldenburg; Mel Ramos, et. al. , Portfolioβ¬2,400
7 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)1991 American Eagle 1 oz Fine Gold, $50 Coin-UncirculatedUS$1,600(6 bids)
7 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)1991 American Eagle 1/10 oz Fine Gold, $5 Coin-UncirculatedUS$200(3 bids)
7 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)1991 American Eagle 1/2 oz Fine Gold, $25 Coin-UncirculatedUS$950(4 bids)