Sold2023A Cheyenne Parfleche polychrome hide envelopeA Cheyenne Parfleche polychrome hide envelope, the rectangular form decorated with geometric designs in green and brick red, with a tie to secure the enclosure, overall 13"h x 25"w'. Provenance: purchSee Sold Price
Sold2017A PAIR OF PLAINS POLYCHROME PARFLECHE BAGSA PAIR OF PLAINS POLYCHROME PARFLECHE BAGS, CIRCA 1890. Both of traditional folding envelope-style with polychrome geometric designs and hide ties. 28 inches x 15 inches and 22 inches x 13 inches. NaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Northern Plains Child's Beaded Hide Moccasins andNorthern Plains Child's Beaded Hide Moccasins and Miniature Painted Parfleche Envelope late 19th century lot of 3, includes: pair of Cheyenne moccasins, having split and angled cuffs, length 5 3/4 incSee Sold Price
Sold2021Plains Painted Parfleche Envelope27.5" x 16". Four-flap construction with exterior decorated in polychrome geometric patterns. **Some drying of hide with some additional creasing. Colors remain in good condition.**See Sold Price
2023Lakota Painted Parfleche Envelopelate 19th/early 20th century, painted hide, with outer flaps and one inner flap decorated with traditional polychrome geometric designs, outlined in blue pigment, 13-1/2 x 26 in. Provenance: Usher L.See Sold Price
Sold2023Crow Painted Parfleche Envelopelate 19th century, painted hide, with outer flaps decorated with traditional polychrome geometric designs, single tie at center, 13-1/2 x 28 in. Provenance: Mr. and Mrs. T.N. Luther (tag attached); PrSee Sold Price
Sold2024Early 1900's Cheyenne Dance Painted DrumThis is a nice polychrome painted Cheyenne Dance Drum from the early-to-mid 1900?s. The drum has a wood frame with thick parfleche Buffalo / Bison hide. The drum has old faded painted symbols of a halSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lakota Sioux Ogalala Parfleche Polychrome EnvelopeFeatured in this lot is this Lakota Sioux Ogalala parfleche polychrome envelope. The piece shows a Great American Bison Buffalo parfleche rawhide construction with an exceptional mineral ocher pigmentSee Sold Price
Sold2021Plains Indians Parfleche Polychrome EnvelopeFeatured in this lot is this Plains Indians Parfleche polychrome envelope. The envelope shows a wonderful polychrome decoration. The piece shows a Great American Bison Buffalo Parfleche rawhide constrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Polychrome Hide Envelope7.75" x 8.25". ide shows linear decorations in green and faded red. Tie ends with hair and deer toes. **Some stiffness and loss of beads. Some fading of color with one deer toe separated.**See Sold Price
Sold20242 HAND COLORED AM. INDIAN PARFLECHE BUFFALO HIDE ENVELOPESLOT (2) HAND COLORED AMERICAN INDIAN PARFLECHE BUFFALO HIDE ENVELOPES, 19/20TH C., LARGEST 15" X 9"See Sold Price
Sold2021Plains Indians Polychrome Parfleche EnvelopeFeatured in this lot is this Plains Indians polychrome Parfleche envelope. The piece shows a cowhide parfleche, rawhide construction with exceptional mineral ocher pigment, polychrome-painted design iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Native American Crow parfleche envelope,Native American Crow parfleche envelope, with painted polychrome geometric motif. 11"H x 25"W,See Sold Price
Sold2022C. 1900 Cheyenne Polychrome Painted Dance DrumThe lot features an authentic, circa 1900 polychrome painted dance drum attributed to the Cheyenne Indians of Wyoming. The piece is comprised of a bent wood frame, Buffalo hide lacing, and stretched aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Plains Painted ParflecheLate 19th/early 20th century, the hide envelopes with matching traditional geometric decoration on front flaps, each 22 x 13-1/2 in. Provenance: Private Nashville CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Native American Plains Painted Parfleche Bag w/ COANative American Plains polychrome painted parfleche bag, buffalo rawhide envelope pouch with thonged flaps having red, green, blue, and yellow geometric designs possibly symbolizing landscape featuresSee Sold Price
Sold2021Crow Parfleche Beaded Child's Vest c. 1890This is an outstanding Crow Native American Indian parfleche polychrome painted vest with beadwork, circa 1890. The piece is crafted from parfleche envelope remnants decorated with polychrome mineralSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cheyenne Beaded Knife Sheath, with KnifeCheyenne Beaded Knife Sheath, with Knife third quarter 20th century made from recycled buffalo hide parfleche; sinew-sewn beaded panel in colors of greasy yellow, greasy pink, and cobalt; hide fringeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painted Parfleche Envelope BagPainted Parfleche Envelope Bag Rawhide, Pigment, Hide. Measures 26 x 13.75 x 1 inch. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion oSee Sold Price
Sold2024Painted Parfleche Envelope BagPainted Parfleche Envelope Bag Rawhide, Pigment, Hide. Measures 29 x 14 x 1 inch. If lot is absent of a condition report one may be requested via email. Condition report is provided as an opinion onlySee Sold Price
Sold2018Moccasins - North America, Cheyennetanned hide, sinews, polychrome miniature glass beads, band decor, heel seam, brim around shaft and tongue sewn on, thong, rawhide soles, slightly dam., slightly torn, hole L: 25 cm, L: 9,8 inch ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2023Patriotic Polychrome Painted Skinning KnifeThe lot features an old iron skinning knife with hardwood grip covered in parfleche with a polychrome painted Patriotic finish. The knife shows an iron blade with curved blade, used for skinning hideSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Plains pictographic beaded hide jacket, ProbablyA Plains pictographic beaded hide jacket Probably Cheyenne, circa 1890 With polychrome beaded horses and buffalo heads to front an back of jacket, heightened with yellow pigment.L: 31 in. (incl. fringSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Matching Pair of Crow Parfleche Envelopes c.A Matching Pair of Crow Parfleche Envelopes c. 1885 rawhide, pigments, hide ties Painted with a bold pattern in typical colors and outlined in dark blue, these cases were made to store food, clothingSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsPlateau Nez Perce woven corn husk bag with hide back and fringe 17"H x 12"W, 31"H (with handle)US$100
Oct 05North American Artifact AuctionsSouthern Cheyenne Moccasins Fully Beaded Uppers on Buffalo Hide circa 1880US$180(4 bids)
22 hrs LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYCarved wood polychrome carved Native American with horns, 1930'sUS$150