Sold2022§ ROY TURNER DURRANT (BRITISH 1925-1998) JUNCTION, 1975§ ROY TURNER DURRANT (BRITISH 1925-1998) JUNCTION, 1975 Signed and dated lower right, gouache (25.75cm x 41 cm (10in x 16in)) Provenance: Katherine House GallerySee Sold Price
Sold2023Richards Rubens 'Floral Abstraction' Mixed MediaRichards Rubens (American, 1925-1998) Modern mixed media pastel and graphite on paper drawing depicting an abstract composition of flowers, signed lower right, housed under glass in a gilt wood frame.See Sold Price
Sold20221998 Aaron Fink Light Bulb and Chain AbstractFINK, Aaron, (American, 1955-): "Light Bulb and Chain", abstract composition, Oil/Linen, signed and dated verso, Artcetera 2000 label verso, 16" x 14", unframed. Condition: Craquelure.See Sold Price
Sold2022Adrian Heath (British, 1920-1992) Abstract CompositionAdrian Heath (British, 1920-1992) Abstract Composition signed and dated 'Adrian Heath '82' (on backboard) oil and pencil on canvas, laid on panel 29 x 19.5cm (11 7/16 x 7 11/16in). This lot is subjectSee Sold Price
Sold2022Karl Weschke (German, 1925-2005) Abstract CompositionKarl Weschke (German, 1925-2005) Abstract Composition signed and dated 'KM Weschke 57' (on canvasboard verso) oil on canvasboard 59.5 x 88cm (23 7/16 x 34 5/8in). Footnotes: ProvenanceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Leslie Thornton, chrome plated bronze, 1973Leslie Thornton, chrome plated bronze, 1973, Leslie Thornton (British,1925-2016), Untitled Abstract, stamp signed and dated, edition no. 3/3, 37"h x 37"l x 12"w Provenance: Property from the CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold20221971 John Hoyland Mixed Media Abstract CompositionHOYLAND, John, (British, 1934-2011): Untitled abstract composition, Watercolor/Acrylic/Paper, Fine Gallery label verso with date, blind stamp upper left corner, 20" x 28", framed 24.5" x 32.75". CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Avant Garde Calligraphy Painting by Sogen Eguchi (1919-2018) BokujinkaiA rare work by Sogen Eguchi (1919-2018), a founding member of the Bokujinkai group. An abstract mid-century composition. Circa 1955. Painted ink on paper, wrapped to a thin wood panel, as original. FrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Glasco - Abstract -O/CJoseph Glasco, 1925-1996, Abstract, oil on canvas, 1955, signed and dated lower right Dimensions:32 x 26, framed 34 x 28 Property from the Estate of Mary ErlangerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cameron Booth "Alliance" Oil Painting 1955Cameron Booth (American, 1892-1980). Oil on canvas painting titled "Alliance" depicting an abstract composition in bold and bright colors, 1955. Initialed and dated along the lower right. FuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Kline* (1910-1962) Ink On PaperInk drawing on heavy wove paper, abstract composition, signed (Franz Kline*, 1910-1962). Circa 1955-60. 14 5/8 x 15 3/4 inches. Very good condition overall, having no apparent damage or repairs. UnfraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Franz Kline* (1910-1962) Ink On PaperInk drawing on wove paper, abstract composition, signed (Franz Kline*, 1910-1962). Circa 1955-60. 14 3/8 x 11 1/8 inches. Very good condition overall, having a few minor areas of foxing and age toningSee Sold Price
Sold2022Massive Stanley William Hayter "Au Fil d L'Eau"Stanley William Hayter (British, 1901-1988). Acrylic on canvas painting titled "Au Fil d L'Eau (Over the Water)," 1961, depicting an abstract composition of bright splashes of color. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Guy Anderson ''Native Form'' 1975 Mixed MediaGuy Anderson (1906-1998 Washington) ''Native Form'' 1975 Mixed Media on Paper 15.5''x17.5'' Sight. Northwest coast native u-form inspired abstract composition. Signed and dated l.r. Gallery framed 24'See Sold Price
Sold2018Guy Anderson (1906-1998 Washington) ''Man and Sea #5''Guy Anderson (1906-1998 Washington) ''Man and Sea #5'' 1978 Oil on Paper 5.5''x5.5'' Image. A classic abstract composition with floating male form. Signed and dated l.r. Francine Seders Gallery, SeattSee Sold Price
Sold2022Victor PASMORE (1908-1998) British - MaltaVictor PASMORE (1908-1998) ; Untitled abstract ; 1967 ; mixed media on board ; dimensions 122 x 122 cm (48 x 48 in.) ; signed and dated on verso ; Shipping to USA - DHL $585 , National post with trackSee Sold Price
2024Huge 1920's Lebanese Expressionist Abstract Oil Painting Signed & Dated 1921Abstract Expressionist Composition by Joseph Terdjan (Lebanese 1925-2001) signed & dated 1921 oil painting on canvas, unframed canvas: 32 x 39.5 inches provenance: private collection, France conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRENCH LANDSCAPE OIL PAINTING BY NICOLAS DE STAELNicolas De Stael, Russian, French, 1914 to 1955, oil painting on canvas depicting an abstract landscape composition, 1954. Signed, lower left. Additionally signed, dated, and inscribed, Aurigente, DriSee Sold Price
Sold2023Victor Pasmore (1908-1998, British - Malta) "Point of Contact No.4" Large Silkscreen on PaperDESCRIPTION: Victor Pasmore (1908-1998, British - Malta) "Point of Contact No.4" large silkscreen on paper featuring an abstract image. Pencil signed lower right, numbered edition "49/50" lower left,See Sold Price
Sold2018ROGER DE LA FRESNAYE (FRENCH, 1885-1925) STILL-LIFEROGER DE LA FRESNAYE (FRENCH, 1885-1925) STILL-LIFE PAINTING, oil on canvas, very fine composition of fruit, bowl, and bottle on a table against an abstract geometric background in the Cubist manner,See Sold Price
Sold2021Sam Gilliam, b. 1933, untitled, Abstract CompositionSam Gilliamb. 1933untitled, Abstract Compositionuntitled, Abstract Composition1970mixed media collage30 x 22 inchessigned and datedProvenance: Private collection, Philadelphia, PA;See Sold Price
Sold2023Lynne Drexler, Manner of: Abstract CompositionLynne Drexler (American, 1928-1999) Manner of: Abstract Composition, 1962. Oil on canvas, signed in oil verso. A member of the second-generation of Abstract Expressionist artists, Drexler created a daSee Sold Price
Sold2024Kazuo Shiraga, Attributed: Abstract CompositionKazuo Shiraga, Attributed (Japanese, 1924-2008): Abstract Composition, 1961. Oil on canvas, framed; signed and dated verso. Kazuo Shiraga was a prominent Japanese artist associated with the Gutai grouSee Sold Price
Sold2022André Lanskoy (French/Russian, 1902-1976) Abstract compositionAndré Lanskoy (French/Russian, 1902-1976) Abstract composition signed in Latin (lower right) gouache on paper laid down on canvas 35 x 65cm (13 3/4 x 25 9/16in). This lot is subject to the followSee Sold Price
2 days LeftDreweatts Donnington Prioryλ CHRISTOPHER DEAN (BRITISH B. 1955), UNTITLED (ABSTRACT HEAD)£100
Featured2 days LeftJasper52French Expressionist Abstract Original Painting Artists Studio Provenance Mid 20th CenturyUS$70
2 days LeftJasper52Rolf Erling Nygren (1925-2010), Sweden. Oil on canvas. Abstract composition. 1960s.US$320
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryPaul Klee after Swiss German Surrealist mixed media on paper abstract composition€300