Sold2023Ernst Barlach (German, 1870-1938) bronze Maquette for a larger sculpture of a beseeching woman.Ernst Barlach (German, 1870-1938) bronze Maquette for a larger sculpture of a beseeching woman. Monogram under base. Approx: 12 1/2" H x 4 1/4" W x 6 1/2" D. JD/B13/CB-BSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ernst Barlach 1870-1938 Modernist Bronze SculptureErnst Barlach (German, 1870-1938). A bronze statue. An allegorical religious figural group produced in the artist's German Expressionist style, depicting the Biblical kiss of Judas, also known as theSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ernst Barlach (1870-1938 German) ''The Reunion'' BronzeErnst Barlach (1870-1938 German) ''The Reunion'' Bronze Plaster Sculpture 20.5''x8.75''. Better known as Das Wiedersehen. Modernist genre scene bronze is signed ''E. Barlach'' at base. Stamped ''NOACKSee Sold Price
Sold2019Ernst Barlach (German, 1870-1938) Der Erste Tag (plateErnst Barlach (German, 1870-1938) Der Erste Tag (plate # 1 from Die Wandlugen Gottes), 1920 woodcut signed in pencil 10 x 14 inches. Provenance: Provenance: R.S. Johnson-International Gallery, ChicagoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ernst Barlach, German 1870-1938, The Reunion, Bronzed PlasterErnst BarlachGerman, 1870-1938The ReunionBronzed PlasterSigned on base.20 1/2 x 8 3/4 x 5 1/2 in. (52.1 x 22.2 x 14 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernst Barlach lithographErnst Barlach (German 1870-1938) ''Demut'' (Schult 75)- lithograph, 1916, signed in pencil, as published by Paul Cassirers in ''Der Bilderman'', very good condition. 11 3/4 x 8 1/2''See Sold Price
Sold2017Ernst Barlach, Interior SceneErnst Barlach (German 1870-1938), interior scene, pencil signed lithograph. Sight 11 1/4" x 14 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2024Ernst Barlach Lithograph, "Berufung"Ernst Barlach (German 1870-1938) "Berufung," (Vocation) 1922, lithograph on Zanders handmade buff paper, signed in pencil lower right, numbered 84/100, framed, with Vienna Gallery label verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernst Heinrich Barlach Listed German Artist 1870-1938 Original 1923 WoodcutErnst Heinrich Barlach Listed German Artist 1870-1938 Original 1923 Woodcut "Goethe-Walpurgisnacht" Witches Night . Cassier, Berlin . Rare pencil signed woodcut from Ferdinand Roten Galleries.See Sold Price
Sold2023After Ernst Barlach (1870-1938) "The Reunion"After Ernst Barlach (1870-1938, German) "The Reunion" - from the 1930 original, depicting the moment Doubting Thomas meets Christ at His resurrection Signed and marked on base. Patinated bronze over cSee Sold Price
Sold2021ERNST BARLACH (1870-1938) FOR MEISSEN 'SCHWEBENDERERNST BARLACH (1870-1938) FOR MEISSEN 'SCHWEBENDER GOTTVATER' (FLOATING GODFATHER), DESIGNED 1924, Boettger Stoneware, impressed cross swords mark and signature to the base E. BARLACH, impressed and iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jürgen Doppelstein, Ernst Barlach 1870-1938, 1995Jürgen Doppelstein, Ernst Barlach 1870-1938, 1995, Exh. Cat. Ernst Barlach 1870-1938, Koninklijk Museum voor Schone Kunsten, Antwerpen 1995.,See Sold Price
Sold2015Ernst Heinrich Barlach, SturmangriffErnst Heinrich Barlach (2. Jänner 1870 – 24. Oktober 1938) Sturmangriff original lithography 1915 signed in stone sheet size: 12.6 x 18.9 inch Ernst Barlach (2 January 1870 – 24 OctobSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernst Barlach(1870 Wedel i. Holstein - 1938 Güstrow) "Ungleiches Paar 1" aus der Folge "Der arme Vetter". Originaltitel Lithographie/Papier. Sign. Blatt 5 aus der Buch-Folge "Der Arme Vetter", Druck durSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ernst Barlach (German, 1870-1938), Armer Vetter undlithograph, 1919, this is Plate 14 from the portfolio volume of Der Arme Vetter (Poor Cousin), pencil signed, dated, and inscribed lower margin (partially covered by framing), presented in wooden framSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ernst Barlach (1870-1938) GermanKINDERTOD (S.157; L.60), 1919, woodblock print, signed in pencil, numbered 77/100, image 9 x 14 ", sheet 14 x 17 ", matted, extremely pale toning in margins, faint small amounts of adhesive residue atSee Sold Price
Sold2023Katie Kollwitz (1867-1945) German (2), Ernst Barlach (1870-1938) German & Georg ErlichKatie Kollwitz MOTHER & CHILD, etching with beveled plate, stamp signed, plate 7 ¾ x 5”, sheet 10 ¼ x 7 ¾”; HUNGRY CHILDREN, lithograph, sheet 18 ½ x 14 ¼See Sold Price
Sold2022Erich Ernst Heilmann (German, 1870-1936) Mushroom & Garlic Still LifeErich Ernst Heilmann (German,1870-1936) Still life study with mushrooms, garlic and potatoes set on stone table top. Oil on board Signed Heilemann lower right Dimensions: 9 3/4" X 15" and 13 3/4" X 19See Sold Price
Sold2017German Expressionist School, paintingGerman Expressionist School, painting, Style of Ernst Kirchner (German, 1880-1938), Couples in Landscape, c. 1930, watercolor on paper, unsigned, 9"h x 11.5"w (sight), 14"h x 17"w (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2016Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, watercolor paintingErnst Ludwig Kirchner, watercolor painting, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880-1938), Landscape, circa 1930s/40s, watercolor, gouache and pencil on paper, estate stamp "Nachlass EL Kirchner", no. A DSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER - Die Liebenden - Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paperArtist: Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880 - 1938). Title: "Die Liebenden". Medium: Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1922. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 5/8 x 7 5/8See Sold Price
Sold2020Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880-1938) Kopf einesErnst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880-1938) Kopf eines jungen Mannes (Dr. Hans Butow) drypoint signed in pencil 11 7/8 x 9 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017MAX ERNST BRONZE ABSTRACT SCULPTUREMax Ernst German ( 1891 -- 1976) Bronze Sculpture Abstract design after cast Size : Bronze 4 1/4 x 4 1/4" Base 3 1/4" cubeTotal H 7.5"See Sold Price
Sold2018ERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER German 1880-1938 OOBOil on board. Featuring a portrait of a girl. Signed and attr. Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880-1938). 24 x 18 cm (9.4 x 7.1 in) Ernst Ludwig Kirchner was a German Expressionist artist known for hiSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsErnst Barlach, German (1870 - 1938), Faust and Mephistohleles page from Goethe?s Walpurgisnacht,US$10
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsErnst Ludwig Kirchner, German (1880 - 1938), Dying Old Maid (Sterbendes altes Fr?ulein), woodcut,US$50(1 bid)
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER - Die Liebenden - Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paperUS$8,000
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryInk on paper Ernst Ludwig Kirchner after Expressionist German dancing women€300
Oct 03Vintage Art Finder GalleryTempera on paper Ernst Ludwig Kirchner style of Expressionist German woman portrait€700
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausTritzschler, General of Norway Knight of Dannebrog, 1708 Antique EngravingUS$50
86 Lots AwayFreeman's | HindmanWilliam Glackens (American, 1870-1938) Bathers, Walker’s Pond (New Hampshire), c. 1922US$20,000
62 Lots AwayFreeman's | HindmanWilliam Glackens (American, 1870-1938) Nasturtiums and PansiesUS$7,500
4 days LeftEldred'sOSCAR FLORIANUS BLUEMNER (Massachusetts/New York/Germany, 1867-1938), View in Washington Heights,US$300