Sold2024Daniele Buetti (1955) - Kate Moss, 1996/2002Vintage C-print cm 100 x 70 | 39.4 x 27.6 in. Edition 2 of 3Caption label signed in black ink on the versoFramed The Swiss visual artist Daniele Buetti critically reflects on the theme of beauty startSee Sold Price
Sold2018Print, Ellsworth KellyEllsworth Kelly (American, 1923-2015), "Daffodil," 2004, lithograph, pencil signed lower right, edition 6/50, sheet: 39"h x 28.25"w, overall (with frame): 40.5"h x 29.75"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Oil on Board Street Scene by Gerald Harvey Jones (Texas, 1933-2017)Autumn Rain Oil on Board Signed l.l. and Titled on Verso Gerald Harvey (Texas, 1933-2017) 10.75 x 6.75 inches (sight) 22 x 17.5 inches (frame) Overall good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jackie Ferrara American, b. 1929 (i) Red and BlackJackie Ferrara American, b. 1929 (i) Red and Black Pyramid 277, 1990-1991 Signed and dated Ferrara 2 - '90 42 3/8 x 26 1/8 x 26 1/8 inches (107.6 x 66.3 x 66.3 cm) (ii) Red and Black Pyramid 277, 1991See Sold Price
Sold2020JULIAN ONDERDONK, (American, 1882-1922), Texas Morning,JULIAN ONDERDONK(American 1882-1922)Texas Morningoil on boardsigned Julian Onderdonk lower left7 x 4 1/2 in. frame: 8 x 6 1/2 in.Provenance: Shannon's Fine Art Auctioneers Lot 37 OctoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eliot Hodgkin (British, 1905-1987) Black and White Grapes 23.5 x 35.6 cm. (9 1/4 x 14 in.)Eliot Hodgkin (British, 1905-1987) Black and White Grapes signed and dated 'Eliot Hodgkin 17.IX.57' (lower centre) tempera on board 23.5 x 35.6 cm. (9 1/4 x 14 in.) Footnotes: Provenance With DurlacheSee Sold Price
Sold202267342: Lino Tagliapietra (Italian, b. 1934) Dinosaur, 2Lino Tagliapietra (Italian, b. 1934) Dinosaur, 2015 Blown glass 23-1/2 x 6 x 4 inches (59.7 x 15.2 x 10.2 cm) Signed by the artist PROVENANCE: Acquired directly from the artist by the current owner. ASee Sold Price
Sold2021James Denmark, b. 1936, untitled, Two Figures withJames Denmarkb. 1936untitled, Two Figures with Flowersc. 1980collage11 x 6 3/4 inchessigned with marker in imagenicely framedProvenance: Collection of Faith Grobman, New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2023Julian Onderdonk, American, Texas, 1882-1922Moonlight On The Long Island Marshes, Oil On Wood Board, Signed Lower Right. Signed, Titled And Dated 1909 Verso, Also Inscribed 1920 Purchased Directly From Julian Onderdonk. Sight 6 X 9 Inches, LateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ferdinand and Isabella Document SignedManuscript DS in Spanish, signed by Ferdinand, "Yo el Rey," and by Isabella, "Yo la Reyna,” one page, 12.25 x 13, April 6, 1476. Ferdinand and Isabella legitimize the cousin and sister-in-law ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022PITSEOLAK NIVIAQSI, Totem with Animals and Hunter, late 1990sPITSEOLAK NIVIAQSI, R.C.A. (1947-2015) KINNGAIT (CAPE DORSET) Totemic Composition with Animals and Hunter, late 1990s stone, 23.5 x 6 x 7.5 in. (59.7 x 15.2 x 19.1 cm) signed, "ᐱᓯᐅ&#See Sold Price
SoldGyorgy Kepes (1906-2001); Untitled, Wellfleet, Massachusetts;Gyorgy Kepes (1906-2001) Untitled, Wellfleet, Massachusetts, 1949 Gelatin silver print; signed 'Gyorgy Kepes 1949' in pencil on the mount; mounted. 7 3/8 x 7 3/8 in. (18.6 x 18.6 cm) mount 17 x 14 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Onderdonk - Late Afternoon Sky, S. W. TexasJulian Onderdonk (American, 1882-1922) "Late Afternoon Sky, S. W. Texas," 1912. Oil on board (5.125 x 8.625 inches) Signed lower left, signed, titled and dated verso. Overall: 6.75 x 10.25 x .625 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2021Shirin Neshat (Iranian, b. 1957) Water over Head fromShirin Neshat (Iranian, b. 1957) Water over Head from Soliloquy Series, 1999 c-print signed, titled, dated and numbered 6/10 (verso) 24 x 20 inches. Provenance: Barbara Gladstone Gallery, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2024HOWARD MEHRING (1931-1978) Brilliance, circa 1957HOWARD MEHRING (1931-1978) Brilliance, circa 1957 signed and inscribed 'MEHRING' (on the reverse) Magna on canvas 28 x 27 in. 71.1 x 68.6 cm. Footnotes: Provenance Vincent Melzac,See Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Yayoi KusamaYayoi Kusama (Japanese, b. 1929), "Pumpkin (Y)," 1992, screenprint, pencil signed, dated, and titled lower margin, edition 18/150, printed by Okabe Tokuzo, image: 6.25"h x 8.75"w, overall (with frame)See Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Marc Chagall, The Painter's BouquetMarc Chagall (French/Russian, 1887-1985), The Painter's Bouquet, 1967, lithograph in colors, pencil signed lower right, editon 6/75, image: 26"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 38"h x 30"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017Print, Pierre SoulagesPierre Soulages (French, b. 1919), "Eau-forte XVII," 1961, color aquatint, pencil signed lower right, edition 6/100, image: 18"h x 22"w, overall (sheet/unframed): 21.5"h x 27.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julian Onderdonk (American, 1882-1922)Julian Onderdonk (American, 1882-1922) West End, 1898 oil on board signed Julian Onderdonk (lower right) 6 1/2 x 12 inches (sight). Property from the Estate of an Elegant Lady, TexasSee Sold Price
Sold2016Bronze Sculpture, Angel BotelloAngel Botello (Puerto Rican, 1913-1986), El Niño, bronze sculpture, signed verso and numbered 2/6, overall: 14.5"h x 11"w x 9.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richmond Barthe, 1901-1989, Head of a BoyRichmond Barthe1901-1989Head of a Boy1986bronze sculpture on a wooden base11-1/2 x 8 x 7-1/2 inches (bronze only)base measurements: 6-3/4" (h) x 9-1/2 x 9-1/2 inchessigned, dated, APSee Sold Price
Sold2017Arturo DiModica, sculptureArturo DiModica, sculpture, Arturo DiModica (Italian/American, b. 1941), "Charging Bull", 2000, mirror polished stainless steel, cast signed, dated and numbered 6/10, 26"h x 48"l x 18"w Provenance: EsSee Sold Price
Sold2017A STUNNING 19TH CENTURY RUSSIAN SILVER GILT CHAMPLEVEA STUNNING 19TH CENTURY RUSSIAN SILVER GILT CHAMPLEVE ENAMEL CASKET AND COVER inset with a rectangular enamel panel depicting figures on horseback within a landscape. Signed. 29.6 oz. 14 cm x 10.5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021Indian G.R. Santosh Acrylic on CanvasDated 1956 AD. Acrylic on canvas attributed to the Indian artist G.R. Santosh, signed and dated on back of canvas; wooden frame. 3.6 kg, 99.5 x 69cm (39 1/4 x 27 1/4"). From the private family collectSee Sold Price
1 day LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.PIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR (French 1841-1919) A PRINT, "Sur la Plage a Berneval," 1892US$100
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ERIC SLOANE (American 1905-1985) A PAINTING, "The Old Spring House," 1981US$1,100(2 bids)
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JAMES ABBOTT MCNEIL WHISTLER (American 1834-1903) A PRINT, "Black Lion Wharf," 1859US$1,000
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JAMES ABBOTT MCNEILL WHISTLER (American 1834-1903) A PRINT, "Dordrecht," 1884US$4,000
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.LEON LOUIS DOLICE (Austrian/American 1892-1960) A DRAWING, "Chrysler Building," CIRCA 1940US$400
5 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.ROBERT WILLIAM WOOD (British/American/Texas 1889-1979) A PAIINTING, "Bluebonnets at Boerne," 20THUS$2,000