Sold2023Mark James Mace (N.Y) Oil on BoardA modern impressionist work titled verso, "Late Winter Afternoon", Mace is a modern Hudson Valley, NY artist. Dimensions:7" x 8", the frame 12" x 13".See Sold Price
Sold2022Lawrence H. Lebduska (1894 - 1966)"The Pink Horse"; 1959; Oil on Board; 8.5" x 10.5"; Signed Lower Left; Framed; Note: "Mark Borghi Fine Art, Inc. - New York, NY" label on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2020Arthur James Emery Powell LandscapeArthur James Emery Powell (1864-1956) NY/Ohio oil on board river in a spring landscape 15" x 19" sight size / 19" x 22.5" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Stanford (Florida, NY Born 1959) Orange GroveMark Stanford (Florida, NY Born 1959) Painting of a Florida orange grove. Signed lower right. Oil on board. Housed in a wooden frame. Sight Size: 16 x 20 in. Overall Framed Size: 21 x 25 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023William Mark Fisher American, 1841-1923 Portrait of James Abbott McNeill WhistlerWilliam Mark Fisher American, 1841-1923 Portrait of James Abbott McNeill Whistler Oil on board 12 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches Provenance: M. A. McDonald, New York C Property from the Collection of Helen SonnenSee Sold Price
Sold2021James Martin (b. 1928) American, Oil on BoardJames Martin (b. 1928) oil on board. It is signed and dated in the lower right and titled "Candelabra." Martin was influenced early in his career by Morris Graves, Kenneth Callahan, Mark Tobey, Mark CSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Buttersworth Yacht America Isle of Wight PaintingThis is an original signed oil painting on board by James Edward Buttersworth (English, 1817-1894). He specialized in maritime art and is considered among the foremost ship portraitists in the UnitedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lawrence H. Lebduska (1864 - 1966)"Two Birds"; c. 1959; Oil on Board; 9" x 7"; Signed Lower Right; Framed; Note: "Mark Borghi Fine Art, Inc." label on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2024William MULLER: Street Scene - Oil on BoardWilliam James Muller (British, 1812-1845) ornately gilt framed oil on board depicting an Orientalist street scene. With label to verso, "Bazaar Cairo - W. Muller". [Frame: 18" H x 16" W]. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, tree, signed James Kirby, oil on board, 13.5"Painting, tree, signed James Kirby, oil on board, 13.5" by 11.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022Maurice Ghiglion-Green (1913 - 1989)"Paysage de Neige deux Patineurs"; 1967; Oil on Board; 8.5" x 10.25"; Signed Lower Left; Framed; Note: titled and dated on verso / "The Rosenhouse Gallery - Greenwich Village, NY" label on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2022Elbridge Ayer BURBANK: Girl with Candle - OilElbridge Ayer Burbank (American, 1858-1949) oil on board painting of a girl with a candle, 1896. Signed and dated lower right "E.A. Burbank 96", pencil marks to reverse. [Art: 8" H x 5 7/8" W; Frame:See Sold Price
Sold2016Etienne Ret, Still Life, Oil on BoardEtienne Ret, French/American (1900-1996), still life signed in the lower right. Oil on board. [Sight: 23" H x 15" W; Frame: 27" H x 19" W]. Scratches and marks.See Sold Price
Sold2018Mark Rothko (Oil on Board)Mark Rothko, oil on board painting certificate of authenticity by the historian and appraisal James Scott, provenance: Private collector. size 39 by 31.5 inches. The painting is located in SwitzerlandSee Sold Price
Sold2021JAMES BAMA (AMERICAN, b. 1926).Oil on board. Couple. From a Bronxville, NY collection. - Dimensions: 40.5" high x 18.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2018James Everett Stuart (American, 1852 -1941)Oil on board. "Near Redwood City. Cal." Landscape with trees and houses. Signed and dated March 28, 1935 on lower left. 11" X 17" (18" X 24") (From a Jericho NY Estate)See Sold Price
Sold2023MARK WIENER (U.S.A.,1951-2012).Abstract composition. Oil on board. Signed and dated. From a Queens, NY collection. - Dimensions: 48" h x 24" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023MARK WIENER (U.S.A.,1951-2012).Abstract composition. Oil on board. Signed verso. From a Queens, NY collection. - Dimensions: 48" h x 24" w.See Sold Price
Sold2023MARK WIENER (U.S.A.,1951-2012).Oil on board diptych. Signed and with gallery label verso. From a Queens, NY collection. - Dimensions: 48" h x 24" w each panel.See Sold Price
Sold2023NY Art Students' League artist Theatrical FiguresJames Drummond Herbert (1896-1970). Two works in this lot. "Leonardo Ballet" & Apollo Ballet (Poussin-inspired). Medium: Oil on board. Both works are signed. Dimensions: 16" x 12" each. Both unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Two Vintage Postage Stamps BROOKLYN NYOne Statue of Liberty 15 cents and on Niagara Falls 25 cents. Hard to tell what year could be older no date post mark. Used to send signed WB GIFFORD oil on board from DELMER BRUNER & MASON INC to 295See Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEPH SOLMAN, NY (1909-2008) STILL LIFE O/BInitialed lower left. Oil on board. Dimensions: (Frame) H 23.5" x W 27", (Painting) H 15.5" x W 19.5" Condition: Painting unvarnished. Few stray marks to the frame.See Sold Price
4 days LeftFive Star AuctionsRabbi Meditating, An Original Donald James Zolan Oil On Board Painting, SignedUS$900
Jun 15OAB AuctionsJames Keirstead Original Oil Painting On Board Signed Framed Landscape ArtworkUS$375
4 days LeftOAB AuctionsJames Poulson Original Oil Painting On Board Signed Floral Still Life ArtworkUS$250