Sold2023Doris Vlasek-Hails, American (1938 - 2004), Midland, 1998, oil on paper, 18 7/8"H x 23 7/8"WDoris Vlasek-Hails American (1938 - 2004) Midland, 1998 oil on paper Titled and dated lower left and signed lower right. Hails received her BFA from the School of the Art Institute of Chicago. She wasSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joseph Henry Sharp (1859 - 1953 Taos, NM)Portrait of a Native American man with bow and arrows Unframed oil on panel Signed lower right: J. H. Sharp 23.75" H x 16.25" W Provenance: Private Collection, Midland, TX.See Sold Price
Sold2023ALBERT BIERSTADT (American, 1830-1902)Soaring Over the Falls Oil on canvasboard Signed lower left, in a period frame h. 23-1/4 w. 18 in. overall: 34 x 29-1/2 in. (frame) Provenance: Barridoff Auction, 9/5/2005, lot 313; Purchased by the cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Julius LeBlanc Stewart (1855 - 1919) AmericanJulius LeBlanc Stewart (1855 - 1919) American Oil on Canvas Measure 40"in H x 23"in W and 50"in H x 33 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Portrait, genre, elegant female figure, interior, landscape paintiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Felix Virgous. Turn to Stone.Felix Virgous. Turn to Stone. Signed. Not dated. Oil on board. Great condition. 23" w x 18" h. Est. $100-200. Ship: $55See Sold Price
Sold2020Edgar Alwin Payne 'Fishing Fleet' Oil PaintingEdgar Alwin Payne, American (1883 - 1947). 'Fishing Fleet'. Oil on Canvas. Provenance (Sticker on verso): Chicago Galleries Association. 20" H 24" W, 26" x 30" framed; 19.75"H x 23.75"W unframed. CondSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Whorf (1903 - 1959) AmericanJohn Whorf (1903 - 1959) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 11"in H x 14"in W and 18"in H x 22"in W with frame Biography: A native of Boston, John Whorf became a watercolorist known for his depictioSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Albert BierstadtAlbert Bierstadt (American, 1830-1902), View of a Lake, oil on panel, signed lower right, panel: 18"h x 12"w, overall (with frame): 22.5"h x 17.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Thomas Austen Brown (1857-1924) "The Milkmaid" Scottish Oil Painting c1890sThomas Austen Brown (1857-1924) "The Milkmaid" Scottish Oil Painting c1890s. Signed. Excellent condition. 18"h x 12.25"w. Original frame 23 1/8"h x 17 1/8"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ernie Barnes (1938-2009, American)The Linemen, 1968 Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Ernie Barnes; signed, dated, and inscribed, verso; titled by the artist by repute 19.75" H x 23.75" W Provenance: Fred Jones, commissioned fromSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mattie Lou OMattie Lou O'Kelley. Family Wagon Packed & Ready to Leave. 1984. Signed and dated. Oil on canvas. Excellent condition. Image is 24"w x 18"h. Frame is 29"w x 23"h. Provenance: Yolanda Saul Gallery, forSee Sold Price
Sold2021Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom & Eliza in Flower Garden.Clementine Hunter. Uncle Tom & Eliza In the Flower Garden. c. 1970s. Initialed. Oil on canvas panel. Excellent condition. Image is 24"w x 18"h. Frame is 29"w x 23"h. Est. $3,000-5,000. Ship: $65 PaintSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) War BonnetJoseph Henry Sharp (American, 1859-1953) War Bonnet Maker, Oil on canvas, Signed lower right J. H. Sharp. Framed dimensions: H: 27 3/4 x W: 23 3/4 x D: 2 3/4 in. H: 20 x W: 16 1/4 in. Provenance: CollSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henri Maik, In the NestHenri Maik In the Nest 1965oil on canvas sight: 9.125 h x 7.125 w in (23 x 18 cm) Proceeds from this work will benefit The Morris and Gwendolyn Cafritz Foundation. Signed and dated to lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Marsden Hartley, Crayon on Paper, 'Mountains'(American, 1877-1943) ca. 1930 Overall: 19-3/4"h x 23-1/4"w Sight: 12"h x 18"w Provenance: Sid Deutsch Gallery, New York; Owings-Dewey Fine Art, Santa Fe; Ylise Kessler Fine Art, New York; Property frSee Sold Price
SoldJESSIE ARMS BOTKE (American, 1883-1971) Two White Peacocks (sheet size 23 3/4 x 17 7/8 in (60.3...JESSIE ARMS BOTKE (American, 1883-1971) Two White Peacocks signed 'JESSIE ARMS BOTKE' (lower right) watercolor on laid paper sheet size 23 3/4 x 17 7/8 in (60.3 x 45.4 cm).framed 32 1/2 x 26 5/8 x 1 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Elizabeth Nourse (1859-1938, American)Sleeping baby Oil on canvas Signed and inscribed lower right: E. Nourse / "To her friend...indistinct" 11.5" H x 21.75" W Notes: A copy of the book, "Elizabeth Nourse, 1859-1938, A Salon Career"See Sold Price
Sold2020Mixed media on paper, Manuel NeriManuel Neri (American, b. 1930), "Untitled No. 4," 1995, dry pigment/water, oil paint stick, and charcoal on Aquarelle Canson paper, signed and dated lower left, sheet: 40.5"h x 25.75"w, overall (withSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Nakashima, Conoid coffee tableGeorge Nakashima Conoid coffee table Nakashima StudioUSA, 1971American black walnut, rosewood 13 h x 53 w x 30.75 d in (33 x 135 x 78 cm) Table features a dramatic single slab top with tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raymond Pettibon, No Title (Knowing that it)Raymond Pettibon No Title (Knowing that it) pen and ink on paper 18 h × 23.5 w in (46 × 60 cm) Sold with a digital copy of the original invoice from Regen Projects. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Raymond Pettibon, No Title (There are times)Raymond Pettibon No Title (There are times) 2006pen and ink on paper 18.75 h × 23 w in (48 × 58 cm) Sold with a digital copy of the original invoice from Regen Projects.See Sold Price
Sold2022Print, Yayoi KusamaYayoi Kusama (Japanese, b. 1929), "Pumpkin B," 1999, screenprint in colors on peche soleil, signed, titled, and dated lower margin, edition 35/60, printed by Okabe Tokuzo, image: 18.75"h x 23.5"w, oveSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gio Ponti, Storage WallGio Ponti Storage wall, ca. 1950 Italian walnut, lacquered wood, glass, brass. Manufactured by Singer & Sons, Italy. 48" H x 78.5" W x 14" DSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rex Ashlock, Untitled (from the Swimmers series)Rex Ashlock Untitled (from the Swimmers series) 1976oil on paper 24 h x 17.875 w in (61 x 45 cm) Dated to lower left 'April 76'. This work will ship from Lambertville, NewSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryBernard Buffet (French, 1928-1999), Nature Morte au Compotier et Aux FruitsUS$15,000