Sold2024Oil on board Cincinnati Ohio River SceneAn unsigned oil on board, depicting the Roebling Suspension bridge looking toward Cincinnati. 13.5" x 17.5" (sight), 22" x 26.5" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2020Oil on Board “River Scene” by John ColemanTitle: Oil on Board “River Scene” by John Coleman Provenance/Additional Info: 1914 Oil on Board “Peaceful River Scene” by John Coleman. Excellent Condition. Size With Frame: 18” x 13-1/2”See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles William Duvall, Ohio (1864-1966), Autumn River Scene, 1944, oil on boardCharles William DuvallOhio, (1864-1966)Autumn River Scene, 1944oil on boardsigned and dated lower right, framed.13 x 15 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOHN RETTIG (Ohio/The Netherlands, 1855-1932),JOHN RETTIGOhio/The Netherlands, 1855-1932"Marblehead Harbor". Signed lower right "John Rettig". Titled on frame plaque.Oil on board, 6" x 9". Framed 11.25" x 15.25&See Sold Price
Sold2018John Rettig (1858-1932) Cincinnati, Ohio, OilOil/Board. Ship at sea. Holland. Signed lower right and dated 1906. 12 1/2 x 15 3/4 sight.See Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Lanz Hohnstedt, River Scene at DuskPeter Lanz Hohnstedt (Ohio/San Antonio, Texas, 1871-1957), river scene at dusk, oil on board sight: 8 x 10 in., frame: 11 x 13 in. Provenance: A Nixon, Texas collection Peter Hohnstedt painted stunSee Sold Price
Sold2020English School, A River Scene with Windmill, Oil onEnglish School, A River Scene with Windmill, Oil on Board, 12" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold201620TH C. O/B OHIO CITYSCAPE PAINTINGUnknown artist. Untitled (cityscape view from under The John A . Roebling Suspension Bridge. Spans the Ohio River between Cincinnati) Oil on canvas board, not signed Dimensions: framed H29.5" x W23.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Gregory Behymer (OH,FL,b 1952) oil paintingARTIST: Gregory Lee Behymer (Ohio, Florida, born 1952) TITLE: St John River near Titusville, Florida (titled on verso) YEAR: 1999 MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Missing a few flakes of paint.See Sold Price
Sold2021Gregory Lee Behymer (OH,FL,20C) oil paintingARTIST: Gregory Lee Behymer (Ohio, Florida, 20 century) NAME: Tropical Landscape - Three Forks Marsh, St Johns River, FL (titled on verso) MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaintSee Sold Price
Sold2020William John Hopkinson Canadian Oil on BoardOil on board. Featuring snowy landscape scene with a river in the background and evergreens in the foreground. Signed "W. J. Hopkinson" in the bottom left corner. "William John Hopkinson Canadian (188See Sold Price
Sold2016Grace Carpenter Hudson (1865-1937 Ukiah, CA)''Russian River Scene on Sand Bar #1W'', bears signature lower left: G. Hudson, oil on canvas laid to board, 10.5'' H x 8'' W, est: $700/1000 Provenance: Gump's, San Francisco, CA; sale, John Moran AuSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Johnston (MD,OH,1820-1895) oil painting antiqueARTIST: John R Johnson (Maryland, Ohio, 1820 - 1895) NAME: River Landscape YEAR: 1884 MEDIUM: oil on board CONDITION: Minor craquelure. Minor inpainting along edges. Minor damages to frame. SIGHT SIZESee Sold Price
Sold2016Elizabeth Alke Oil on Board Lake SceneElizabeth Heil Alke (American/Ohio 1877-1938) oil on board winter landscape depicting a boathouse, river and snow-covered hills. Signed Elizabeth Heil Alke lower left. Dark stained wood frame. Sight -See Sold Price
Sold2023John Servas Architectural Landscape Oil PaintingJohn Servas ( 1886 - 1953 ) American, German. This oil painting on artist board features an architectural garden scene landscape with a river and mountains in the ground. Signed lower right, PresentedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Framed Oil On Board River Scene - SignedAntique Framed Oil On Board River Scene - Signed. 32" x 28" ALL DESCRIPTIONS AND ANY CONDITION STATEMENT GIVEN BY LANGSTON AUCTION GALLERY ARE STRICTLY OPINIONS AND LANGSTON'S SHALL HAVE NO RESPONSIBISee Sold Price
Sold2023German Landscape Oil on Board River SceneFramed size 19" x 14-1/4". Shipping: In-House shipping available for this lot. Please read the shipping section in our full Terms and Conditions for all information on shipping.See Sold Price
Sold2018ILLEGIBLY Signed. Oil on Board. River Scene.Signed lower right. From a Clarke Auction Storage. Dimensions: 9.5" high x 19.5" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2017Mid 20th Century oil on board, river scene with a stoneMid 20th Century oil on board, river scene with a stone bridge, signed with initials S.C. and dated '58, 9ins x 13ins, framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020HAYLEY LEVER (AMERICAN, 1876-1958).Oil on Board. River Scene. Signed lower left. From an Illinois collection. - Dimensions: 12.5" high x 16.5" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2018Joseph Margulies (American 1896-1984)Oil on board. River scene with trees. Signed lower left. Not inspected out of frame. Approx: 17.5" X 13.5" (29" X 24")See Sold Price
6 days LeftRipley AuctionsGianni Cilfone, American / Italian (1908 - 1992), interior scene with figure, oil on board, 13 3/4"HUS$100(1 bid)
Jun 04Mark Louis Weseloh Estate Liquidations1931 V.R. de Gelli Oil Painting on Artist Board - Vase w/Flowers, 10” x 6 7/8”.US$200