Sold2023Joy Postle 'Florida Cypress Trees' 16x20Joy Postle (American, 1896-1989). Oil painting 'Florida Cypress Trees' Gouache on paper. Backwater scene with cypress trees, flowers and meadow grass. Signed lower right 16 x 20 under glass. (19 x 23See Sold Price
Sold2024JOY POSTLE GOUACHE FLORIDA PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): "Azaleas and Palmettos - Florida", Gouache, 16" x 20", signed lower right, titled verso, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE GOUACHE FLORIDA PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): "Azaleas and Palmettos - Florida", Gouache, 16" x 20", signed lower right, titled verso, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold20222 PIECE JOY POSTLE FLORIDA ART LOTPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): 1) Large Blue Heron in Nature, Gouache, sight size 27.5" x 21.5", signed lower left and framed, 30.5" x 24.5", signed pamphlet sold with this lot titled "Glamour BiSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOY POSTLE PAINTING “LITTLE SNOWY EGRET”POSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): “Little Snowy Egret”, Gouache/Board, 18” x 14”, signed lower left, copy of an old label affixed verso with title, framed, 21.25” x 17.5&rdSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE TRAIL THROUGH FLORIDA SCRUB PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Trail Through Florida Scrub, Gouache, sight size 15.5" x 19.5", signed lower right, framed, 18.25" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2024JOY POSTLE FLORIDA PELICANS PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): White Pelicans and Bulrushes, Tempera, sight size 19.25” x 15.5”, signed lower right, titled verso, framed, 26.25” x 22.25”.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE CHERRY BLOSSOM PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Bluebirds and Cherry Blossoms, Gouache, sight size 19.5" x 15.5", signed lower left, framed, 24" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE SUWANEE RIVER FLORIDA PAINTINGPOSTLE, Katherine Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Suwanee River Below Bridge Downstream, Watercolor, 10" x 14", signed lower left and dated '34, monogrammed verso, dated and titled verso, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE SCENIC HIGHWAY FLORIDA PAINTINGPOSTLE, Katherine Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Scenic Highway, Pensacola, Florida, Watercolor, 10" x 14", signed lower left and dated '32, titled verso, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE GRAND BAYOU PENSACOLA PAINTINGPOSTLE, Katherine Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Grand Bayou on Route to Gulf Beach, Pensacola, Florida, 1931, Watercolor, 10" x 14", signed lower left and dated '31, titled verso, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE 1931 ESCAMBIA BAY PAINTINGPOSTLE, Katherine Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Florida Morning, Scenic Drive, Escambia Bay, Watercolor, 10" x 14", signed lower left and dated '31, summary inscribed verso, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE RED CLAY NEAR ESCAMBIA BAY FLORIDA PAINTINGPOSTLE, Katherine Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Red Clay Near Escambia Bay, Florida, Watercolor, 10" x 14", signed lower left and dated '31, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE BAY VIEW WATERCOLOR PAINTINGPOSTLE, Katherine Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Bay View, Florida, Watercolor, 10" x 14", signed lower left, dated '31, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE PENSACOLA ESCAMBIA BAY FLORIDA PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Pensacola Florida, Scenic Highway, Escambia Bay, Watercolor, 9" x 13.25", signed in both corners and dated '31 lower right, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE AMERICAN EGRETS PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): American Egrets, Mixed Media, 15.75" x 11.75", unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE SNOWY EGRET PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Snowy Egret, Oil/Masonite, 10" x 8", monogrammed lower right, signed and titled verso, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE FANNIN SPRING FLORIDA PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Fannin Spring Looking Out to Suwannee River, April 1939, Watercolor, 10" x 14", signed lower left, signed titled and dated verso, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE GOUACHE FLORIDA PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): "Phlox in Spring - Florida", Gouache, 16" x 20", signed lower right, titled lower left, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE FLORIDA SWAMP PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): Florida Swamp, Watercolor, 10" x 14", signed lower left and dated 1939, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE GOUACHE FLORIDA PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): "Bamboo and Poinsettias - Florida", Gouache, 16" x 20", signed lower right, titled lower left, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2022JOY POSTLE GOUACHE FLORIDA PAINTINGPOSTLE, Joy, (American, 1896-1989): "Wild Sunflowers - Florida Coast", Gouache, 16" x 20", signed lower right, titled lower left, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2019MARY THOMAS "MYRTLE BEACH TREES" WATERCOLORMARY THOMAS, SIGNED, UNIVERSITY OF GEORGIA, "MYRTLE BEACH TREES" WATERCOLOR, FRAME IS 22 X 26 INCHES WITH SIGHT 10 X 14 INCHESSee Sold Price
Sold2024Signed Etching by Mary Lou Hess Woods, Trees, Leaves, Joy by Mary Lou Hess, pencil signed and datedWoods, Trees, Leaves, Joy by Mary Lou Hess, pencil signed and dated 7/30. Artwork with frame is 12 1/2 X 8 1/2 inches in size.See Sold Price
Oct 11Lewis & Grant AuctionsLandscape Oil on Canvas Board Attributed to Josephine Joy (American, 1869-1948)US$500
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCEvening Scene with Trees, Oil on Paper Board, Jan Stanislawski (1860-1907) SignedUS$220(3 bids)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionWilliam Slaughter (1923-2003) Bluebonnet Landscape with Oak Trees, 1974US$1,500(1 bid)
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Blue and White 'Birds and Trees' Porcelain Jar, 16th/17th Century 明末清US$400(1 bid)
3 days LeftEldred'sJULES ANDRE SMITH (Florida/Connecticut/Hong Kong, 1880-1959), Houses among trees., Watercolor onUS$150
5 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryClarence Hinkle American 1880-1960 Modernist Oil Painting landscape trees SignedUS$2,500
1 day LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.4 Colour Prints signed Harvey'69, 22" x 28", "They Don't Grow on Trees".CA$50