Sold2016Mosca, August (American, NY 1909-2002) PaintingMosca, August (American, NY 1909-2002) Potted Plants on Windowsill. Watercolor painting. Signed and dated on lower left August Mosca 1943. In good condition. Image measures 13 ” x 17 ”. Frame measSee Sold Price
Sold2017August Mosca 1968 Still-life, Apples drawingMosca, August (Italian/American 1909 - 2002), Pommad, (Still-life, Apples), 1968, Colored crayon over graphite, Signed, dated and dedicated with pencil, l.r. , 11.75 x 17.25 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023August Mosca (CT,NY,Italy,1909-2002) oil paintingARTIST: August Mosca (Connecticut, New York, Italian, 1909 - 2002) TITLE: Corner Of My Studio (titled on label) YEAR: 1984 MEDIUM: oil on canvas. Canvas applied to board. CONDITION: Few minor scratcheSee Sold Price
Sold2017August Mosca (1909 - 2002)House in Leonardo, N.J. (Blue and Black) August Mosca, an urban realist, was born in Naples, Italy in 1909. He exhibited at the American Institute of Arts & Letters, Brooklyn Museum, Butler InstituteSee Sold Price
Sold2019AUGUST MOSCA (1909-2002, Italy) New York LithographPencil signed edition of 25. 11 1/2 x 9 1/2 in. (image), 16 x 13 1/2 in. (paper). August Mosca was born in Naples, Italy on August 19, 1909. He and his family emigrated to the United States in 1911. HSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clarence H. Carter, Evening by the Lake, StudiesClarence Holbrook Carter Evening by the Lake; Seated Figure (Study #1); Mary for Evening by the Lake (Study #2) (three works) 1931oil on canvas; colored pencil on paper painting: 24 h x 32.25 w in (6See Sold Price
Sold2018Frida Kahlo (Colored pencils on Paper)Frida Kahlo Colored pencils on Paper Painting, Signed Frida Kahlo Lower Right. Dimensions: 15 x 12 in. Technique: Watercolor on Paper. Provenance: Mexico City Ruben Garcia, Anon Sale Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2018Frida Kahlo (Colored Pencils on Paper)Colored Pencils on Paper painting signed Frida Kahlo 45, measures: 13 3/4 by 11 inches. Provenance: Collection of Xavier Moysen Mexico , Certificate from Instituto Nacional de Bellas Artes Mexico. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2024GRANDMA LAYTON (1909-1993) MIXED MEDIA ON PAPERElizabeth Hope Converse Nichols Layton (Kansas, 1909-1993) 1983 The original graphite and colored pencil drawing on Arches watermarked paper is signed and dated lower left, with the inscription: 'ForSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Gruau 'Stick Fighter' Oil PaintingRene Gruau, Italy (1909-2004). Oil on canvas. Signed. Gruau uses expressive lines and controlled blocks of color in his paintings. This samurai fighter is signed lower right and mounted in black woodSee Sold Price
Sold2019Damien Hirst, acrylic on paper, 2002Damien Hirst, acrylic on paper, 2002, Damien Hirst (British, b.1965), Untitled (Spin Painting), pencil signed lower margin, signed, dated and inscribed "This is one of 100 original spins made for theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Enrico Donati "Silence Stone" Oil & Sand PaintingEnrico Donati (Italy/New York: 1909 - 2008) abstract expressionist oil and sand painting on canvas titled "Silence Stone". Hand signed, titled and dated to verso. Dated: 1986. Measures: 40" W x 30" H.See Sold Price
Sold2022Set of 12 Chinese Paintings in One BookSet of 12 Chinese paintings, in colored inks on paper, mounted in foldout book, each bearing similar chop mark, variously depicting landscapes with buildings and figures. Comes with receipt from E&J FSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Bertram Charles BinningBertram Charles Binning (Canadian, 1909-1976), Untitled, oil and pencil on card board, signed lower right, Pagurian Press Limited (Toronto, Ontario) label affixed verso, board: 15"h x 12.5"w, overallSee Sold Price
2020Painting, "The Transfiguration" Gustave Dore, pencil,Painting, "The Transfiguration" Gustave Dore, pencil, pen, white gouache on paper, possibly an illustration for "English Bible", signed lower left, dated 1861, 21.5" by 35"9 (art only), has small tearSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tom LOVELL: Bar Fight - Oil PaintingOil on canvas scene of a barroom brawl, signed lower right, by Tom Lovell (American, 1909-1997), WPA style artist. Provenance: From the Collection of renowned architect and designer Thierry Despont. [See Sold Price
Sold2022Elbridge Ayer BURBANK: Girl with Candle - OilElbridge Ayer Burbank (American, 1858-1949) oil on board painting of a girl with a candle, 1896. Signed and dated lower right "E.A. Burbank 96", pencil marks to reverse. [Art: 8" H x 5 7/8" W; Frame:See Sold Price
Sold2023Alfred LESLIE: Abstract - Oil PaintingAlfred Leslie (b. 1927) abstract oil on canvas in colors, signed and dated on back, 1963, with arrow pointing to top; also signed in pencil on stretcher. [Art: 17" H x 23" W; Frame: 21" H x 28" W].See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair of Massimo Vignelli "Saratoga" Sofas"Saratoga" design sofas by Massimo Vignelli, Poltronova, Italy, 1964, in white lacquered wood with rust-colored leather cushions. Literature: G. Gramigna, Repertoire 1950-1980, p. 203, Mondadori, 1985See Sold Price
Sold2017YAMAMOTO Ryuki (Japanese, b. 1976)Kikazaru (Three Wise Monkeys : Hears no Evil)2006Pencil on paper183 x 141 cmEXHIBITED:1000 Self-Portraits , Mizuma Action, Tokyo, July 26-August 26, 2006This painting is to be sold with the certificatSee Sold Price
Sold2022ERNST LUDWIG KIRCHNER - Die Liebenden - Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paperArtist: Ernst Ludwig Kirchner (German, 1880 - 1938). Title: "Die Liebenden". Medium: Crayon and colored pencil drawing on paper. Date: Composed c1922. Dimensions: Overall size: 11 5/8 x 7 5/8See Sold Price
Sold2018Frida Kahlo (Colored Pencil on Paper)Frida Kahlo Colored Pencil on Paper, The Drawing is Signed Frida Kahlo Lower Right Size 14 1/4x 10 1/4”. Provenance Museum Franz Mayer Mexico City, Certificate of Authenticity by INBA Instituto NaciSee Sold Price
Sold2024AMEDEO MODIGLIANI ITALIAN PORTRAIT PENCIL PAINTINGAmedeo Clemente Modigliani, Italian, 1884 to 1920, crayon pencil painting on cream wove paper, Diriks, 1912. The painting represents a double portrait of Dr. Diriks and his wife, Marguerite. Signed anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yoshitomo Nara, MumpsYoshitomo Nara Mumps 1996gouache, pencil, ballpoint pen and colored pencil on paper 11.5 h × 8.25 w in (29 × 21 cm) Signed, titled and dated to lower right 'Mumps Nara 96'. PrSee Sold Price
1 day LeftEldred'sAUGUST MOSCA (New York/Italy, 1909-2003), "Subway Tunnel", 1947., Lithograph, sheet 13.75" x 15.5".US$600
4 days LeftRR AuctionPablo Picasso Original 'Cannes Beach' Sketch with Autograph Letter Signed to His FinancialUS$5,000
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryClaudio Rinaldi (Italy,1852-1909) oil painting antiqueUS$30(2 bids)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsImportant Monogrammed Italian Futurist Original Framed Pencil Drawing Figurative WorkUS$120(3 bids)
4 days LeftBroward Auction GalleryAntonio De Simone (Italy,1851-1907) gouache painting antiqueUS$220(5 bids)