Sold2015M. Fortin Carved RoosterM. Fortin (Quebec 20th Century), polychrome painted carved rooster. Signed on base. 24" x 9" x 24 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2016Pr 1930's early art deco polychrome wood carvingPair beautiful 1930's early art deco polychrome wood carved roosters, 33"Hx4.5"x12.5" eachSee Sold Price
Sold2020Folk Art Carved & Polychrome Roosterfancifully carved, standing on a raised platform base. 21" high, 6" wide, 16" deep. Splits to base and old repair. Property of a CT Collector.See Sold Price
Sold2015TWO CARVED POLYCHROME PRIMITIVE ROOSTERSearly 20th Century, h. 20 w. 5 d. 10 in. , w/dmgdSee Sold Price
Sold2017PENNSYLVANIA CARVED AND PAINTED FOLK ART CANE / WALKINGPENNSYLVANIA CARVED AND PAINTED FOLK ART CANE / WALKING STICK, tapering cylindrical shaft embellished with fine raised foliate devices bearing polychrome decoration, fitted with bullet casing ferrule.See Sold Price
Sold2017David Ludwig Schimmel Type Rooster Carving.David Ludwig (York Co., PA) Contemporary Folk Art Schimmel Type Carving. Carved and polychrome painted Rooster. 4-1/2"h. Condition: Very good with minor wear.See Sold Price
Sold2022PENNSYLVANIA FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED WOODEN TOYPENNSYLVANIA FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED WOODEN TOY FARM EIGHT-PIECE COMPLEX, including barn and horse, no signatures located. Retains original polychrome-painted surface. First half 20th century. BarSee Sold Price
Sold2022PENNSYLVANIA FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED MULE WITH CARTPENNSYLVANIA FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED MULE WITH CART PULL TOY, retaining bright, likely original, polychrome surface. First half 20th century. 6" HOA, 13" LOA.Published: Lakin - Folk Art For ChildrSee Sold Price
Sold2021DANIEL STRAWSER PENNSYLVANIA FOLK ART BIRD TREEPennsylvania folk art carved wood sculpture, Bird Tree, signed DDS underfoot, (Daniel Strawser, American, 20th c.), 1990, depicting six carved and polychrome painted birds with wire feet, seated in naSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROBERT WRIGHT PAINTED TOTEM.Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (1943-2006). Carved wood totem on metal base. Polychrome paint decoration. Signed to top. 48.5"h. 7"w. excluding base.See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) DANIEL STRAWSER PENNSYLVANIA FOLK ART BIRDS(lot of 2) Pennsylvania folk art carved wood sculptures, Bird Tree, Daniel Strawser (American, 20th c.), depicting carved and polychrome painted birds with wire feet, seated in natural branch, risingSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Rooster Enamel LIdded BoxDESCRIPTION: Chinese Porcelain lidded rooster formed box with polychrome enamel finish, displayed on wood carved base. CIRCA: 20th Cent. ORIGIN: China DIMENSIONS: H: 10" x D: 10" (Without Base) Have aSee Sold Price
Sold2021PA 19th Century Hollow Molded Chalkware Rooster.Large Pennsylvania 19th Century Hollow Molded Chalkware Rooster. Original polychrome paint. 10-1/2"h. Condition: Broken and glue on tail and base.See Sold Price
Sold2024PA 19th Century Hollow Molded Chalkware Rooster.Pennsylvania 19th Century Hollow Molded Chalkware Rooster. Original polychrome paint. 5"h.See Sold Price
Sold2019STANDING BIRD TREE / ARBRE À OISEAUX, PENNSYLVANIAA standing bird tree with a turned shaft and five carved polychrome birds on wire legs. Found in Pennsylvania, late 19th century. H: 23"; W: 10"; D: 10". // Arbre décoratif avec cinq oiseaux polySee Sold Price
Sold201719TH CENT. CARVED POLYCHROME WOOD MAIDEN FIGUREA nineteenth century carved and polychrome wood figure of a maiden. From the original collection of the Maybrook mansion in Wynnewood, Pennsylvania. The 20,000 square foot Gothic mansion was originallSee Sold Price
Sold2018J. Murphy Folk Art Carved Birds on TreeDESCRIPTION: J. Murphy Pennsylvania folk art carving. Tree of Birds. Signed and titled under base. Features tree branch stem with five polychrome carved wood birds. Hand painted. PROVENANCE: Ex-HeritaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved Ivory Figure of Man on HorseIMPORTANT: THIS LOT IS ONLY AVAILABLE TO PENNSYLVANIA RESIDENTS PER FEDERAL LAW. PROPER IDENTIFICATION IS REQUIRED. DESCRIPTION: Carved and polychrome of man with dog on horseback. MASUREMENTS: 5-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Ofhand Carved Polychrome Painted Birds On BranchesTitle: Pair Ofhand Carved Polychrome Painted Birds On Branches Additional Information: Mounted on a piece of tree. Original paint with no repairs. They have the original hanger. Found in pennsylvania,See Sold Price
Sold2016Ivory Polychrome Okimono of an ImmortalIMPORTANT: THIS LOT IS ONLY AVAILABLE TO PENNSYLVANIA RESIDENTS PER FEDERAL LAW. PROPER IDENTIFICATION IS REQUIRED. DESCRIPTION: Carved and polychrome ivory figure of an immortal, probably the ChokaroSee Sold Price
Sold2015Antique Chinese Rooster Famille Rose Jar 13.5''x8.5''.Antique Chinese Rooster Famille Rose Jar 13.5''x8.5''. Polychrome enameling of various roosters in landscape with blossoming flowers. Replaced carved rosewood lid. Excellent condition. 19th century, QSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Large Carved Wooden Head of BuddhaA large example with traces of polychrome. Dimensions: 10" in diameter, the height is 17 1/2". Provenance: Property from a Bucks County, Pennsylvania CollecSee Sold Price
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupTwo Antique Carved Pennsylvania Roosters.US$50
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupContemporary Folk Art Carved Wood Rooster.US$25
Sep 29AlmaA pair of massive Asian plaques set with a multitude of gemstones in the shape of a rooster under aUS$150
3 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Group of Three Lighting Accessories, English and French, Late 18th / 19th CenturyUS$250
6 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Antique Painted Carved Wood and Plaster Religious Icon StatueUS$50(1 bid)
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupRare Glazed Redware Inkstand Signed "F*S* 1811".US$150(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chippendale Inlaid Walnut Corner Cupboard, Pennsylvania, Late 18th CenturyUS$1,300(2 bids)
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsLarge Beaufort North Carolina Attributed Carved and Painted Fish Trade SignUS$400(1 bid)
3 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Carved Wooden Architectural Model of a Column of French Kings and Presidents, France, 1920sUS$250