Sold2023Large grater, patent dated 1872Tin, . 11.5 " high. Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $10.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. International: Foreign shipping rates are determined by destination. International shipping may be suSee Sold Price
Sold2023A LARGE AND VERY FINELY BEADED FRENCH BAGThe nice, large bag is patent dated 1925 on the frame. Measures 12.5 x 8 including beaded fringe and a 6.75 inch handle drop. Without proof of exemption, be aware that internet sales tax applies to alSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mid Century Modern Style Large Copper Cheese Grater Light Fixture Chandelier 70sA creative, copper, hanging light fixture, of a large cheese grater, signed by Curtis Jere, and dated 1979. In excellent vintage condition. The dimensions are 12.5" W x 7.5" D x 20" H.See Sold Price
Sold2024Rare 19th c. 2 Compartment Match HolderRare iron or similar metal match holder patented with two lidded compartments. Patent date May 10, 1870. Also dated Jan. 1872. Both dated impressed into back .See Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE GREEK HANDLED COPPER URNInscribed in Greek and dated 1872, with embossed cross, likely for ecclesiastical use, height 24 inches, width 20 inches, some separation around rimSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN ANTIQUE NUTMEG GRATER, PATENT DATE 1870Cast iron with a wooden knob, patent dated 1870. Measures 4 x 4.5 inches. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly everything we sell.See Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Large French WWI Sword Bayonet Dagger Yatagan BladeAntique Large French WWI Sword Bayonet Dagger Yatagan Blade, no Scabbard. Dated 1872. Full Length : 27.5 inch Blade Length : 22.5 inch. Detailed condition reports are not included in this catalog. ForSee Sold Price
Sold2018AN ANTIQUE NUTMEG GRATERTin with wooden handles, illegibly marked on the end of the knob, patent dated 1889. Measures 2.25 x 4.5 inches. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly everythingSee Sold Price
Sold2018A LARGE 1898 TIN LITHO PENCIL BOX WITH CALCULATORA polychrome tin litho pencil box with a mechanical multiplier, calculates simple multiplication up to the 9s, litho graphics include a ruler, teacher, students, chalkboard and flowers, patent dated 1See Sold Price
Sold2022A 1915 WATLING PORCELAIN ENAMEL PENNY SCALEThe white porcelain enamel scale is signed on the dial, the indicator and on the step and is patent dated 1915. Measures 74 x 24 x 28 inches. Please be aware that this lot is too large to ship by convSee Sold Price
Sold2016Koehler & Ritter (1868-1885) Silver Berry SpoonA silver large berry spoon, Medallion pattern, by Koehler & Ritter, active 1868-1885, San Francisco. Monogrammed and dated, 1872, underside. Marks: KOEHLER & RITTER Dimensions: 8.5"l Weight: 2 ozt �See Sold Price
Sold20211872 Broadside Advertising a Stock Horse Auction1872 Broadside Advertising a Stock Horse Auction 1p, measuring 10.25" x 14.5", New Boston, dated October 16, 1872. A large advertisement for a "PUBLIC AUCTION" to be held on November 7th. It reads, inSee Sold Price
Sold2022CURRIER & IVES COLORFUL PRINT ANTIQUE FRAMEDATED 1872, FRUITS OF THE SEASONS DIMENSIONS:13 1/2"X 9 3/4" TERMS:Hartzell's Auction Gallery will handle most of the shipping in-house. WE do reserve the right to not ship some large items, larger loSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE MING BRONZE SEATED LUOHAN STATUEMeasurements: Length: 42 cm, Width: 30 cm, Height: 64 cm PROVENANCE: A Private Collector based in Alpharetta, GA. Original receipt Dated: December 11th 1872, from R. HOLLINGS & CO, Gilt, Bronze & CrysSee Sold Price
Sold202119TH C. US PATENT OFFICE MODELWooden Model of a Washing Machine (clothing), in closed octagonal form, for Patent No. 127,545, issued to Granville H. Ashworth and Abraham F. Van Voorhis of Arcola, Illinois, dated June 4th, 1872. 3"See Sold Price
Sold2020Antique tin grater dated 1901Title: Antique tin grater dated 1901 Description: A nice nutmeg or all-purpose grater with a patent date Aug. 6-01. Excellent condition with expected oxidation from age. Dimensions: 7 1/2" high x 2 1/See Sold Price
Sold20221872 Englsih Vellum Indenture Red Wax SealsTitle: 1872 Englsih Vellum Indenture Red Wax Seals Additional Information: Large English vellum indenture dated 1871 being a Release of property in the County of Lincoln on four vellum sheets with revSee Sold Price
Sold20241879 Signed PA Geometric Patchwork Quilt1872 PA signed and dated pieced geometric quilt- "D W Kleckner, Jan 30, 1872" stitched in thread on front, from a collection of quilts found in a large store tin coffee box from a store in PA (D W KleSee Sold Price
Sold2022VICTOR SHEARER OIL ON CANVASVictor Shearer (1872-1951, PA) oil on canvas laid down on board, large summer landscape with water, dated 1933. 49" x 35" ss / 57" x 43" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A large BP Sealed Pump enamel sign, 1927,A large BP Sealed Pump enamel sign, 1927, by Patent Enamel Co. of Birmingham and dated '7-27', single-sided, in red, white and blue enamel, wall-mounting holes to edges, some chips and rust spots in pSee Sold Price
Sold20205 Gallon Redwing Crock with Bail HandlesThis 5 gallon Red Wing stoneware crock with bail handles dated 1915 bears a large red wing stamp and a patent mark from Dec. 21st, 1915 and is made by the Union Stoneware Company of Red Wing, MN. It mSee Sold Price
Sold2020Albany E Howarth Large Cathedral EtchingHowarth, Albany E. (British, 1872-1936), Cathedral Interior, etching, c.1916, signed by Howarth in pencil at lower right margin, also signed and dated in-plate, 29 x 19 inches, matted and framed 41 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022VICTOR SHEARER OIL ON CANVASVictor Shearer (1872-1951, PA) large oil on canvas of a pasture with fence and farm house, dated 1945. 35" x 49.5"ss / 42" x 55.5" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2018A LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THEA LARGE DATED ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF THE SIGN Russian, Tver, dated 1806 Tempera on wood panel. Finely executed in great detail on a gold ground. Four selected saints on the borders: Sts. AnSee Sold Price
Oct 09The Benefit Shop Foundation Inc.2 T&V Vntg Limoges France Porcelain Tray & Tea CupUS$15(4 bids)
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsMemphis and St Louis RR Surveys and Observations-1872US$10
Oct 17Rail & Road AuctionsAdams & Westlake Southern Pacific Railroad "The Adams" Lantern w/ Pennsylvania System Etched RedUS$30
Oct 17Rail & Road AuctionsLouisville and Nashville Railroad International Silver Co. Teapot 10 OzUS$50(1 bid)